Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone.

my AOS for K1 visa is denied and my wife do not want to apply again, dont know why and even i dont know the reason of denial. what will be my status in USA if she do not apply or can I apply by my self as I am working and a tax payer.

please assist

regards

m.faisal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your I-485 has been denied then you are now an out of status K-1, and do not have employment authorisation anymore. It's hard to say more without knowing why you were denied in the first place, but without your wife's co-operation you will not be able to successfully adjust status and obtain permanent residency.

If you do nothing then you will likely be placed into removal proceedings by ICE, and they will seek your deportation.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USCIS must have sent you a letter explaining the reason for the denial. Read it and do what it's asked of you. It is your responsibility to address the requirements in the letter and complete your AOS, otherwise you will be considered out of status and you'll end up accumulating unlawful presence. As a result you won't be able to continue working.

Good luck!

hello everyone.

my AOS for K1 visa is denied and my wife do not want to apply again, dont know why and even i dont know the reason of denial. what will be my status in USA if she do not apply or can I apply by my self as I am working and a tax payer.

please assist

regards

m.faisal


200px-FSM_Logo.svg.png


www.ffrf.org




Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Progress Forum~

~inquriy about AOS denial, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A judgmental post has been removed. Post constructively or restrain yourself.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from Progress Forum to AOS process *****

We need more details. At what stage was the AOS denied? Did you have an interview and if so, what was asked during the interview? Were you asked for more documents and if so, what was asked for and what did you send?

Since your wife is not wiling to try again, I am assuming the marriage is rocky? is it possible she pulled her affadavit of support?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the AOS was denied you will be out of status and subject to removal proceeding with ICE. Assuming your wife is the USC and doesn't want to try agian. Without the USC support you will not get the approval for AOS based on a K-1.


I-129F Package Sent on 11/1/2013
Received at Dallas Lockbox on 11/4/13

Received NOA1 (text/email) 11/7/13

Alien Registration Number: 11/8/13

NOA1 Hard Copy Received 11/12/13

NOA2 text/email received 12/30/13

text/email from USCIS case forwarded to NVC 01/2/14

NOA2 Hard Copy Received 01/4/14

NVC Received 1/10/14 (BGT Case# assigned)

Left NVC (In Transit) 1/15/14

Received by US Embassy in Bogota 1/17/14

CEAC Case Status marked "Ready" 1/17/14

Package 3/4 received 1/30/14

Medical Exam 2/20/14

Interview at US Embassy Bogota 2/24/14

Visa Approved 2/24/14

Visa Received at DHL Barranquilla 3/3/14

POE: New York's JFK Airport 3/23/2014

Married 5/16/2014

AOS Process

Re-did Medical to have Doctor certify form I-693 - 9/30/2014

I-485; I-131; I-765 sent to Chicago 10/17/2014

Recevied at Chicago Lockbox 10/20/2014

3 NOA text/email received 11/7/14

3 NOA Hardcopies received 11/13/14

Biometrics Appoinment for 12/4/14 received 11/21/14

Biometrics 12/4/14

EAD & AP Approved 01/06/15

EAD Combo Card Mailed 01/12/15

EAD Combo Card Received 01/13/15

Received Noticed of Potential Interview Waiver Letter - 02/25/15

I-485 NOA2 - Received email that welcome letter has been mailed - 7/14/15

I-485 - Status updated in system to Card in Production - 7/14/15

Received welcome letter in mail - 7/18/15

Status change to Card mailed - 8/10/15

Green Card Received - 8/11/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone.

my AOS for K1 visa is denied and my wife do not want to apply again, dont know why and even i dont know the reason of denial. what will be my status in USA if she do not apply or can I apply by my self as I am working and a tax payer.

please assist

regards

m.faisal

You do not mean RFE, correct?

Or that the amount in the check was incorrect and they are simply returning the petition so you can file again with teh rioght $ amount?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×