Jump to content

AnaMarieW

Members
  • Content Count

    48
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About AnaMarieW

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 05/07/1997
  • Member # 211108
  • Location Charlotte, NC, USA

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Marshville
  • State
    North Carolina

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Potomac Service Center
  • Local Office
    Charlotte NC
  • Country
    Sweden
  • Our Story
    We applied for the K1 visa back in 2015 and was approved. We moved out of country and now have to do the immigration process all over again.

Recent Profile Visitors

1,505 profile views
  1. Yes I did file one for myself because when I read the instructions it seemed like I was supposed to fill one out too even though I needed a sponsor. So me and my joint sponsor filled one out.
  2. Hi so I just finally received a case update from NVC (after waiting 4 weeks from them not accepting our first round of documents because they weren’t facing the right way) They told me I need to show proof of me and my joint sponsors incomes and assets. But what really made my nerves crazy was this message. Has this His happened to anyone else and it was okay? I’m confused as to why they would even say that knowing that I have a joint sponsor already?? I’m so anxious now.
  3. My PD is Sept 8th. And my approval was March 18th. Got the case number today. So I assume September filers should be hearing something soon from NVC?
  4. Update for me. I just received my NVC case number!! So exciting
  5. It says to look on uscis website on what to do next but I am unsure if I am looking in the wrong place or something. What is next? I am in the process of filling out the I 1-864 Affidavit of support form. I assume its just to fill it out, pay those fees and mail those in? I received my NOA2 and all of that a while ago but never got the correct forms. I had to call the potomac service center 30 days after receiving my approval to get the forms.
  6. Yes I have one. And the last update I got from there was about them receiving our response to the NOID we got. (Even though we got the NOA2 now by mail).
  7. Has anyone got any updates through USCIS case status like online? Its funny how we filed the electronic notifications form but found out we were approved through the mail. It has been a while and the website still hasn't caught up. I am just curious.
  8. We overstayed our time outside of the US and when we tried to file a returning resident visa, we were denied and told that his Greencard was now expired (even though it had another year left) so that’s why we filed I 130 cause of what the American embassy in Sweden told us. We only overstayed 2 months at the time but they counted it as abandoning it. 😕
  9. Yes he did but like I mentioned his green card status became invalid so why would he need to file then if he is no longer considered American or has anything to do with America until now? Also I submitted my taxes for 2016,2018 and even wrote a note about 2017 when I sent in my package for I 130 and they approved it? To me it just doesn't make sense. If he was still a green card holder then sure, I 100% understand. 😅
  10. Well back then I asked other Americans who lived in Sweden if I had to file and I was told no. Because I made $0 and my husband wasn’t a citizen here due to “abandoning permanent residency”. I was was able to file this year with no problem I just put married and was able to put foreign.
  11. Yes I did. We have filed taxes for 2016 and 2018 as married. We didn't file in 2017 due to living in sweden the entire year without having an american income.
  12. Hi! I have a question again about the I 864. My spouses place of employment has told us that he will be able to keep his job while in the US (he is a IT technician) he has been with the company for going to be 2 years. Has anyone filed out this form using both the petitioners income and the intending immigrant without any issues? We will not need a sponsor if both of our incomes is shown in this form right? I just wanna make sure we don't mess this up. Should we include a statement from my husbands employer along with Swedish tax records?? I swear every time we get through one part, another hurdle comes haha. Thank you.
  13. I did the K1 visa a few years ago. It was approved and my husband had his green card and everything. But it expired since we stayed outside of the country too long. I think depending on the reason of denial or it expiring, it shouldn’t affect your case. Our I-130 was approved this time.
  14. Hi! So my question for Affidavit Of Support, I am a Bartender but I make around 30K a year. (125% of the NC poverty level for a family of 3 is 27K) I know that I meet the guidelines but how am I supposed to show that in the form? Am I supposed to print my paystubs? Because if so, my pay (at 5 an hour) won’t show that I make 30K. Also can my husband (the beneficiary) report his income? He makes 32K a year in Sweden and we hoped to be able to use his income to show he can support himself. When we did the I 126F a couple years ago, only I worked and we had to get a sponsor which was extremely difficult.
×
×
  • Create New...