Jump to content
AnaMarieW

I-130 NOID question

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I just have a question regarding my NOID. I had recieved mine last week but they were looking for my Birth certificate, my marriage certificate, Proof of marriage being legit. 

 

Is it a good thing to provide too much information? They are looking for things like joint taxes, insurances together, etc. And what I am providing is Skype logs, photos throughout our marriage, Tax returns from 2016 and 2018 (even though I haven't completed 2018 due to having to have it professionally filed), Car insurance with both our names. I just want to make sure they have more than enough information.

 

Is that a good idea?


I-129F Sent : 09-28-2015 via USPS Priority Mail to PO Box in Dallas, TX

I-129F Delivered : 10-01-2015

 

I-129F NOA1 :10-13-2015

 

I-129F NOA2 : 11-04-2015

 

NVC Received : 11-17-2015

 

Packet 3 Received : 12-04-2015

 

Interview Date : March 3rd, 2016

 

Interview Result : Approved!

 

Visa Received : March 14th, 2016

 

US Entry : March 16th, 2016

 

Marriage : May 25th, 2016

 

Daughter born: May 13th, 2016

 

Now on I-130. A new adventure begins..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Lemonslice said:

Why did they intend to deny?

Because they said we failed to submit the documentation they asked for. But in the original packet it didn't ask for any of that. 


I-129F Sent : 09-28-2015 via USPS Priority Mail to PO Box in Dallas, TX

I-129F Delivered : 10-01-2015

 

I-129F NOA1 :10-13-2015

 

I-129F NOA2 : 11-04-2015

 

NVC Received : 11-17-2015

 

Packet 3 Received : 12-04-2015

 

Interview Date : March 3rd, 2016

 

Interview Result : Approved!

 

Visa Received : March 14th, 2016

 

US Entry : March 16th, 2016

 

Marriage : May 25th, 2016

 

Daughter born: May 13th, 2016

 

Now on I-130. A new adventure begins..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, AnaMarieW said:

Because they said we failed to submit the documentation they asked for. But in the original packet it didn't ask for any of that. 

What did you send in as evidence of a ongoing marriage with the original packet?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, H&T said:

Birth certificate, my marriage certificate, Proof of marriage being legit.

You not sending the critical evidences for spouse petition.

Look like USCIS was right to send NOID rather than send RFE.

I’m not understanding. 


I-129F Sent : 09-28-2015 via USPS Priority Mail to PO Box in Dallas, TX

I-129F Delivered : 10-01-2015

 

I-129F NOA1 :10-13-2015

 

I-129F NOA2 : 11-04-2015

 

NVC Received : 11-17-2015

 

Packet 3 Received : 12-04-2015

 

Interview Date : March 3rd, 2016

 

Interview Result : Approved!

 

Visa Received : March 14th, 2016

 

US Entry : March 16th, 2016

 

Marriage : May 25th, 2016

 

Daughter born: May 13th, 2016

 

Now on I-130. A new adventure begins..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, H&T said:

Birth certificate, my marriage certificate, Proof of marriage being legit.

You not sending the critical evidences for spouse petition.

Look like USCIS was right to send NOID rather than send RFE.

I filled out the original petition with what they asked for the first time. If they had asked for this in the original petition then I would have sent it. I’m mainly asking if what I mentioned above, is fine to send now. Basically more than enough evidence.


I-129F Sent : 09-28-2015 via USPS Priority Mail to PO Box in Dallas, TX

I-129F Delivered : 10-01-2015

 

I-129F NOA1 :10-13-2015

 

I-129F NOA2 : 11-04-2015

 

NVC Received : 11-17-2015

 

Packet 3 Received : 12-04-2015

 

Interview Date : March 3rd, 2016

 

Interview Result : Approved!

 

Visa Received : March 14th, 2016

 

US Entry : March 16th, 2016

 

Marriage : May 25th, 2016

 

Daughter born: May 13th, 2016

 

Now on I-130. A new adventure begins..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you and your spouse living at different country, so don't bother about the financial. If you have anything with your name and your spouse on it, you can sent. If not, don't worry. Only focus on the evidence that both of you spend time together. For example: wedding pictures, vacation pictures, boarding pass, chat log...etc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, AnaMarieW said:

I filled out the original petition with what they asked for the first time. If they had asked for this in the original petition then I would have sent it. I’m mainly asking if what I mentioned above, is fine to send now. Basically more than enough evidence.

