Jump to content
MaryJay

[CR1 Visa] Advice Needed

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day,

 

 I met my Girlfriend via a dating website. We are a solid match and are planning on meeting soon this coming October to be exact, She is currently finishing her contract in Malaysia, she is from the Philippines. In October I will be flying to Malaysia to pick her up and we will be flying together to the Philippines. I will be spending my two-week vacation with her and her kids (Ages 6-3) We are planning family activities such as traveling & amusement parks. We are very happy and can clearly see a future together. We make a year together in July (sadly only online via facebook messenger) as her current employer does not allow visits or allow her to stay outside for a night, so we will have to wait until October to meet each other. I will be flying down again in December for a week vacation. Marriage is in the talks as I stated we definitely see a bright future together. Since the first time, we talked we have a very positive vibe.  I have helped her with the kids almost monthly around 50-100 USD I've done this on my own will and have never been forced to do so, on the contrary, small little arguments have raised since she feels shy I've been helping her without yet being able to meet her. I would like to the know some advice from this community since we are starting out and definitely can see a happy future. what are things we should keep saved and what are things we should start doing and keeping records of? If she & I decide to marry then it will be in July 2020, when we make two years together, as of right now I'm helping her family rebuild their home after it was severely damaged. Do I keep a record of this or will this be useless? I have never done online dating before of has marriage ever even come to my mind, out of my previous relationships none ever really sparked  that "This is someone whom I can spend the rest of my life with"  So I am a bit clueless on some of the processes, I have looked online but everyone states something different. Some state we need to live together first, this will be hard for me to achieve since I have a very good job working for Harvard Univerity, the IT company I came from has a location in Manila should I bite the bullet and apply? What do you guys think, and for those of you who have been in a similar situation how did you deal with it? The distance does hurt as we all know and since I'm a full-time employee its difficult for me to take a flight and go whenever I want. I would greatly appreciate all and any advice as we want to make sure we do things correctly from the start. I've read stories of couples tossing very good evidence not knowing and then being stuck. 

 

Thank you all in advance !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest taking things one step at a time.......Meet, get to know her, then make plans accordingly.  If either of you have previous marriages, this will be a major factor in the steps you take also.......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need to live together to qualify for a spousal visa. You just will have to provide pictures together, copies of plane tickets, copies of passport stamps, maybe some wedding receipts (when you get there), and anything else that prove you have spent time together as your evidence. However, of course you will have to wait until you actually are married to do the petition, but save everything up until then of all photos together and proof of visits for evidence when you do.


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@missileman 

6 minutes ago, missileman said:

I suggest taking things one step at a time.......Meet, get to know her, then make plans accordingly.  If either of you have previous marriages, this will be a major factor in the steps you take also.......

Yes we know, hence the reason for this post is to plan things accordingly and not make any mistakes, neither of us has been previously married before. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, LilyJohansen said:

You do not need to live together to qualify for a spousal visa. You just will have to provide pictures together, copies of plane tickets, copies of passport stamps, maybe some wedding receipts (when you get there), and anything else that prove you have spent time together as your evidence. However, of course you will have to wait until you actually are married to do the petition, but save everything up until then of all photos together and proof of visits for evidence when you do.

 Thank you @LilyJohansen we wanted to know what is it we needed to keep records of, for when the day comes were not running around searching and regretting not saving something. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep copies of airline boarding passes and hotel bills.   You will also have your passport stamps.  Money you have sent her family before you marry doesn't matter.

 

38 minutes ago, MaryJay said:

the IT company I came from has a location in Manila should I bite the bullet and apply?

If you do legally work and reside in Manila, for six months,  you can file for DCF and drastically save immigration time.  That can cause an issue requiring a joint sponsor when you come back unless you already have enough US assets.   But for now don't worry too much about that.   See how the relationship progresses before you marry.

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Keep copies of airline boarding passes and hotel bills.   You will also have your passport stamps.  Money you have sent her family before you marry doesn't matter.

 

If you do legally work and reside in Manila, for six months,  you can file for DCF and drastically save immigration time.  That can cause an issue requiring a joint sponsor when you come back unless you already have enough US assets.   But for now don't worry too much about that.   See how the relationship progresses before you marry.

 

Awsome thanks!, I have uncles who are pilots for delta and they told me i dont need to worry about tickets, they will just give me boarding passes, should i use them or just pay for the tickets like anyone else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, MaryJay said:

Awsome thanks!, I have uncles who are pilots for delta and they told me i dont need to worry about tickets, they will just give me boarding passes, should i use them or just pay for the tickets like anyone else.

