Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Slovakia





Showing Slovakia Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 15 ) - topics in the last 5 years
N-400 name change (by marriage)
4:21 am today

IvanaJ

IvanaJ

Read 35 Times
1 Replies



I'm about to file my N-400. When I filled my very first request for a GC years ago I didn't know how the system worked so I filled everything in my maiden name. Then my GC got issued with my maiden name and I never fixed it. Now I'm filing for citizenship and I finally want to correct this.

There is an option for name change in N-400, but in the instructions it says "You do not need to request a name change if your name has changed through marriage, divorce, or other court order.". What would be the best/easiest way to go about this? Should I go to SS, DMV and bank just with my marriage certificate, change it, then file the N-400 under my new name - so under my Legal name I would write my husband's last name and name as it appears on my GC I would put my maiden name; or should I request the name change through N-400 first, wait for the certificate of naturalization and then go to the SS and DMV?



 
View Topic

N-400 & I-912 (fee waiver) questions - unique financial situation
3:51 am today

IvanaJ

IvanaJ

Read 74 Times
4 Replies



Hi guys,

last week I decided to initiate my N-400. I had my condition removed 2 years ago and I'm going to request it on 5 year basis. I have a few questions regarding both forms.

I'm very confused when it comes to filing I-912 - the fee waiver as my situation is unique, if any of you have any advice/thoughts, it would be greatly appreciated.

My husband (born citizen) and I both changed our occupation to real estate agents and we did not have much luck making money, actually we made $0. I have a part time job at an office and I made $4900 last year, my husband made $0.

We live in a house owned by his grandparents. The house is split into two separate units. One is occupied by his mom, and we live in the other one. We don't pay any rent or utilities. His mom helps us by letting us use her debit/credit card to buy groceries, gas, and she pays our phone bill. That's why we want to file the fee waiver for being under 150% under the poverty line.

I have a question related to Part 5 of I-912 - Item #4 - would household size include just my husband and I? Also, would I claim to be the primary financial provider in our household? I checked that, then I added my husband on the second line, I also checked Yes on his line "Is any income earned by this person counted towards the household income?" although he made $0 last year. In Item 5 I put the amount I made last year from my tax return. Item 6 I put $0, and finally, in Item 7 Total additional income or Financial support I calculated how much approximately my mother in law provides for us (over $7,000/yr) and I checked box "Other" with a reference to attached letter where I explained our situation just like in my post right above. How would you go about this? Is this the right way? They ask for any kind of proof of the financial support, I guess in a case if you get regular money transfers/deposit, child support, etc. but we don't get anything like that. We just use her card and the grandparents take care of the bills, I don't even know how much they are as it's a joint bill for the whole house including her unit. I have no clue how to navigate this situation.

Regarding my N-400, what do you do with the work history dates? I have no clue when exactly I started working part-time for the one office I'm with now as it was always on/off, then I also worked full-time for a different company, I know I started working there late February 2014, but don't remember the exact date, what should I do then?

I also left the country in 2015 for exactly 333 days and the only proof I have is that I filed tax return that year, obviously with our living arrangement we didn't have any lease/mortgage. I had my bank account but I switched banks since so I no longer have any access to it.

I also had an old citation from 2013, can't find the yellow slip, but found a court date which I did not have to appear to because the case got thrown out and I got it expunged, of course I'm going to disclose everything I have, but is the original missing citation going to be a problem?

Thanks in advance...



 
View Topic

Social Security Denied?
1:10 pm September 26, 2019

kolopop

Kolopop

Read 608 Times
14 Replies



We originally applied for a SS Number 5 weeks ago and received nothing back until now, we received a paper from our local social security saying my wife was not eligible for a social security number at this time, we applied on maybe about the 4th day of her K-1 visa as soon as she came to the states. Any reason on the denial? I went to the social security office and they told me immigration could not verify the information given, we gave copies of passport, I-94; all the requirements. Would it be worth it to apply again now that we are legally married?



 
View Topic

Form I-131 Question
1:22 am September 1, 2019

kolopop

Kolopop

Read 213 Times
7 Replies



*Disclaimer* Did not know what sub forum to put this in so please redirect if it seems fit anywhere else.

We are currently living in the United States and are planning to file the AOS in the next week.

If my fianc (soon to be wife), needs to leave for a couple weeks is the form I-131 travel document needed? I read many articles which say if the travel is for 6 months or longer the advanced parole document is required, however this trip will only be for 3 weeks tops.

Is it still needed for my fianc to travel? We are striving for her to go see her family for the holidays this coming December, and don t know if this will be enough time for her to receive her travel documentation in time. Any information is much appreciated.

Thanks,



 
View Topic

Visa officially issued today!
4:36 pm August 15, 2019

kolopop

Kolopop

Read 208 Times
3 Replies



Hope this helps anyone at Bratislava embassy and beyond, just thought I d make a quick note for our timeline.

Had our interview on Tuesday the 13th was approved on the spot; went to AP for two business days and the visa was picked up this morning by my fianc and I. We are officially going to the states on Saturday!

Thanks to to all who helped us through the visa process; honestly could not have done it without the help of this forum! I look forward to the upcoming advice on the green card process which is soon to be here.



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 15 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Kolopop Karol & Noemi
K1 Visa
(2019-08-13)
Nestor & Petra
K1 Visa
(2019-02-21)
Dawn&Igor Dawn & Igor
K1 Visa
(2019-01-15)
Rahul & Tatiana
K1 Visa
(2018-08-02)
Martina_logan Logan & Martina
K1 Visa
(2018-08-02)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Slovakia Members


IvanaJ
kolopop
sk72
OliviaC
Dawn&Igor
andrea1989
Nika93
Martiniqua
luciabrooklyn
PropertyofKub
( view all )

Top Posting Members


1. LA&JK
2. Petricia
3. Meanis
4. CandZ
5. martako
6. Mariana17
7. MichalAndDeborah
8. trip
9. lustanovska
10. brsko