Jump to content
campinginalaska

Can you file for CR-1 if you get married in the US?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I keep reading online that the marriage needs to be done outside the US. The marriage still applies if I get married in the USA though right and the only difference is that my interview would be at an embassy in the USA and so would my medical?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Spoiler

 

 

 

hi

 

you can marry wherever you want. you can marry In the US, as long as you return to your country and go through consular processing

 

it's not the marriage, it's the process that needs to be done in your country

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, campinginalaska said:

I keep reading online that the marriage needs to be done outside the US. The marriage still applies if I get married in the USA though right and the only difference is that my interview would be at an embassy in the USA and so would my medical?

There is no US embassy in the US. You cannot do medical in US for spouse visa either. 

 

You can marry in the US  but then you have to leave anyway to complete the process. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

We got married in US and my husband went back to his country(As he was on a student visa) and I applied CR1 for him. It’s been 220 days we’re waiting for an i130 approval. 

Edited by TatianaIri

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, TatianaIri said:

We got married in US and my husband went back to his country(As he was on a student visa) and I applied CR1 for him. It’s been 220 days we’re waiting for an i130 approval. 

Be patient my approval for my husband through hellbraska took 252 days. Yours is coming soon. 

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, campinginalaska said:

I keep reading online that the marriage needs to be done outside the US. The marriage still applies if I get married in the USA though right and the only difference is that my interview would be at an embassy in the USA and so would my medical?

Where is the beneficary currently? 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If the beneficiary is living in the USA on some other visa (work visa, student visa) then they don’t need a CR-1 visa. CR-1 visas are for people  to be able to move to the USA to live with their American spouses. 

 

We got married in the US whilst I was visiting my husband. The marriage can take place anywhere in the world, it just has to be legal in the place where it happened. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, campinginalaska said:

I keep reading online that the marriage needs to be done outside the US. The marriage still applies if I get married in the USA though right and the only difference is that my interview would be at an embassy in the USA and so would my medical?

There are no US embassies in the US.

 

Where the marriage occurs depends on the particular visa process that the immigrant is going through.  K-1 fiancee visa or spousal visa?  Is the beneficiary in the US or in a foreign country?

 

Where are you right now?  Are you married already?  What do you want?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

There are no US embassies in the US.

 

Where the marriage occurs depends on the particular visa process that the immigrant is going through.  K-1 fiancee visa or spousal visa?  Is the beneficiary in the US or in a foreign country?

 

Where are you right now?  Are you married already?  What do you want?

In other thread OP suggested she's not in the US yet and wanted to know if she can expedite because her fiance thinks about joining the military... The other post is a mess and OP really doesn't know what she/he wants and also is very, very confused on how immigration works.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, campinginalaska said:

We're not married yet but the plan is to get married in the US and then I (the beneficiary) return to the UK and we file for the process.

Of course you can do this as long as the alien departs and interviews abroad for the visa


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, campinginalaska said:

We're not married yet but the plan is to get married in the US and then I (the beneficiary) return to the UK and we file for the process.

The petitioner files the petition in the US.  And collect lots of evidence of time spent together and co-mingling of finances before you file and submit it all with the I-130 petition.  Expect 12-14 months from date of filing to interview in the UK if all goes well.

Edited by carmel34
*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, campinginalaska said:

We're not married yet but the plan is to get married in the US and then I (the beneficiary) return to the UK and we file for the process.

Yep, that's exactly what we did. No issue at all. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×