Jump to content
Shrinivas Kulkarn

Sponsor for my Brother-in-law's wife

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI,

 

I am inviting my In-laws and also Brother-in-law and his wife for a family get-together and also travel around few places for a duration of two weeks.

Brother-in-law has valid B1/B2 visa and right now he is in India.  Visa interview is scheduled for my In-laws and Brother-in-law's wife

 

The question I had was we have mentioned Brother-in-law as sponsor for his wife. Does he need to fill I-134 Affidavit of Sponsor or Salary slips, Tax returns and Bank statements should be enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for replies,

 

My in-laws have sufficient ties to home country.

But my Brother-in-law’s wife has not so high paying job, so added him as sponsor in her DS-160 form.

Do you guys think is there any problem with that? We thought this will have good financial support for her expenses for the trip?

 

Also BIL’s wife is employed and have a property, this should prove her ties?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not all wives work.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Shrinivas Kulkarn said:

I am inviting my In-laws and also Brother-in-law and his wife for a family get-together and also travel around few places for a duration of two weeks.

Brother-in-law has valid B1/B2 visa and right now he is in India.  Visa interview is scheduled for my In-laws and Brother-in-law's wife

 

The question I had was we have mentioned Brother-in-law as sponsor for his wife. Does he need to fill I-134 Affidavit of Sponsor or Salary slips, Tax returns and Bank statements should be enough?

No sponsoring a tourist visa, not from India, not from anywhere. No docs are looked at, usually a quick 2-3 minutes at the interview window. 

 

Two weeks? Family get together and travel around few places in two weeks? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is an often quoted official source supporting the statements above that an affidavit of support is not necessary or even looked at:

 

Quote

Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a visitor visa. If you choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember it is not one of the factors used in determining whether to issue or deny the visa.

Source: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html


DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Shrinivas Kulkarn said:

Didnt get your reply.

I think the remark was regarding the sponsorship / I-134 / etc. myth that is extremely prevalent with India...especially with "agencies" that help with the process.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×