Jump to content
MichaelD1980

I have no income & no assets, will that affect my wife's chance to get a U.S. visa even if she has a joint sponsor?

112 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm a U.S. citizen, my wife is a Filipino citizen. my wife's petition has already been approved by the USCIS, I'm getting ready to send the Affidavits of support and all the supporting documents to the NVC. I have no income and no assets but my wife has a qualified joint sponsor who meets the income required. I have been unemployed for the last 3 years due to my social anxiety disability, I'm only receiving SSI, so I have no earned income. With me having no income and no assets will that affect my wife's chance for approval for a U.S. visa even if she has a joint sponsor? Thanks for your time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How are you going to support your wife with no income?


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am curious, you say your wife has a qualified joint sponsor and she is the beneficiary.  Usually it is the USC that gets the joint sponsor.  Is your sister the joint sponsor?


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, MichaelD1980 said:

Hi, I'm a U.S. citizen, my wife is a Filipino citizen. my wife's petition has already been approved by the USCIS, I'm getting ready to send the Affidavits of support and all the supporting documents to the NVC. I have no income and no assets but my wife has a qualified joint sponsor who meets the income required. I have been unemployed for the last 3 years due to my social anxiety disability, I'm only receiving SSI, so I have no earned income. With me having no income and no assets will that affect my wife's chance for approval for a U.S. visa even if she has a joint sponsor? Thanks for your time.

You are supposed to have a joint sponsor, not your wife !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Bill & Katya said:

I am curious, you say your wife has a qualified joint sponsor and she is the beneficiary.  Usually it is the USC that gets the joint sponsor.  Is your sister the joint sponsor?

Yes, my sister wants to co-sponsor my wife, my sister has good income and earns over the amount required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JFH said:

How do you live with no income and no assets? You are going to rely on your sister till your wife gets a job. Why don't you get a job first? What happens if your wife can't find a job? How long will your sister's generosity last? It's more than just an extra plate on the table. There's health insurance, clothes, transport, etc. 

I'm renting a house from my friend and I receive SSI, I'm going to try to get a job where my sister works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, MichaelD1980 said:

I'm renting a house from my friend and I receive SSI, I'm going to try to get a job where my sister works.

You should get a job to support your wife. It looks like you have no trouble using a computer and you are obviously literate. I'm guessing you met your wife online and you are submitting hours and hours of chat logs and messages in support of your application. Most office jobs don't involve much more than typing and using a phone. Many companies now hire home-based customer service agents who abswer email queries from customers all day long. Have you considered that? It must be soul-destroying to be living on assistance. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MichaelD1980 said:

Hi, I'm a U.S. citizen, my wife is a Filipino citizen. my wife's petition has already been approved by the USCIS, I'm getting ready to send the Affidavits of support and all the supporting documents to the NVC. I have no income and no assets but my wife has a qualified joint sponsor who meets the income required. I have been unemployed for the last 3 years due to my social anxiety disability, I'm only receiving SSI, so I have no earned income. With me having no income and no assets will that affect my wife's chance for approval for a U.S. visa even if she has a joint sponsor? Thanks for your time.

@MichaelD1980

 

To clarify a few things. This is not how it works. YOU are responsible for your wife. US will want to see how you will take care of your wife in the long run. Your sister is not responsible for her. She can help by being a joint sponsor, but she can’t be the primary sponsor.

 

 

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×