Jump to content
MichaelAndAlicia

Husband left back to UK. Was waiting on greencard.

45 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yea, we got into a fight and he up and left on terrible impulse decision which he now regrets.

 

He had just gotten his work permit and we were waiting on the green card. The status on USCIS had already changed to "under review, ready to schedule interview"

 

Yea, I am shocked and seriously upset with him. Very hard pill to swallow after all of our hard K1 work.

 

Any ideas on what to do to get him back? Start all over with a K3? Do the CR1?

 

Will he even be able to come back?

 

jfc. I can't believe him. The first year of marriage is the hardest, I keep hearing.

 

I am willing to take him back since he is so upset about his decision as well. People do make mistakes. and HOPEFULLY learn from the consequences.

 

We realize it could be up to a year. Or never.

 

Edited by MichaelAndAlicia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, MichaelAndAlicia said:

He had just gotten his work permit and we were waiting on the green card.

Was it an EAD/AP? If it is also Advance Parole, he could return using that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, MichaelAndAlicia said:

no, we didn't do that part.

That's unfortunate.

 

The I-130 should be fine. The act of leaving the country may result in the I-485 being determined to be abandoned.

 

An approved I-130 can be transferred to the NVC, from which he can apply for an IR-1/CR-1 visa.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Suudsu said:

That's unfortunate.

 

The I-130 should be fine. The act of leaving the country may result in the I-485 being determined to be abandoned.

 

An approved I-130 can be transferred to the NVC, from which he can apply for an IR-1/CR-1 visa.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

this is such a mess. jfc.

 

so, I guess, i'll have to write a letter of explanation and send copies of all of our previous NOA letters from our k1 process?

and all of our wedding evidence. him still being on my apartment lease... I mean this only happened last week that he left :(

 

so disheartening.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS will probably figure out themselves that he left without AP, and his I-485 will be denied accordingly. 

 

If he's adjusting from a K-1 then you'll need to file an I-130. If an I-130 was already filed then that can proceed, you'll just need to have it sent to the NVC after approval. 

 

Expect it to take around a year for his immigrant visa to be approved. 

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Hypnos said:

USCIS will probably figure out themselves that he left without AP, and his I-485 will be denied accordingly. 

 

If he's adjusting from a K-1 then you'll need to file an I-130. If an I-130 was already filed then that can proceed, you'll just need to have it sent to the NVC after approval. 

 

Expect it to take around a year for his immigrant visa to be approved. 

he is adjusting from K1 and we filed I-29f not 130.

 

so.... I need to file the I130... to see if that will even be approved?

 

then once approved... go for the CR1?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-130 just establishes the relationship. After that he needs to show it is bona fide at his interview for the CR-1.

 

But yes, your first step will be to file an I-130.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Hypnos said:

The I-130 just establishes the relationship. After that he needs to show it is bona fide at his interview for the CR-1.

jesus.

sorry to ask a bunch of questions...

 

so approved I-130, apply for CR-1 , he gets interview and proves its real... and could be here in up to a year or more?

 

is K3 easier? I guess I should get a lawyer but my god... we didn't need a lawyer that entire process before... ugh

 

does immigration even allow you to come back after these stupid mistakes? lol

Edited by MichaelAndAlicia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it will be about a year or so total, first to have the I-130 approved, then to deal with the NVC stage, then to have his medical at Knightsbridge and schedule his interview. 

 

K-3s are effectively obsolete. 

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Hypnos said:

Yes, it will be about a year or so total, first to have the I-130 approved, then to deal with the NVC stage, then to have his medical at Knightsbridge and schedule his interview. 

 

K-3s are effectively obsolete. 

this is so stupid. he already paid so much money to make the medical possible last winter.

 

thank you so much for your help. I really appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, MichaelAndAlicia said:

Yea, we got into a fight and he up and left on terrible impulse decision which he now regrets.

 

He had just gotten his work permit and we were waiting on the green card. The status on USCIS had already changed to "under review, ready to schedule interview"

 

Yea, I am shocked and seriously upset with him. Very hard pill to swallow after all of our hard K1 work.

 

Any ideas on what to do to get him back? Start all over with a K3? Do the CR1?

 

Will he even be able to come back?

 

jfc. I can't believe him. The first year of marriage is the hardest, I keep hearing.

 

I am willing to take him back since he is so upset about his decision as well. People do make mistakes. and HOPEFULLY learn from the consequences.

 

We realize it could be up to a year. Or never.

 

Oh my, I'm so so sorry to hear about this! Maybe getting in contact with someone to explain would help. I'm not sure how much but at least it would be worth a try. This horrible, you are right. People fight and everyone makes mistakes...Really, really hoping this turns out ok for you guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be honest. he knew he could not leave during this time without reprocussions! you need to ask him and figure this out! i would highly consider counseling before going forward.  if you are married already, you need to do CR1 (a 1 year wait). if you are not married, you need to do another k1! as you are from the UK the scrutiny level will be much lower.

but you need to ask yourself.. is this worth it? a man gets so upset he ups and leaves when he understands the pain and finances you went thru to get him here?  

He would get a visa again because you are from a low fraud country! however, it is another waiting game, more money and time wasted!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×