Jump to content
summersolstice

sponsor 10 yo nephew for school

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How old is the child?

 

Public school is limited to one year in high school with a qualified exchange program.  Cost about $10,000.

 

Private school is available if you can afford tuition.  Cost about $20,000 - $40,000 per year.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to look into private schools.  You will need to show that you can afford tuition for his entire course of study.  This is the only option.  Having a USC aunt does not help.  Money is the only way to do this.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of friendly mods will move your post to the appropriate forum, but yes he would be looking at a F1 Student Visa and quite common for Family to pay.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved from Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America to "Student & Exchange Visitor Visas " ***


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would depend on how you wanted them to come over. You are unable to sponsor them for a greencard, as they need to be your spouse, parent or child.. You would need to legally adopt them if they were to be sponsored on a greencard and to attend public school.

 

If the family has plenty of money, then there are private schools that take international students, and networks.  For example, https://www.cambridgenetwork.com helps find homestays in the school area, and they have schools all over the country.  I found one just as an example - Bishop Fenwick HIgh School in Boston, grades 9 - 12, $50,000 per year plus incidentals.  Nice & close to Harvard to inspire the students!  I would assume that schools accustomed to international students would have general visa knowledge as to what they would need.

 

So essentially your options are (a) Adopt the kid, then sponsor a green card, or (b) Pay lots of money for private school.

 

Otherwise you may need to talk to an immigration lawyer.  If you're not wanting to spend a few hundred bucks on that, then we can rule out Option B.

 

 


Package sent to: Chicago Office

Local Office: Saint Paul, MN

Primary Filings: I0-485, I-130, I-765

Date Filed : 11 Sept 2012

NOA Date : 17 Sept 2012

Bio. Appt.. : 12 Oct 2012

EAD in Production: 14 Nov 2012

EAD Received : 24 Nov 2012

Interview Date : 12 February 2013

Approved : 13 February 2013

GC in Production: 19 February 2013

GC Received: 25 February 2013

Petition to Remove Conditions (I-751)

Date of I-751 = 28 Jan 2015

NOA Date = 29 Jan 2015

Biometrics = 26 Feb 2015

Approved = 25 June 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Travelfairy, your option 1 won’t work. There are strict requirements about who can get immigration benefits from adoption, and this case won’t meet them. Only option is to pay for private school.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Before advising people to adopt, you need to learn the rules about adoption and US immigration. 

There have been plenty of people who rush to adopt family members thinking that would be a good way to bring a relative to the US, then only to find out that the US Government is not so stupid and put up requirements that does not allow them to bring the child to the US.

 

In order for the adopted child to qualify for a US visa and green card, the child would have to 1) qualify as an orphan, and 2) the parents must go and live with the adopted child for 2 years in the child's country since this would not be a Hague Convention adoption.

 

Exactly, there are nuances & rules above and beyond the basics - plus stuff people say here may not be entirely correct (like my comment - didn't take into account any adoption laws, just the face that you can only sponsor children, parents and spouses).  Take what people are saying here as a starting point, read up on the USCIS.gov site, and then consult and immigration lawyer if things are still unclear. 


Package sent to: Chicago Office

Local Office: Saint Paul, MN

Primary Filings: I0-485, I-130, I-765

Date Filed : 11 Sept 2012

NOA Date : 17 Sept 2012

Bio. Appt.. : 12 Oct 2012

EAD in Production: 14 Nov 2012

EAD Received : 24 Nov 2012

Interview Date : 12 February 2013

Approved : 13 February 2013

GC in Production: 19 February 2013

GC Received: 25 February 2013

Petition to Remove Conditions (I-751)

Date of I-751 = 28 Jan 2015

NOA Date = 29 Jan 2015

Biometrics = 26 Feb 2015

Approved = 25 June 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe an F1 visa would work.......but adoption and immigration?  I doubt it.  I have read there are strict conditions such as whether the parents are alive, etc........this subject is normally not DIY.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, travelfairy said:

It would depend on how you wanted them to come over. You are unable to sponsor them for a greencard, as they need to be your spouse, parent or child.. You would need to legally adopt them if they were to be sponsored on a greencard and to attend public school.

 

If the family has plenty of money, then there are private schools that take international students, and networks.  For example, https://www.cambridgenetwork.com helps find homestays in the school area, and they have schools all over the country.  I found one just as an example - Bishop Fenwick HIgh School in Boston, grades 9 - 12, $50,000 per year plus incidentals.  Nice & close to Harvard to inspire the students!  I would assume that schools accustomed to international students would have general visa knowledge as to what they would need.

 

So essentially your options are (a) Adopt the kid, then sponsor a green card, or (b) Pay lots of money for private school.

 

Otherwise you may need to talk to an immigration lawyer.  If you're not wanting to spend a few hundred bucks on that, then we can rule out Option B.

 

 

Option a is out so that leaves b.

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only option is to pay for the child for private school. Or find somebody else willing to do so.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, travelfairy said:

It would depend on how you wanted them to come over. You are unable to sponsor them for a greencard, as they need to be your spouse, parent or child.. You would need to legally adopt them if they were to be sponsored on a greencard and to attend public school.

 

If the family has plenty of money, then there are private schools that take international students, and networks.  For example, https://www.cambridgenetwork.com helps find homestays in the school area, and they have schools all over the country.  I found one just as an example - Bishop Fenwick HIgh School in Boston, grades 9 - 12, $50,000 per year plus incidentals.  Nice & close to Harvard to inspire the students!  I would assume that schools accustomed to international students would have general visa knowledge as to what they would need.

 

So essentially your options are (a) Adopt the kid, then sponsor a green card, or (b) Pay lots of money for private school.

 

Otherwise you may need to talk to an immigration lawyer.  If you're not wanting to spend a few hundred bucks on that, then we can rule out Option B.

 

 

 

Bolded is NOT an option.  This is NOT a fast way to a green card.

Edited by CEE53147

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×