Jump to content
Annlee21

help! what are the first steps for k1 after entering usa

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just now, geowrian said:

* Moved from K-1 P&P to AOS from K-1 forum as this question is about the AOS process *

 

Order isn't important (except getting married then AOS😞

 

  • Get an SSN within first 76 days of entry (90 days - 14 days status required to apply). No need to be married for this...you can get the name updated later if changing names due to marriage.
  • Get married
  • File for AOS + AP + EAD. See the AOS from K-1 guide.
  • Driver licenses are issued by the state...the exact rules and process for this vary by state. Some may have no issue with it on K-1 status and/or after filing AOS. Some may want you to have an EAD first. Some may even want a green card.

OP entered on a K-1 visa....they don't have a green card yet.

Well call dmv and ask.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applied ssn.

Once ssn in hand goto dmv and bring papers they asked for...( ssn required at most states)

Dependa on which states you are from...they will only issue driving license that valid same date with your i94 date.

Good luck


 

”The longer you wait for something,

the more you appreciate it,

because anything worth having

is definitely worth waiting for. “

 

event.png

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Christy&J said:

they will only issue driving license that valid same date with your i94 date.

PA here....my wife got hers valid for 1 year with a K-1 stamp and SSN (and my birth certificate was required).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Annlee21 said:

thank you guys for all your help.

does anyone know what 

for the social it says

You should also bring the document RM 10211.530 that you printed out. what is this?

They want an I-94. You can print it online:

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Annlee21 said:

mine only comes up if i put travel history and it shows my last entry 10-13.

is that correct? 

if i go to Get Most Recent I-94, it says No record found for traveler.

It should show your current entry...that's what you'll need for the SSA. You may want to check a CBP deferred inspection site to get that corrected. You will need it for AOS as well.

https://www.cbp.gov/contact/deferred-inspection/overview-deferred-inspection

 

3 minutes ago, Annlee21 said:

can i fill out work authorization Form I-765 before marriage?

Fill it out? Sure. But if you file it without AOS, you:

1) Must pay the form filing fee; and

2) It will only be valid for the 90 days from your entry on the visa.

 

It takes ~4-6 months to process...so this is not a viable option. Wait until you marry and file it alongside AOS. No form fee for the I-765 (or I-131) if filed due to AOS, and it will be valid for 1 year from date issued.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, mniceguy16 said:

Well call dmv and ask.

 

You're giving misleading information. 

 

6 minutes ago, Annlee21 said:

can i fill out work authorization Form I-765 before marriage?

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

 

What you need is here.

 

You cannot get your license until you get your NOA1 from your EAD. Also, they will likely require you to go in, have them check for your status, and then wait for a letter from DHS that states that you're here lawfully and legally.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- Get your SSN. Depending on when you entered the country, sometimes it doesn't update in the system immediately and most recommend waiting 1 to 2 weeks post-POE before doing SSN. If you just recently entered in the last few days, could be why your I94 record has not updated yet. It will. Just print it off and that's what you should take with you to SSA office, including the SSN application form.

 

- Get legally married. If you intend on changing name post marriage, your SSN card can be updated later. Some have gotten married before applying for SSN (my husband included) without issue; however, it is recommended to get SSN FIRST.

 

- File AOS. You can also file your work permit and travel permit along with AOS application. You will not have to pay for either permit application if you file them all together. Each permit will cost you a whole other fee if you file either or both separately. You should not file your permit applications before submitting your AOS application.

 

- Ability to get a driver's license depends on your state. Some people were able to get one with SSN card only (before AOS is approved). Some cannot get one until AOS is approved. Some were able to get a conditional driver's permit or license; some areas do not offer that. Ultimately, your best option is to visit your local DMV office and see what your area will allow. If driver's license isn't an option yet, you should be able to get a state ID in the meantime. However, most offices will require some kind of proof of residence before issuing one, just FYI.


Håll ut, y'all.

 

               K1 Process                                                                                AOS Process

July 2015 - met online thanks to Zak Bagans                                                            May 25, 2018 - South Carolina marriage license issued

June 2016 - first in-person meeting                                                                             May 26, 2018 - legally married

August 2016 - stateside visit                                                                                        June 7, 2018 - applied for Social Security Number [manual verification required]

February-April 2017 - stateside visit                                                                           June 18, 2018 - SSN/card received in the mail

April 4, 2017 - got engaged                                                                                          June 30, 2018 - submitted I-485 (AOS)/I-765 (EAD)/I-131 (AP) together

June 5, 2017 - submitted I129F                                                                                   July 9, 2018 - AOS/EAD/AP electronic NOA1 received

June 12, 2017 - received NOA1                                                                                   July 13, 2018 - AOS/EAD/AP hard copy NOA1 received (dated July 6, 2018)

December 1, 2017 - received NOA2                                                                            July 25, 2018 - Biometrics appointment (Charlotte, NC)

January 17, 2018 - NVC received case                                                                      August 1, 2018 - case status updated to "Ready to be Scheduled for Interview"

January 18, 2018 - received NVC case number by phone                                      August 11, 2018 - case status updated to "I-485 Interview Scheduled"

January 24, 2018 - packet received via email                                                           August 16, 2018 - AOS Interview Scheduled letter received

February 15, 2018 - medical appointment                                                                 August 28, 2018 - visited civil surgeon (Winston-Salem, NC) to complete I-693

February-March 2018 - trip to Gothenburg                                                                                                [beneficiary had to get one remaining vaccination stateside]

February 22, 2018 - interview at the US Embassy in Stockholm                            September 18, 2018 - I-485/AOS Interview in Greer, SC

                                    [passed, pending receipt of medical papers]                           September 18, 2018 - case status updated to "Card Has Been Issued/Mailed"

February 27, 2018 - medical papers received by Embassy                                     September 25, 2018 - Green Card received in the mail

March 5, 2018 - visa received in the mail with passport                                          October 6, 2018 - traditional wedding with family & friends

May 16, 2018 - POE in Charlotte, NC

 

 

Up next.... Removal of Conditions!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, geowrian said:

Driver licenses are issued by the state...the exact rules and process for this vary by state. Some may have no issue with it on K-1 status and/or after filing AOS. Some may want you to have an EAD first. Some may even want a green card.

@Annlee21, in which state do you live?

5 hours ago, geowrian said:

file it without AOS, you:

1) Must pay the form filing fee; and

2) It will only be valid for the 90 days from your entry on the visa.

 

It takes ~4-6 months to process...so this is not a viable option.

@Annlee21, this is one unfavorable factor of the K-1 compared to the CR-1.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×