Jump to content
OliviaC

How much money do I need to make for K1 Visa

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

125% of the poverty line for 2 people

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Prizm123 said:
Persons in family / household Fiance visa Marriage visa
2 $16,460 $20,575
3 $20,780 $25,975
4 $25,100 $31,375
5 $29,420 $36,775
6 $33,740 $42,175
7 $38,060 $47,575
8 $42,380 $52,975

So for 2 people is it the number in the first column or second column? Im sorry if that is a dumb question haha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, OliviaC said:

So for 2 people is it the number in the first column or second column? Im sorry if that is a dumb question haha

first column is for fiancee visa, the K1, the second column is for the already married visa, the CR1 or IR1


drogon.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you AOS it is the 2nd number.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Adjustment of Status.   After you get married and file the paperwork for the Green card, Advanced Parole and Employment Authorization. . .  The good stuff that takes 4 to 12 months to get back.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, OliviaC said:

what is AOS

Adjustment of Status.. after a foreign fiancé arrives in the US on the K1 visa, they must marry within 90 days and then apply for AOS.. which is adjusting their status to become a permanent  resident .. get the Green Card . Initially the status will be conditional PR.. application to remove these conditions comes after 2 years of holding the GC 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, OliviaC said:

I am wondering how much i should be making so that they approve my fiances visa

Probably more important in the long run than the legal requirements … you need to make enough to support yourself and your fiancé in a location you're okay with living at a level you're both okay with until he can legally work and finds a job.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Short answer:

As much as is needed for everybody in your household to live.

Household size is at least 2, but can include others (children, parents if claimed on taxes, previous people sponsored, etc.). The I-864 instructions includes details on household size, which will work for the I-134 as well.

 

Longer answer:

The minimum is 100% of the federal poverty level, but some COs for some countries use 125% as a minimum for a K-1 anyway.

The CO looks at the totality of the circumstances to make a public charge decision. This means one could make over 125% of the income level and still be denied on public charge grounds, if there is reason for the CO to believe that the income, stability of income, etc. is insufficient.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, OliviaC said:

what is AOS

You should really check out the guides here on VJ and become familiar with the K-1/AOS process. You should also check out the guides for the CR1 spousal visa. The CR1 takes a little bit longer than the K1 but lately their processing times haven’t been that far apart. The CR1 would also allow the foreign spouse to work and get a greencard pretty soon after they enter the USA (no AOS required for the CR1). If finances are a concern I would definitely look into the CR1 route. Your fiancé would likely not be able to work for 4-6 months after filing AOS if you choose the K-1 route. 

 

Either way you can get a joint sponsor to help meet the financial requirement.


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Def do research.

I have seen that most expect you to make at least 125% of the poverty level, REGARDLESS of the income requirements for K-1 simply because you are expected to AOS and you can't AOS on only 100% of the poverty level.

If you want to be safe, you need to at least make $20,575. And as said prior, they do look at the totality of your situation, so even making that much may not be enough if you show any financial instability.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You’ll also want to factor in the costs associated with the K1, the marriage, the AoS process, any driver licensing, and other fees that may come up. 

 

PLUS consider the cost of actually supporting someone who cannot work for 4-8 months (or however long it takes) from the time your case is received, plus all the time before that.  For me, we had our marriage 2 weeks after I arrived and had our paperwork in 45 days after I arrived, and then I waited about 4 months for a work authorization.  In that time, my husband had to pay all the rent, all the utilities, other bills, gas for 2 cars, insurance for 2 cars, groceries etc.  I had a small savings that I brought with me to help bridge the gap (bc I thought I was planning ahead) and while it did help, things were tight for those 6-ish months.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×