Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, i am currently petitioning my mother and she's about to get her interview soon once NVC set a date, my question is, my sister is about to be 21 by next year, and i have 2 brothers as well as under 19, i am planning to petition them all 3 once my mom got her green card, can she be able to immediately process their petition even tho she just got her green card, no job or source of income yet?and can me and my husband sponsor her AOS for my siblings, and also they are my half siblings from my mother if that matters.

my next question is, if i do so, can i be her choice of agent? Thanks a bunch! :idea::luv:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

she can petition them as soon as she gets here, the petition takes around 2 years or more, the oldest may not be able to get her GC as a child under 21 and an F2A category. She could be passed to an F2B and many years of waiting.

someone will need to be her joint sponsor if she doesn't work and make enough in 2 years

your siblings can appoint you as choice of agent or your mother

do you and your husband make enough to joint sponsor everyone? remember your mother is included you are responsible for her until she becomes a USC in 5 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The older sister would not be coming anytime soon, the two younger brothers may sneak in, depends how under 19 they are.

Sponsorship becomes an issue when they interview so she will have time to get a job etc.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

she can petition them as soon as she gets here, the petition takes around 2 years or more, the oldest may not be able to get her GC as a child under 21 and an F2A category. She could be passed to an F2B and many years of waiting.

someone will need to be her joint sponsor if she doesn't work and make enough in 2 years

your siblings can appoint you as choice of agent or your mother

do you and your husband make enough to joint sponsor everyone? remember your mother is included you are responsible for her until she becomes a USC in 5 years

thank you for the reply, my sister is turning 20, in November this year, she is currently 19 years old., and right now my mom is on her interview stage so i think it won't take too long before she gets here and get her gc, by that time we can hurry up and petition them asap., and about our income i think we are good we made about 53k plus this year, and if its not sufficient, can we be able to ask for more joint sponsor? like say my husband's parents? because they are more than willing to help us in this situation.. or should i petition my sister first, my brothers are under 18 right now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you file for your siblings, regardless of their ages, the waiting time is 24 YEARS (F4 category).

If mom files for her children, its much faster. The 20 year old will hang in a balance because of the possibility of aging out. Initially she will be under F2A category but worst case she will turn 21 and wait 10 years under the F2B category. For the younger ones, they will be under F2A and waiting time is more or less 2 years.

And yes, you can have a joint sponsor if your income is below the poverty guidelines.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you file for your siblings, regardless of their ages, the waiting time is 24 YEARS (F4 category).

If mom files for her children, its much faster. The 20 year old will hang in a balance because of the possibility of aging out. Initially she will be under F2A category but worst case she will turn 21 and wait 10 years under the F2B category. For the younger ones, they will be under F2A and waiting time is more or less 2 years.

And yes, you can have a joint sponsor if your income is below the poverty guidelines.

so if mom files for my sister if she becomes 21,how long would be the waiting time? i read on nvc website that you can expedite the case if the child is about to be 21 ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10 years or so, the issue is that the visa number is unlikely to be available before she hits 21 so nothing to expedite.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10 years or so, the issue is that the visa number is unlikely to be available before she hits 21 so nothing to expedite.

oh, thank you for the information :) i don't have knowledge about the F2A, and F2B yet, but im about to educate myself lol, i will try researching maybe i could be able to set up an appointment at USCIS office (glad we have it here near us) but few tips and advice from you guys are very helpful thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no expedite for turning 21 when your mom petitions her kids.

Before CSPA, a minor child of a USC could age out at 21. The expedite rule was about cases where visas were available and there was a danger of aging out before a visa can be issue. CSPA has made the expedite rule obsolete, but it's still on the books.

Visas are not immediately available when an LPR files for a child. Expediting can not make a visa become available.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no expedite for turning 21 when your mom petitions her kids.

Before CSPA, a minor child of a USC could age out at 21. The expedite rule was about cases where visas were available and there was a danger of aging out before a visa can be issue. CSPA has made the expedite rule obsolete, but it's still on the books.

Visas are not immediately available when an LPR files for a child. Expediting can not make a visa become available.

dang.. might be hard for me to petition my sister then, so you think my 2 brothers 18y and 16y can be under f2a category?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and also, can my mother file a petition for my sister once she gets here while waiting for her green card? im positive that my mom will be here mid july or august, i know ir5 green card can take 30 to 60 days before she gets it, as far as i know, and if she can my sister will be still 19 years old before november.Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

16 year old should be OK, 18 year old might be iffy when is the next birthday.

You have to submit evidence of hour status I do not remember this coming up but presume the I 551 stamp would do?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

16 year old should be OK, 18 year old might be iffy when is the next birthday.

You have to submit evidence of hour status I do not remember this coming up but presume the I 551 stamp would do?

i've read somewhere from Ray Bacon, that I 1551 stamp will do, my sister is turning 20 this nov 1st, my bro is turning 18 in oct 31st, and the youngest is turning 16 is Sept 17, so i guess we can just petition them all in one shot but will me and my husband's aos enough to petition them all as joint sponsors? i mean if not can i ask my parents in law to join in aos? sorry if i have lots of question. I appreciate it. :):goofy: and also what is the hour status?

Edited by Yllaqtie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hour was an auto correct.

You are not petitioning anybody, your mother is.

The support issue only arises in a few years, so youngest one OK, middle one maybe and oldest not likely for a very long time.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hour was an auto correct.

You are not petitioning anybody, your mother is.

The support issue only arises in a few years, so youngest one OK, middle one maybe and oldest not likely for a very long time.

sorry, my mother is going to petition, but i am going to be her choice of agent and supporting her throughout the petition, that's what i meant. Thank you so much for the info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×