Jump to content
RosalynRenderos

I am disabled and recieve ssi and social security how will it effect my 130A appication my income is below proverty

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon

I have been married almost 2 years, we have been together 2 years before marriage

Mu husband was deported 11/18/2017 becuase he failed to leave United States on voluntarily departure  

He was charged with domestic violence from a ex wife 

I am filing for him 130 and I30A 

But i do not work i recieve social security benefits 

I have been living with him in El Salvador for since 12/29/2017

I just came back to United States 11/6/2018 to file petetion

Any advise on how to get my husband back fast , i need him here to help me in everyway possible 

Im using my whole social security check to pay fees, and live with family members now that i became homeless IN United States 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It appears you will need to find a co-sponsor.  As to doing this fast, or dealing with USCIS this is a tough case since he was already deported.  Cases like this don’t usually lend themselves to DIY which of course leads to more cost and time for legal services.  You may want to research immigration groups or churches in your area to see if you can get some help with your situation.  Do a search for pro bono immigration services in your city.

 

 

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree  you will need a Joint Sponsor, that can be a family member with sufficient income.

 

Nothing fast, say 15 months for an IR1 and then a year or so for the waiver.

 

Big issue is the DV charge, Immigration has major issues with DV and that may be difficult to overcome.

 

He has bans presumably for illegal presence and of course failure to depart. Anything else?

 

Anyway consultation with a competent LAwyer familiar with waiver issues would be your first stop.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to realize that one he is he and working, you are likely to lose your SSI because it is based on household income. I am trying to understand how you received SSI while you were not a US resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, CEE53147 said:

You need to realize that one he is he and working, you are likely to lose your SSI because it is based on household income. I am trying to understand how you received SSI while you were not a US resident.

SSI can continue when a person is living outside the US.  https://blog.ssa.gov/social-security-benefits-u-s-citizens-outside-the-united-states/


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a usa citizen, that is why am able to recieve ssi and social security,  dont mine to lose ssi benefits when my husband come back to United States and working 

i know we would need a 601 waiver and 212 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like he also has a 212(a)(6)(B)


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, missileman said:

SSI can continue when a person is living outside the US.  https://blog.ssa.gov/social-security-benefits-u-s-citizens-outside-the-united-states/

SSDI and SSI are two entirely different animals.  SSDI is an earned benefit. SSI is a welfare program which varies by state. People need to be aware of the differences and qualifying factors.  People can and usually do qualify for one but not the other.  OP indicated she qualified for both. In my state, SSI requires residency and allocations for living expenses. Living expenses without payment for rent qualifies as income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, missileman said:

SSI can continue when a person is living outside the US.  https://blog.ssa.gov/social-security-benefits-u-s-citizens-outside-the-united-states/

SSI (Supplemental Security Income) benefits cannot continue when the person is outside of the country for more than 30 consecutive days; SSDI and SS retirement benefits can. In order for an individual to reinstate SSI benefits, he/she needs to be back in the US for 30 + consecutive days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, RosalynRenderos said:

Im not concered about ssi , 

Im concerned about my husband returning to United States 

 

That very much depends on his Immigration history.

 

You mentioned he has a Removal Order, Deportation I assume at least one year of illegal presence, a DV charge, was there any conviction? and what else?

 

Have you consulted with an Immigration Lawyer?

 

The first thing is to assess all the issues and then determine what can be filed and when.

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the deportation and DV charges, coming here will require a VERY good, and likely, VERY expensive attorney. Is he under a ban of any kind? He will require a waiver, most certainly (and those are outside my realm of knowledge)

 

With an income below the minimum required amount, you will need a co sponsor, most definitely.

 

It may be more feasible for you to live/move there.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes i have been there for 10 months out of  this year in El Salvador. It is very hot, hard, dry and very poor,  i take medicaition they dont have there

I see the petetion if $535

A waiver for 601 and 212 is total $1860

 

My sister will sponsor him 

 

I feel like my extreme hardship, health issues would help 

I have a bonafide marriage, with affidavits

i just returned to united states 

Its been 1 year for me, 

I dont mind living there its just getting medication  and fear 

 

Do you think i have a chance of my gusbnad conubg back diy i dont have a lawyer 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, RosalynRenderos said:

Yes i have been there for 10 months out of  this year in El Salvador. It is very hot, hard, dry and very poor,  i take medicaition they dont have there

I see the petetion if $535

A waiver for 601 and 212 is total $1860

 

My sister will sponsor him 

 

I feel like my extreme hardship, health issues would help 

I have a bonafide marriage, with affidavits

i just returned to united states 

Its been 1 year for me, 

I dont mind living there its just getting medication  and fear 

 

Do you think i have a chance of my gusbnad conubg back diy i dont have a lawyer 

 

personally i dont feel this is a DIY case

 

your health conditions i dont think would help. if anything, possibly hurt as they will be concerned about him becoming a public charge.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×