This is why I asked what evidence you initially sent with the packet. You may have missed the instructions to send in ongoing marriage evidence.

 

Here are the instructions officially from USCIS' website on Instructions for filing for a Family Based visa...

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-130instr.pdf

 

Page 3 paragraph 5...

 

"Evidence. At the time of filing, you must submit all evidence and supporting documentation listed in the General
Requirements section of these Instructions. USCIS may issue a Notice of Intent to Deny (NOID) or a Denial Notice for
petitions filed without the required supporting evidence."

 

Page 6 and 7 under question 5 is where it tells you what evidence to send in with your petition as proof of an ongoing marriage. If you simply sent in the petition and a marriage certificate, it may not have been enough...

 

"5. What documents do you need to prove family relationship?
You have to prove that there is a family relationship between you and the beneficiary. If you are filing for a relative
listed below, submit the following documentation to prove the family relationship.
A. A spouse:
(1) A copy of your marriage certificate;
(2) If either you were or your spouse was previously married, submit copies of documents showing that each of
the prior marriages was legally terminated; and
(3) You must submit two identical color passport-style photographs of yourself and your spouse (if he or she is
in the United States) taken within 30 days of filing this petition. The photos must have a white to off-white
background, be printed on thin paper with a glossy finish, and be unmounted and unretouched.
Form I-130 Instructions 02/27/17 N Page 7 of 12
The two identical color passport-style photos must be 2 by 2 inches. The photos must be in color with full
face, frontal view on a white to off-white background. Head height should measure 1 to 1 3/8 inches from top
of hair to bottom of chin, and eye height is between 1 1/8 to 1 3/8 inches from bottom of photo. Your head
must be bare unless you are wearing headwear as required by a religious denomination of which you are a
member. Using a pencil or felt pen, lightly print your name and A-Number (if any) on the back of the photo.
NOTE: In addition to the required documentation listed above, you should submit one or more of the
following types of documentation that may prove you have a bona fide marriage:

(1) Documentation showing joint ownership of property;
(2) A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together;
(3) Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources;
(4) Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together;
(5) Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital
relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit; date
and place of birth of the person making the affidavit; and complete information and details explaining how the
person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage; or
(6) Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union.
NOTE: You must submit clear and convincing evidence that you and your spouse entered into the
marriage in good faith and not for immigration purposes if you married your spouse while your spouse
was the subject of an exclusion, deportation, removal, or rescission proceeding (including during the
judicial review of any one of these proceedings); or you are a lawful permanent resident that obtained
your permanent residence through a prior marriage that was not determined by the death of your
spouse and you are filing your petition for your spouse that you were married within five years of
obtaining your permanent residence."

 

Send in as much evidence you have that you and your spouse is in an ongoing marital union. Your case is still open so it is fine to send it now. That is the point of the response of the NOID; to give you time to respond.

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NuestraUnion said:

This is why I asked what evidence you initially sent with the packet. You may have missed the instructions to send in ongoing marriage evidence.

 

Here are the instructions officially from USCIS' website on Instructions for filing for a Family Based visa...

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-130instr.pdf

 

Page 3 paragraph 5...

 

"Evidence. At the time of filing, you must submit all evidence and supporting documentation listed in the General
Requirements section of these Instructions. USCIS may issue a Notice of Intent to Deny (NOID) or a Denial Notice for
petitions filed without the required supporting evidence."

 

Page 6 and 7 under question 5 is where it tells you what evidence to send in with your petition as proof of an ongoing marriage. If you simply sent in the petition and a marriage certificate, it may not have been enough...

 

"5. What documents do you need to prove family relationship?
You have to prove that there is a family relationship between you and the beneficiary. If you are filing for a relative
listed below, submit the following documentation to prove the family relationship.
A. A spouse:
(1) A copy of your marriage certificate;
(2) If either you were or your spouse was previously married, submit copies of documents showing that each of
the prior marriages was legally terminated; and
(3) You must submit two identical color passport-style photographs of yourself and your spouse (if he or she is
in the United States) taken within 30 days of filing this petition. The photos must have a white to off-white
background, be printed on thin paper with a glossy finish, and be unmounted and unretouched.
Form I-130 Instructions 02/27/17 N Page 7 of 12
The two identical color passport-style photos must be 2 by 2 inches. The photos must be in color with full
face, frontal view on a white to off-white background. Head height should measure 1 to 1 3/8 inches from top
of hair to bottom of chin, and eye height is between 1 1/8 to 1 3/8 inches from bottom of photo. Your head
must be bare unless you are wearing headwear as required by a religious denomination of which you are a
member. Using a pencil or felt pen, lightly print your name and A-Number (if any) on the back of the photo.
NOTE: In addition to the required documentation listed above, you should submit one or more of the
following types of documentation that may prove you have a bona fide marriage:

