Jump to content
AnaMarieW

I-130 NOID question

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

18 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

I'm confused - is this for AOS from a K-1, or for a new visa for a different person?

New visa for the same person. We had to reapply since we moved out of the US 


I-129F Sent : 09-28-2015 via USPS Priority Mail to PO Box in Dallas, TX

I-129F Delivered : 10-01-2015

 

I-129F NOA1 :10-13-2015

 

I-129F NOA2 : 11-04-2015

 

NVC Received : 11-17-2015

 

Packet 3 Received : 12-04-2015

 

Interview Date : March 3rd, 2016

 

Interview Result : Approved!

 

Visa Received : March 14th, 2016

 

US Entry : March 16th, 2016

 

Marriage : May 25th, 2016

 

Daughter born: May 13th, 2016

 

Now on I-130. A new adventure begins..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clear up some confusion my husband and I lived in the US for about a year then moved to Sweden to see family but over stayed by 3 months so then his green card became expired. We now have to go through the immigration process again. :( 


I-129F Sent : 09-28-2015 via USPS Priority Mail to PO Box in Dallas, TX

I-129F Delivered : 10-01-2015

 

I-129F NOA1 :10-13-2015

 

I-129F NOA2 : 11-04-2015

 

NVC Received : 11-17-2015

 

Packet 3 Received : 12-04-2015

 

Interview Date : March 3rd, 2016

 

Interview Result : Approved!

 

Visa Received : March 14th, 2016

 

US Entry : March 16th, 2016

 

Marriage : May 25th, 2016

 

Daughter born: May 13th, 2016

 

Now on I-130. A new adventure begins..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, AnaMarieW said:

We moved to Sweden and stayed for 15 months so his green card expired since we over stayed. The Embassy told us to apply for the l-130 :(

Oh. Wow. I couldn’t imagine going through the fun all over again. Good luck to you. It sounds like you have everything they need you just have to submit it. 


June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

June 25, 2019 -  Interviews

June 27, 2019 -  Visas Issued

July 16, 2019 -  POE

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

Oh. Wow. I couldn’t imagine going through the fun all over again. Good luck to you. It sounds like you have everything they need you just have to submit it. 

Thank you! I am mailing it on Monday so good thing is they will respond as soon as they get it! 


I-129F Sent : 09-28-2015 via USPS Priority Mail to PO Box in Dallas, TX

I-129F Delivered : 10-01-2015

 

I-129F NOA1 :10-13-2015

 

I-129F NOA2 : 11-04-2015

 

NVC Received : 11-17-2015

 

Packet 3 Received : 12-04-2015

 

Interview Date : March 3rd, 2016

 

Interview Result : Approved!

 

Visa Received : March 14th, 2016

 

US Entry : March 16th, 2016

 

Marriage : May 25th, 2016

 

Daughter born: May 13th, 2016

 

Now on I-130. A new adventure begins..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, AnaMarieW said:

New visa for the same person. We had to reapply since we moved out of the US 

Best of luck.  Sounds like you're well on your way with the right documents now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...