Jump to content

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, my fiance and I are preparing our k1 application packet. We have met in person in november 2016, and other 2 times afterwards. I have sent him (US Citizen) my letter of intent to marry, dated october 15, 2018, which is before the 2 years of us meeting in person, is that going to be an issue? We are going to file the application after november 16th this year. 

 

Thank you in advance for your reply.

 

Patricia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the USC to file, they have to show evidence of meeting within the past two years.  If you initially met more than two years ago, then this meeting does not meet the requirement, but it can certainly be mentioned in your letter as evidence of an ongoing relationship and since you have two more meetings since then you should be fine.  I don’t quite understand the question you are asking as to the date of your letter relative to the dates of meeting and the date of filing.  

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just make sure he provides evidence that you physically met within 2 years of FILING the paperwork.....your letter of intent can be dated any time after meeting. 


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, P&K said:

Hello everyone, my fiance and I are preparing our k1 application packet. We have met in person in november 2016, and other 2 times afterwards. I have sent him (US Citizen) my letter of intent to marry, dated october 15, 2018, which is before the 2 years of us meeting in person, is that going to be an issue? We are going to file the application after november 16th this year. 

 

Thank you in advance for your reply.

 

Patricia.

Letter of intent can be written in the present day, signed, scanned and sent by email.... does this clarify your question?

 


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Bill & Katya said:

For the USC to file, they have to show evidence of meeting within the past two years.  If you initially met more than two years ago, then this meeting does not meet the requirement, but it can certainly be mentioned in your letter as evidence of an ongoing relationship and since you have two more meetings since then you should be fine.  I don’t quite understand the question you are asking as to the date of your letter relative to the dates of meeting and the date of filing.  

 

Good Luck!

Thank you for your reply. We are preparing a lot of evidence of us being together within the past two years. My concern was more directed to the letter of intent to marry, wich is dated prior of our 2 years anniversary of meeting in person and more than 30 days before sending the petitions to USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Alabamak1 said:

Letter of intent can be written in the present day, signed, scanned and sent by email.... does this clarify your question?

 

I have seen somewhere that there could be issues with scanned signatures, specially with such an important part of the packet, as it is the statement of intent to marry. Is the reason I  have sent a letter by mail, but mail usually get to him in about a month! So my letter will be probably a month old by the time he gets it. Did you include a scanned copy in your packet and was accepted?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, P&K said:

I have seen somewhere that there could be issues with scanned signatures, specially with such an important part of the packet, as it is the statement of intent to marry. Is the reason I  have sent a letter by mail, but mail usually get to him in about a month! So my letter will be probably a month old by the time he gets it. Did you include a scanned copy in your packet and was accepted?

Don't make your application more difficult that it is. It states somewhere there that no wet signatures are required. Been there done that. Good luck


8/7/2017                    NOA-1

3/1/2018                    NOA-2

3/15/2018                  NVC case received

3/22/2018                  NVC case assigned

3/23/2018                  Consulate ready

4/11/2018                  Medical

4/17/2018                  Visa Approved

4/24/2018                  Visa on hand

5/23/2018                  Point of Entry ATL

5/24/2018                  Marriage license, officiant and certificate / applied for SS#

5/31/2018                  AOS/AP/EAD

6/7/2018                    email notification of NOA-1

6/11/2018                  NOA-1 hard copies for AOS/EAD/AP

6/27/2018                  Biometrics for AOS/EAD

7/7/2018                    ready to be scheduled for interview

7/11/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (email from USCIS)

8/22/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (same email again)

9/5/2018                     We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is getting boring!!!)

10/3/2018                  We are still reviewing your case and there are no updates at this time (this is insanity, 4th time while some got GC)

10/17/2018                After 136 days of wait in HELL, finally EAD in production

10/21/2018                Card was mailed to me, and yes it said so on a Sunday night, while Vj-ing

10/22/2018                Card was picked up by the USPS

10/24/2018                EAD in hand. F%^&& finally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, P&K said:

 My concern was more directed to the letter of intent to marry, wich is dated prior of our 2 years anniversary of meeting in person and more than 30 days before sending the petitions to USCIS.

Just to clarify:  There is no requirement that a letter of intent must be dated  more than 2 years after you have met in person......where did you see that?

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

Just to clarify:  There is no requirement that a letter of intent must be dated 2 more than 2 years after you have met in person......where did you see that?

Is an idea I guess I made myself trying to assimilate the many instructions I have read. Is why I posted the question on here.  It poped up in my head as I was gathering documents for our packet. I keep reading 2 years everywhere lol 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have you already sent it?

 

i mean, if not, just write another one. It's not like its long or complicated or difficult.

 

i dont think the date on it matters, for what its worth, but still, why risk anything, especially something so simple. you will both also have to do another one for the interview.

 

45 minutes ago, P&K said:

 I keep reading 2 years everywhere lol 

you have to have met in person at least once in 2 years. thats the only 2 year requirement im aware of, off the top of my head


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, P&K said:

Is an idea I guess I made myself trying to assimilate the many instructions I have read. Is why I posted the question on here.  It poped up in my head as I was gathering documents for our packet. I keep reading 2 years everywhere lol 

No worries, that is why we are all part of this community, to help answer questions.  As others have said, feel free to update your letter if you want, and scan it for your fiancé; as @Alabamak1 mentioned, and I agree, wet signatures are not required.  When my wife and I did our K1 submission, she simply scanned her letter and emailed it to me.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, P&K said:

I have seen somewhere that there could be issues with scanned signatures, specially with such an important part of the packet, as it is the statement of intent to marry. Is the reason I  have sent a letter by mail, but mail usually get to him in about a month! So my letter will be probably a month old by the time he gets it. Did you include a scanned copy in your packet and was accepted?

The letter can be signed and scanned..don't overthink :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Olichka said:

The letter can be signed and scanned..don't overthink :) 

Thank you so much to all for your comments! We just realized we had a major misconception with the 2 year timeline, but luckily we are still on the process of putting things together for our application. I am very happy to have found this forum. I has been very helpful 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've seen it happen a few times where people confuse they 2-year requirement. You must have met within the last 2 years not at least 2 years ago. Meeting for 30 seconds 1 day before you file satisfies the meeting requirement. As far as the letter of intent its as long as it says I intend to marry within 90 days of entering the US and is not really old you are fine. It will, sadly, probably be nearly a year old by the time you make a fresh on for the interview stage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×