(1) Documentation showing joint ownership of property;
(2) A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together;
(3) Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources;
(4) Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together;
(5) Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital
relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit; date
and place of birth of the person making the affidavit; and complete information and details explaining how the
person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage; or
(6) Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union.
NOTE: You must submit clear and convincing evidence that you and your spouse entered into the
marriage in good faith and not for immigration purposes if you married your spouse while your spouse
was the subject of an exclusion, deportation, removal, or rescission proceeding (including during the
judicial review of any one of these proceedings); or you are a lawful permanent resident that obtained
your permanent residence through a prior marriage that was not determined by the death of your
spouse and you are filing your petition for your spouse that you were married within five years of
obtaining your permanent residence."

 

Send in as much evidence you have that you and your spouse is in an ongoing marital union. Your case is still open so it is fine to send it now. That is the point of the response of the NOID; to give you time to respond.

Oh wow! I literally did miss that. Thank you!! Should hopefully be fine now after I send this in. 


I-129F Sent : 09-28-2015 via USPS Priority Mail to PO Box in Dallas, TX

I-129F Delivered : 10-01-2015

 

I-129F NOA1 :10-13-2015

 

I-129F NOA2 : 11-04-2015

 

NVC Received : 11-17-2015

 

Packet 3 Received : 12-04-2015

 

Interview Date : March 3rd, 2016

 

Interview Result : Approved!

 

Visa Received : March 14th, 2016

 

US Entry : March 16th, 2016

 

Marriage : May 25th, 2016

 

Daughter born: May 13th, 2016

 

Now on I-130. A new adventure begins..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you did not include the USC's birth certificate, didn't include the marriage certificate, and didn't include other ongoing marital evidence, that is why, make sure to send those in asap! Make sure they are copies though, not originals.

Edited by LilyJohansen

Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, AnaMarieW said:

Oh wow! I literally did miss that. Thank you!! Should hopefully be fine now after I send this in. 

Read and study ALL the guides here on Visa Journey for filing the I-130 petition, search for the many threads on "evidence to submit to show a bona fide marriage," read them, learn about this process, read and follow the instructions on the USCIS website for the I-130 form, and submit everything that you did not previously submit.  Only filling out the form and paying the fee is not enough.  How many times have you seen each other face to face?  How many days have you visited, in each other's presence, not virtually via chat logs?  Did you submit more than photos from all of these visits?  Evidence like boarding passes, hotel receipts, passport stamps to show that these visits actually happened?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, AnaMarieW said:

Because they said we failed to submit the documentation they asked for. But in the original packet it didn't ask for any of that. 

It sounds like you missed the original requirements. I’m also confused about your timeline. What is this I-130 for?  You are already married and by this time should already have your green card. 

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted

March 28, 2019 -  IV Paperwork Submitted

May 1, 2019 -  First "Documentarily Qualified" email (Wife)

May 22, 2019 -  Second "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Son)

May 23, 2019 -  Third "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Daughter) 

May 24, 2019 -  Petitions "In Transit"

May 25, 2019 -  Petitions "Ready"

June 2, 2019 -  Packet 3 received

June 25, 2019 -  Interviews

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

It sounds like you missed the original requirements. I’m also confused about your timeline. What is this I-130 for?  You are already married and by this time should already have your green card. 

We moved to Sweden and stayed for 15 months so his green card expired since we over stayed. The Embassy told us to apply for the l-130 :(


I-129F Sent : 09-28-2015 via USPS Priority Mail to PO Box in Dallas, TX

I-129F Delivered : 10-01-2015

 

I-129F NOA1 :10-13-2015

 

I-129F NOA2 : 11-04-2015

 

NVC Received : 11-17-2015

 

Packet 3 Received : 12-04-2015

 

Interview Date : March 3rd, 2016

 

Interview Result : Approved!

 

Visa Received : March 14th, 2016

 

US Entry : March 16th, 2016

 

Marriage : May 25th, 2016

 

Daughter born: May 13th, 2016

 

Now on I-130. A new adventure begins..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...