Jump to content

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I live in uk  with 2 teens and my fiancé is in America. What visa is best k1 or k3 ? Also what visas needed for my children?  And what is quicker?  Thank you I’m so confused as hearing lots of different things 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing about the process is fast, or easy.

 

I would say that doing the CR-1 visa is the better choice, especially as you'd want to be able to work ASAP in America, esp. with two children. 


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, nat8898 said:

Hi I live in uk  with 2 teens and my fiancé is in America. What visa is best k1 or k3 ? Also what visas needed for my children?  And what is quicker?  Thank you I’m so confused as hearing lots of different things 

 

 

K1 - is the fiance' Visa

K3 is for married petitioners who filed the i-130, then filed the I-129F to try and obtain the K3 which is basically obsolete and rarely if ever issued.

 

You have to decide whether you want to file as a fiance and then your fiancee' files for you and your children (With a I-129F petition) with approval at embassy you get K1 they receive a K2.

 

Faster really is relative The Fiance' vs Spousal path is maybe a 1 to 3 month difference.  


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to What Visa do I Need, from K1 Progress reports. - The OP is asking about different visas~~

 

 

Mod hat off

How old are your teens? Their age on what visa you go after will make a difference.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is obsolete, plus it's only for married individuals. A CR-1 would be obtained instead of a K-3.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My kids are 15 and 16 . We was planning to marry in February 2019 . But I would like to move in time for kids to start school in September. Can I get temporary visa to USA and while applying for visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, nat8898 said:

My kids are 15 and 16 . We was planning to marry in February 2019 . But I would like to move in time for kids to start school in September. Can I get temporary visa to USA and while applying for visa

No, there is not a suitable visa for the interim.  And honestly, timing things to start school at a specific time is not practical when it comes to immigration.  If  you marry in February, you will not have a CR-1 visa in hand by September.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

September 2020 should be doable.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, nat8898 said:

Would the fiancé  visa be quicker 

A little, but then there are the big drawbacks to the K-1:  cannot work or leave the US until EAD/AP have been granted (3-6 months currently), and AOS/GC is currently taking up to one year at some field offices.

 

My husband is a kiwi and went through the Auckland embassy (very, very low fraud), and it was something like 263 days from the date of filing the petition until the day we married (last Sunday).  We feel lucky that it was so quick overall.  There are VJ members who filed in the months before us who are still mired in USCIS red tape.

 

My suggestion is to read, read, and then read some more here at VJ.  It is not an easy or rapid process, by any stretch.  Arming yourself with as much info as possible will help you to navigate the process, possibly saving time by avoiding pitfalls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Nat, 

 

I’m from the UK myself and recently got approved 09/21. I’m in the US 2 weeks now. There are many saying about the ESTA. My advice is do it legal and completely above board using the K1/CR-1 visas. I waited 10 months until my POE. Was it easy? Broke my heart being away from Jake. But you know what; I’m here legally and due to get married at Red Rock next week in Vegas in the most beautiful setting. Was the 9-10 month wait worth it? Hell yes!!!!!!! Please really consider the correct way and realise immigration ain’t quick or easy! 

 

All the best, 

Jon 🍀

Edited by jakejon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, nat8898 said:

Someone on another site is saying we can go over on ESTA and then apply I-485 and the I-130 after getting married in usa

Ask yourself what do you think would happen if you roll up using the VWP and they say what is the purpose of your visit and you say to marry and stay?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, nat8898 said:

Someone on another site is saying we can go over on ESTA and then apply I-485 and the I-130 after getting married in usa

Whoever said that was advocating fraud.

See INA 212(a)(7)(a)(i)(i)

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×