Jump to content
ManOnMoon

Canceling K1 Visa and Getting CR1

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My finance and I want to cancel her K1 visa, she has handed in her passport already but not yet picked it up.

 

What are the steps to cancel K1 visa, and when can I file for CR1? We're thinking of getting married in taiwan end of March. 

 

Also would having a prior K1 visa affect her CR1 application status? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ManOnMoon said:

My finance and I want to cancel her K1 visa, she has handed in her passport already but not yet picked it up.

 

What are the steps to cancel K1 visa, and when can I file for CR1? We're thinking of getting married in taiwan end of March. 

 

Also would having a prior K1 visa affect her CR1 application status? 

 

 

Email the embassy and USCIS that you want to withdraw the petition, even when they issue the visa. If they issued it already, she can just not use the visa and file for CR1, but make sure you withdrew K1 before you do that.

 

It doesn't affect CR1. Expect to get questions at the interview why she didn't use K1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ManOnMoon said:

My finance and I want to cancel her K1 visa, she has handed in her passport already but not yet picked it up.

 

What are the steps to cancel K1 visa, and when can I file for CR1? We're thinking of getting married in taiwan end of March. 

 

Also would having a prior K1 visa affect her CR1 application status? 

 

 

Dude.  You're seriously starting your THIRD post on this?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, ManOnMoon said:

My finance and I want to cancel her K1 visa, she has handed in her passport already but not yet picked it up.

 

What are the steps to cancel K1 visa, and when can I file for CR1? We're thinking of getting married in taiwan end of March. 

 

Also would having a prior K1 visa affect her CR1 application status? 

 

 

Any reason in particular you want to cancel!?  Maybe you can inquire about a specific situation and others can help you? It seems so sad to re start this grueling and long process when you have a visa in hand! Best of luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, KJ2 said:

Any reason in particular you want to cancel!?  Maybe you can inquire about a specific situation and others can help you? It seems so sad to re start this grueling and long process when you have a visa in hand! Best of luck. 

There is a very long post all about his situation (two threads merged).  I'm not sure why he has started a third one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might as well let them issue the visa come over get an SSN get married and add her to your accounts and things. Then she can go back and you can file cr-1. That is if you have the means.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

Might as well let them issue the visa come over get an SSN get married and add her to your accounts and things. Then she can go back and you can file cr-1. That is if you have the means.

She has SSN already from college, can you work with an SSN?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ManOnMoon said:

She has SSN already from college, can you work with an SSN?

No. Need EAD. She can still come and get married here if you like, no law that says you can't to my knowledge.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ManOnMoon said:

She has SSN already from college, can you work with an SSN?

For the last time, NO. An EAD or a green card are the ONLY documents that actually authorizes an immigrant to work in the US. This has been explained multiple times in your other thread.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, ManOnMoon said:

She has SSN already from college, can you work with an SSN?

Asking this question a few times on different threads is not going to change the answer 

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...