Jump to content
nephivi07

When to file Adjustment of Status after K1 entry?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After entering through POE on K1 visa, and after getting married, when should we file for the adjustment of status? 

 

Should we still file it within the 90 days of the K1 visa validity period? And what do you mean by 'file'? By receiving NOA1 after filing?

 

There are a lot of differing opinions and answers on this one such as we still need to file it within 90 days of the K1 visa period, some say we can file it within 1 year after our marriage. Which answer is the true one?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will be granted a 90 day stay when entering on the K-1. You have to marry within that period to meet the requirements of the visa. When you file for AOS is up to you BUT she will be out of status, unable to work or travel outside the US, and subject to deportation (small chance but possible).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your answer is confusing. You said when I file for AOS is up to me BUT she will be out of status, what do you mean? If it's up to me to file the AOS STILL WITHIN THE 90 DAY then she will still be out of status? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I am confused because there might be a reason of validity with your answer too, since getting married might have already fulfilled the purpose of the K1 visa and the 90-day thing will no longer be valid because now it's not a 'fiance' anymore. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When your i-94 expires you're out of status, but the overstay will be forgiven when you file for AOS. Some people wait for years to file AOS, but it's recommended to file asap after marriage.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's for the immigrants best interest that you file for the aos as soon as you get the marriage license back. As long as you marry within the 90 days, it doesn't matter how long you take to file for aos though. You can take longer and it will be accepted, but as the others stated, she will be out of status and won't be able

to do much (work, travel, be independent, have documents, etc). 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well Im not sure how long they allow you to wait into you can file, my cousin can in as a k1 and had not file his AOS he has been here for 8 months and about 2 months ago he received a notice of removal, So as soon as i saw that i did not wanted to risk it with my fiancé now husband so i file the same day his 90 day expired.

Edited by Toxiichoney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS Family from K1 P&P - As the OP's questions are about the AOS Stage.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just keep in mind that for your best interest you should file AOS as soon as you are able to after you marry.

 

Getting married satisfies the requirements for the visa and makes her you wife.

Adjusting status makes her status in the US "official" so to speak. After AOS she will be able to work and travel and get a drivers license and such.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, nephivi07 said:

I think I am confused because there might be a reason of validity with your answer too, since getting married might have already fulfilled the purpose of the K1 visa and the 90-day thing will no longer be valid because now it's not a 'fiance' anymore. 

Basically once the K1 fiance enters the USA, y'all have 90 days to get married. Once you two are married you can file AOS ANYTIME after that including after the 90 mark. A number of people on here and even myself did not file for AOS until after the 90 day mark which is forgiven once you file for AOS. So don't worry get everything together and file for AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 allows you to be in the US for 90 days to marry. Once married, the next step is to file AOS to get a green card. Failure to do so by the time your I-94 stamp (obtained at entry) expires puts you out of status. This is one form of what some people is called "illegal alien". That said, you can file AOS at any time after marriage, and the overstay will be ignored (I avoid the term "forgiven", as if the AOS is denied then the overstay remains). That said, you must file for AOS to obtain AP and EAD (~90 day processing time after AOS is sent), which let you work and leave the US.

 

If you don't file for AOS by the end of your I-94's expiration, there are consequences:

1) If your medical is too old, you will need a new one for AOS.

2) If you leave the US for any reason, you not only won't be allowed back in (due to no AP), but you can obtain a re-entry ban for a period of time due to the overstay. This means no applying for visas during the ban, and a CR-1/IR-1 would be needed to be filed.

3) If you remain in the US w/o AOS for 2+ years after your marriage, you will need to file an I-130 when you do eventually file for AOS.

4) You can be picked up and brought before a judge any time after the 90 days from entry. Technically, the judge can recommend starting the deportation process. Most likely, they will just order you to file for AOS (it's much easier for everybody this way!).

 

Most of those consequences won't kick in for 6-24 months after the 90 day period, so you do have some leeway. That said, there's another thread here from just yesterday about not doing AOS for 7 years, and it's just a sad situation all around IMHO. You certainly don't want to be in that position. If at all possible, just file within the 90 days and be done with it. Good luck.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, geowrian said:

If you remain in the US w/o AOS for 2+ years after your marriage, you will need to file an I-130 when you do eventually file for AOS.

 

This is no longer the case, if you're talking about needing to file an I-130 with the I-485 in order to receive an unrestricted green card when filing after being married for at least two years. 

 

This was promulgated by Matter of Sesay in 2011.

 

"A fiancé(e) visa holder whose bona fide marriage to the fiancé(e) visa petitioner is more than 2 years old at the time the adjustment application is adjudicated is not subject to the provisions for conditional resident status under section 216 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1186a (2006)."

 

http://www.justice.gov/eoir/vll/intdec/vol25/3707.pdf

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Hypnos said:

 

This is no longer the case, if you're talking about needing to file an I-130 with the I-485 in order to receive an unrestricted green card when filing after being married for at least two years. 

 

This was promulgated by Matter of Sesay in 2011.

 

"A fiancé(e) visa holder whose bona fide marriage to the fiancé(e) visa petitioner is more than 2 years old at the time the adjustment application is adjudicated is not subject to the provisions for conditional resident status under section 216 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1186a (2006)."

 

http://www.justice.gov/eoir/vll/intdec/vol25/3707.pdf

AH, cool. Thanks for the info! I stand corrected.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

?/?/?: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×