Jump to content
alanm6663

Just some opinions please

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filing for a K1 for my Fiancee in Peru, I am going through the part where I have to show proof of meeting in the last 2 years. I have my passport stamps which are readable, and I have credit card statements showing I was in Peru, I also have plenty of pics showing us together, some of which are us when we visited Machupicchu and Cusco. Now we were going to take a trip to Roatan Honduras, I had bought the tickets and everything, so I have the document from avianca with our names on them, but the only problem is we didn't end up taking the trip because she got sick. So my question is, will these documents even help if we never took the trip? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only have to meet once in the last two years, to satisfy the visa requirements. It would likely serve no purpose to include information about a trip that didn't happen.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well,

I wouldn't send this trip itinerary since I believe the purpose is to show you spent time together in this specific destination and it didn't happen due to the fact your fiancée got sick. You have met the requirements and you have plenty of evidences to show: Pictures together, passport stamps, credit card statements and etc. So don't worry you're fine and don't add this cancelled itinerary (My opinion).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have enough evidence. You do not need to include a trip you did not take


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm only adding about 5 photos, but I've some post where people have gotten RFE because photo evidence isn't enough, should I add more photos? Most of our photos were selfie style though.

I only sent off about 5 togetheries also when I sent off my petition.


ROC Timeline!

Service Center : California Service Center

NOA1 : 2017-09-01

Biometrics : 2017-09-28

 

AOS Timeline!

Marriage : 2015-01-10

AOS/EAD/AP NOA1 : 2015-01-20

Biometrics : 2015-02-17

EAD/AP Approved : 2015-03-17

EAD/AP Card Received : 2015-03-27

NPIW : 2015-06-11

AOS Approved : 2015-11-24

GC Received : 2015-12-01

 

K-1 Visa Timeline!

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : Frankfurt, Germany

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-11

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-08-12

Consulate Received : 2014-09-15

Interview Date : 2014-11-13

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2014-11-15

US Entry : 2014-12-31

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm only adding about 5 photos, but I've some post where people have gotten RFE because photo evidence isn't enough, should I add more photos? Most of our photos were selfie style though.

They probably got a RFE not due to a lack of photos, but due to a lack of proof that those photos were taken w/in 2 years. You don't need more photos for the USCIS stage. Other documentation such as stuff you're already planning to provide is more important. You should be fine. We submitted a whopping 1 photo with our petition and did not receive a RFE.


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not the amount of evidence that is important. It is the evidence itself.

I only include 6 photos. Two of me and my wife together. Four of me and her with her family

with the other stuff you mention in your post that you sending in. That is good enough


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm only adding about 5 photos, but I've some post where people have gotten RFE because photo evidence isn't enough, should I add more photos? Most of our photos were selfie style though.

Your evidence for proof of meeting sounds good. No need to add lots of photos. If someone received an RFE, then it was probably because they lacked primary evidence of meeting, and not because they did not have enough photos. Photos are not even a requirement, beyond the passport photos you need to provide.

Take more photos to the K-1 visa interview, and you can even include the evidence of the trip you had planned together. Those things can help prove your relationship is bona fide.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent only six photos of us together, and then two of me by known landmarks in the country. I also had text logs, a few emails, my mom's phone bill showing her calling me there, plane tickets, train tickets, and of course my visa stamps.

My only concern is my photos were screen shots from videos as his mom had a superstition about photographs together before the wedding, and the train tickets are not translated.


Click for K1 info

03/25/2015...........Sent I-129F package to Dallas Lockbox
03/30/2015...........Electronic NOA1 ( sent to CSC )
05/08/2015...........Electronic NOA2 ( approved !! )
05/27/2015...........NVC received
05/29/2015...........NVC case# assigned
06/03/2015...........In transit to Kiev
06/09/2015...........Status Ready (received email from consulate)
07/03/2015...........Medical
07/09/2015...........Interview (Administrative Processing for missing Canadian Police Certificate)
07/30/2015...........Delivered Canadian Police Certificate to Embassy
07/31/2015...........Approved!!!
08/04/2015...........Visa in Hand!
08/07/2015...........Entry into US :D
08/28/2015...........Married!!



AOS

01/20/2016..........AOS package arrived
01/22/2016..........Electronic NOA1 (3)
01/27/2016..........NOA1 letters arrive
02/05/2016..........Biometrics letter received
02/19/2016..........Biometrics appointment

04/01/2016..........EAD and AP approved

04/04/2016..........Green Card Approved

04/06/2016..........EAD and Green Card Mailed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another thing I wanted to add is that I plan on going back down there in August for an engagement party, which i highly doubt we will have our interview before then, so I should have lots of pictures then and I will have an engagement ring and receipt !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only sent 5 with our petition and didn't get a RFE and they were all 'selfie' style. I wrote on the back our names, the date and the location. I copied boarding passes both his and mine where we spent time together and also boarding passes from a trip we took together in Prague. You should be fine.


K-1:

I-129F sent to Dallas Lockbox: 20/09/2013

USPS delivery confirmation: 23/09/2013

Check cashed: 26/09/2013

NOA1 email: 26/09/2013

NOA1 hardcopy: 28/09/2013

Alien Registration Number: 18/10/2013

NOA2 email: 29/10/2013

NOA2 hardcopy: 31/10/2013

TSC ships to NVC: 12/11/2013

NVC received: 15/11/2013

NVC left: 22/11/2013

London received: 25/11/2013

CEAC marked as "Ready" 02/12/2013

'Packet 3' received: 18/12/2013

DS-2001 emailed: 02/01/2014

Medical: 13/01/2014

Medical logged: 16/01/2014

Interview scheduled (CEAC update called DoS): 23/01/2014

Interview: 20/02/2014...APPROVED!!!

CEAC case creation date changed: 21/02/2014

CEAC changed to Administrative Processing 21/02/2014

CEAC changed to Issued: 24/02/2014

DX delivered visa package: 27/02/2014

Entered US: 05/05/2014

Married: 04/07/2014

NOA1-NOA2 = 33 days

AOS:

Filed: 22/07/14

NOA1: 27/07/14

Biometrics: 02/09/14

EAD/AP:16/09/14

NPIW letter: 02/01/15

RFE for new medical: 21/05/2015

RFE mailed: 15/06/2015

AOS approved: 23/07/2015

Welcome Notice rec'd: 25/07/2015

Green Card rc'd: 24/08/2015

NOA1-NOA2 = 364 DAYS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm only adding about 5 photos, but I've some post where people have gotten RFE because photo evidence isn't enough, should I add more photos? Most of our photos were selfie style though.

Photos are secondary evidence and not required. I sent every few pictures and a friend of mine didn't send any, neither of us had an RFE.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×