Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

 

My name is Claire.  I'm from Cork Ireland and I'm getting married to my fiance in 10 weeks in Ireland. 

He is a US Citizen.  We hope and plan to move back to the US together.

Can anyone advise on where we should start?

 

How do I get a Case number from the US Embassy in Dublin?

How do I get an appointment after we have our marriage certificate?

Are we chosing the correct visa type?  I-130?

Will I be able to return to the US with my future husband after we get married?

 

I hope someone can guide us in the right direction.

Thanks

Claire

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, clairecorkireland said:

Hi Everyone,

 

My name is Claire.  I'm from Cork Ireland and I'm getting married to my fiance in 10 weeks in Ireland. 

He is a US Citizen.  We hope and plan to move back to the US together.

Can anyone advise on where we should start?

 

How do I get a Case number from the US Embassy in Dublin?

How do I get an appointment after we have our marriage certificate?

Are we chosing the correct visa type?  I-130?

Will I be able to return to the US with my future husband after we get married?

 

I hope someone can guide us in the right direction.

Thanks

Claire

 

after you get married, your spouse will file form I-130 and I-130a with supporting evidence and fee, completion will take about 12-14 months from the time he submits the first package.

 

you will not be able to come back with him till your visa is approved. UPDATE: can visit but not immigrate back to stay until visa is completed and attached to passport.

 

here is a link for more information.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/cr1-ir1-spousal-visa/

 

 

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are looking at about 14+ months after filing to enter the US on your cr-1 visa unless he currently lives in Ireland and they have DCF, which I'm not sure of. You can still visit while your application is pending if you are able to now. Check the guide.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Khallaf said:

after you get married, your spouse will file form I-130 and I-130a with supporting evidence and fee, completion will take about 12-14 months from the time he submits the first package.

 

you will not be able to come back with him till your visa is approved.

Not entirely true.  I think what you meant to say is that she will not be able to immigrate as an LPR until after the visa is approved.  Visiting during the process is just fine with a valid ESTA or visitor visa.

 

TO the OP, check out the guides on the top ribbon of this site and review the I130 guide.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Bill & Katya said:

Not entirely true.  I think what you meant to say is that she will not be able to immigrate as an LPR until after the visa is approved.  Visiting during the process is just fine with a valid ESTA or visitor visa.

 

I meant not come back to stay if she has esta or visitor visa she can visit just not stay sorry if my post wasn't entirely understood.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, clairecorkireland said:

Hi Everyone,

 

My name is Claire.  I'm from Cork Ireland and I'm getting married to my fiance in 10 weeks in Ireland. 

He is a US Citizen.  We hope and plan to move back to the US together.

Can anyone advise on where we should start?

 

How do I get a Case number from the US Embassy in Dublin?

How do I get an appointment after we have our marriage certificate?

Are we chosing the correct visa type?  I-130?

Will I be able to return to the US with my future husband after we get married?

 

I hope someone can guide us in the right direction.

Thanks

Claire

 

First things first.  Where does your fiance currently reside?  I suggest you look at these guides (https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/) and choose your situation......Then read, read, study, read.  This is not a fast, friendly, or enjoyable process.  It takes a great deal of knowledge, planning, time, patience, and money.  Good luck, and welcome to the best DIY immigration site on the web.......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...