Jump to content
KiwiBird

Amnesty for Illegal Spouse but left the country?

36 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just a random question, but it's not for me. A friend of mine (USC) is married to an undocumented spouse. I believe she was brought here when she was really young by her parents. She was facing deportation when they got married on American soil.

Since Obama has announced amnesty for illegals, they have gone on vacation to her home country. Would she be able to get back in the country since she has left willingly? I'm curious how that works. I'm worried she won't be able to get back. But then again, maybe she knows something I don't.


Spoiler

 

07/20/2011-------I-485 and I-765 Sent
07/26/2011-------NOA1 received via email
08/05/2011-------RFE Notification via email and text
08/11/2011-------RFE Hardcopy in mail
08/12/2011-------RFE Sent back
08/15/2011-------RFE Received at USCIS
08/24/2011-------Biometrics Appointment
09/06/2011-------Notice of Interview! (via text)
09/15/2011-------EAD Approved Notification via text
10/06/2011-------Adjustment of Status Interview - APPROVED!!!

11/08/2011-------Green Card Received!!

07/09/2013-------Lifting Conditions Filed

07/12/2013-------NOA received

10/01/2013-------Approval Date

10/15/2013-------Ten Year Green Card Received! Finally!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a random question, but it's not for me. A friend of mine (USC) is married to an undocumented spouse. I believe she was brought here when she was really young by her parents. She was facing deportation when they got married on American soil.

Since Obama has announced amnesty for illegals, they have gone on vacation to her home country. Would she be able to get back in the country since she has left willingly? I'm curious how that works. I'm worried she won't be able to get back. But then again, maybe she knows something I don't.

If she is undocumented how does she plan on coming back without Advanced Parole?


K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I was thinking. I don't think she will be allowed back in but her and her husband left on vacation and they don't seem worried at all. (Or else they wouldn't have left.) I was curious if there was something I was missing but based on the replies I'm seeing here, it seems you guys think the same I do.

I remember how hard it was to get my then-fiancé/now-husband in and that was doing it the legal way. Without any papers, I really don't know how she expects to get back.


Spoiler

 

07/20/2011-------I-485 and I-765 Sent
07/26/2011-------NOA1 received via email
08/05/2011-------RFE Notification via email and text
08/11/2011-------RFE Hardcopy in mail
08/12/2011-------RFE Sent back
08/15/2011-------RFE Received at USCIS
08/24/2011-------Biometrics Appointment
09/06/2011-------Notice of Interview! (via text)
09/15/2011-------EAD Approved Notification via text
10/06/2011-------Adjustment of Status Interview - APPROVED!!!

11/08/2011-------Green Card Received!!

07/09/2013-------Lifting Conditions Filed

07/12/2013-------NOA received

10/01/2013-------Approval Date

10/15/2013-------Ten Year Green Card Received! Finally!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will update. I'm not sure when they are due back. I don't think it'll be more than a week or two though.

In the meantime, I'll be scratching my head, trying to figure out what they were thinking.


Spoiler

 

07/20/2011-------I-485 and I-765 Sent
07/26/2011-------NOA1 received via email
08/05/2011-------RFE Notification via email and text
08/11/2011-------RFE Hardcopy in mail
08/12/2011-------RFE Sent back
08/15/2011-------RFE Received at USCIS
08/24/2011-------Biometrics Appointment
09/06/2011-------Notice of Interview! (via text)
09/15/2011-------EAD Approved Notification via text
10/06/2011-------Adjustment of Status Interview - APPROVED!!!

11/08/2011-------Green Card Received!!

07/09/2013-------Lifting Conditions Filed

07/12/2013-------NOA received

10/01/2013-------Approval Date

10/15/2013-------Ten Year Green Card Received! Finally!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume she has AP and will re enter so she can then adjust.

Going without AP would be silly.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will not allow her back in. Period.

I recently said the same thing to friends asking about a 3rd party that voted for Obama as an LPR and then left the US for 19 months with no reentry permit. But he was at the holiday party.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure she is still undocumented? If she was facing deportation and they got married, depending on how she got here in the first place, she may have Adjusted Status and have a greencard by now.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP said undocumented not out of status,so very few options to adjust,COR and Asylum come to mind


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recently said the same thing to friends asking about a 3rd party that voted for Obama as an LPR and then left the US for 19 months with no reentry permit. But he was at the holiday party.

Maybe she is not telling her biz all the way

& she has AP to return, after all the yrs here

she must know these things, if not she wont get

back in.

If a person stays out lest tan 24 mths with a

valid reason & proof CBP will allow them in with

a warning ....24 mths they wont get in without

re-entry permit

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't think an undocumented person who was already facing deportation could marry a USC and get a green card that way. Is that possible now or wouldn't that just lead to many sham marriages solely for green cards?


Spoiler

 

07/20/2011-------I-485 and I-765 Sent
07/26/2011-------NOA1 received via email
08/05/2011-------RFE Notification via email and text
08/11/2011-------RFE Hardcopy in mail
08/12/2011-------RFE Sent back
08/15/2011-------RFE Received at USCIS
08/24/2011-------Biometrics Appointment
09/06/2011-------Notice of Interview! (via text)
09/15/2011-------EAD Approved Notification via text
10/06/2011-------Adjustment of Status Interview - APPROVED!!!

11/08/2011-------Green Card Received!!

07/09/2013-------Lifting Conditions Filed

07/12/2013-------NOA received

10/01/2013-------Approval Date

10/15/2013-------Ten Year Green Card Received! Finally!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×