You can use them, just keep the boarding passes for later in a safe place to show proof of you travelling there


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MaryJay said:

Yes we know, hence the reason for this post is to plan things accordingly and not make any mistakes, neither of us has been previously married before.

 

Good to know you're taking things slow.  Good job also on thinking ahead and wanting to be prepared for the next steps.  Some tips:

  • Keep all boarding passes for visits with your girlfriend.
  • Take pictures of the two of you together with her family and friends.
  • If possible, have both of your names on hotel bookings.  (In our case, I use agoda.com for booking and they have a "Special Request" textbox on the booking page.  Through that I ask the hotel to list my fiance's name as the other guest.)

 

You don't need to move to the Philippines to be successful with the CR1 process.  But, of course, that would be better for your relationship.  As Paul pointed out, that would also allow you to take the fastest route to immigration for your future wife.  But you would need to re-establish domicile in the US later on to meet the requirements.

 

Also, I recommend visiting the Philippines sub-forum here on VJ.  Many active members there have been through the whole process and continue to help others with Philippine-specific questions, immigration-related or otherwise:  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MaryJay said:

boarding passes

That is what you keep.  Does matter if it is non revenue flights.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Boiler said:

You are getting waaaaaay ahead of yourself, meet a few times and see how it goes.

 

Sending money to someone you have never met?

I apologize if trying to make sure i document and keep proper records of visits i may need later on in 2-3 years seems, "waaaaaay ahead myself". I wouldn't want to see my self 3 years from now regretting not keeping something that would of gotten us approved and having to deal with the heart ache, loss of money, and stress and denial brings, now would i? 

 

As for me sending $5-$100 a month to help her with the children. Im more than financially sound to be able to send it, and i was raised by a single mother who was also abandoned when the announcement of my pregnancy was given. So i guess me  trying to show her im willing to help out and not just trying to waste someones time is also out of line?

17 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

That is what you keep.  Does matter if it is non revenue flights.

Thank you, i was a bit worried if i accepted their offer it would cause issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Ate said:

 

Good to know you're taking things slow.  Good job also on thinking ahead and wanting to be prepared for the next steps.  Some tips:

  • Keep all boarding passes for visits with your girlfriend.
  • Take pictures of the two of you together with her family and friends.
  • If possible, have both of your names on hotel bookings.  (In our case, I use agoda.com for booking and they have a "Special Request" textbox on the booking page.  Through that I ask the hotel to list my fiance's name as the other guest.)

 

You don't need to move to the Philippines to be successful with the CR1 process.  But, of course, that would be better for your relationship.  As Paul pointed out, that would also allow you to take the fastest route to immigration for your future wife.  But you would need to re-establish domicile in the US later on to meet the requirements.

 

Also, I recommend visiting the Philippines sub-forum here on VJ.  Many active members there have been through the whole process and continue to help others with Philippine-specific questions, immigration-related or otherwise:  https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 

Thanks!!! I will definitely take a look, and thanknyou for the kind wishes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Paul & Mary said:

Keep copies of airline boarding passes and hotel bills.   You will also have your passport stamps.  Money you have sent her family before you marry doesn't matter.

 

If you do legally work and reside in Manila, for six months,  you can file for DCF and drastically save immigration time.  That can cause an issue requiring a joint sponsor when you come back unless you already have enough US assets.   But for now don't worry too much about that.   See how the relationship progresses before you marry.

 

Since i live in the city of boston i do not own any property, i thought i was in the clear for this since i was told a individual needs to make above 125% of the poverty line. My income in upwords of 85k a year (before taxes). I do have plenty saved in a 401k,cds,saving, and roth IRAs. Am i okay on that part? If the relationship gets to the point of marriage will not having assets (a home)break me? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, MaryJay said:

Since i live in the city of boston i do not own any property, i thought i was in the clear for this since i was told a individual needs to make above 125% of the poverty line. My income in upwords of 85k a year (before taxes). I do have plenty saved in a 401k,cds,saving, and roth IRAs. Am i okay on that part? If the relationship gets to the point of marriage will not having assets (a home)break me? 

 

Owning your home is not required.  But you do need to prove that you and your future spouse intend to reside in the US.  Renting is fine.  The lease agreement (ideally with both of your names on it) with your landlord can be your evidence.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...