Jump to content
NickandGwen

Social Security Number for the visa recipient?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, very happy to say that I arrived in America just the other day so we're all go for planning our wedding and sorting the paperwork.

 

Something that came up however was a lot of conflicting ideas about social security numbers.

At first it seemed like a SSN was required to get married, but further research suggested this is probably not true (will call this coming week and see what the marriage license guys say). But I saw a lot of posts from forums like this where people were discussing when the earliest you can reasonably apply for a SSN is. The confusion is that the SSA website says that you can not apply for a SSN unless:

 

A federal law requires you to provide your Social Security number to get a particular benefit or service; or
A state or local law requires you to provide your Social Security number to get general assistance benefits for which you already have qualified.

 

So I was wondering what other people were doing about their SSN?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, NickandGwen said:

Hi everyone, very happy to say that I arrived in America just the other day so we're all go for planning our wedding and sorting the paperwork.

 

Something that came up however was a lot of conflicting ideas about social security numbers.

At first it seemed like a SSN was required to get married, but further research suggested this is probably not true (will call this coming week and see what the marriage license guys say). But I saw a lot of posts from forums like this where people were discussing when the earliest you can reasonably apply for a SSN is. The confusion is that the SSA website says that you can not apply for a SSN unless:

 

A federal law requires you to provide your Social Security number to get a particular benefit or service; or
A state or local law requires you to provide your Social Security number to get general assistance benefits for which you already have qualified.

 

So I was wondering what other people were doing about their SSN?

As a K-1 you are eligible to apply for a SSN within 75 days of arrival, after 75 days your application will not be accepted.  SSN application needs to be in the name on your USCIS documentation.  So if a name change is planned do it before you change your name


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, NickandGwen said:

Hi everyone, very happy to say that I arrived in America just the other day so we're all go for planning our wedding and sorting the paperwork.

 

Something that came up however was a lot of conflicting ideas about social security numbers.

At first it seemed like a SSN was required to get married, but further research suggested this is probably not true (will call this coming week and see what the marriage license guys say). But I saw a lot of posts from forums like this where people were discussing when the earliest you can reasonably apply for a SSN is. The confusion is that the SSA website says that you can not apply for a SSN unless:

 

A federal law requires you to provide your Social Security number to get a particular benefit or service; or
A state or local law requires you to provide your Social Security number to get general assistance benefits for which you already have qualified.

 

So I was wondering what other people were doing about their SSN?

Have you read this guide?  https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

 


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we didn't wait for SS#. first thing we did was go to SSA before getting married. Applied for it and got manual verification anyways. It took 4 weeks for us.

 

Myth: Wait 14 days before you even consider going to SSA to get SS#, so by this you just wasted 14 good days of doing nothing and John Doe got his SS# in 10 days as was the case of another K-1 in the month we applied

 

Manual verification can/will happen. You have no control over it. Go there Monday and get it over with. Just my opinion


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No US state requires you to have a SSN to receive a marriage license, but if you do have a SSN then you are required by federal law to provide it when you make the application. 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Social Security Numbers forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would highly recommend getting your ss# ASAP. It will make things much easier, such as getting bank account, drivers license or state id etc.  Change your name on social security after marriage if you plan to change it once married. Good luck and congratulations on your visa and upcoming marriage!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for all the responses guys, it might be the jet lag but I was really struggling to understand before reading these.

 

Just for the sake of absolute clarity, and hopefully for anyone else that searches the forum for info, I have another question before I head to the SSA office tomorrow. The K1 visa does not permit work unless I fill in some more paperwork, so when the SSA officer reads that I don't have a work visa will showing them that the K1 is listed on this memo (https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0110211530) really make it clear that I am entitled to a SSN? Everywhere I look on the SSA website really pushes the "if you're not working you don't /really/ need a SSN" angle and there's zero info on K1 visas as far as their search tool tells me. Just wondering if there's anything else official I can reference in case I get someone at the office who's unfamiliar with K1s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The POMS document is generally all you require to badger a recalcitrant SSA employee into understanding that a K-1 with at least 14 days of validity remaining on their I-94 is entitled to a SSN as a matter of course. 

 

I echo the above advice to obtain a SSN asap. It will make your life a great deal easier, since it's a de facto national identity number at this point.

 

Don't forget to take a certified copy of your birth certificate with you also. Some people are asked for it (I was, and they made a copy of it too). 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×