Jump to content
nicknackzz

Anyone help me with a few question on becoming a US resident

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey yall hows everyone doing??

My story starts here... been with my girlfriend for about 3years... seen her 3 times (went to the USA she came to ireland where im originally from)

Now im back in the states for the holidays and my bday coming up soon (ill be 22 she is coming 19 in may)

anywho, we found out shes 6weeks pregnant!!!! im very excited :) but now im in the states on the visa waiver and i cannot leave her, im a strict christian and i believe if my girlfriend is pregnant going home is not an option as i have to be here for her and our new baby on the way, we arent married or anything yet and we have to get married before we have the baby..

my questions are as follows: im here on the visa waiver again, can i adjust status and be able to stay here without going home since she is pregnant??

if so what are the documents we may need to file, money isnt an issue)

also, if we file whatever we have to, can i defiantly stay here with her? and our baby when he/she is born?

what do we need to do basically, in order for me to be able to become a resident and stay here to live and work.. from what ive read so far, i need to file a work permit, adjust status and some others which are optional...we arent on a budget but in around 2500 would be grand.. im originally from Northern ireland and she is an american resident born... also we are in North Carolina is that helps in any addtional info you may need to help answer our questions

thank you :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

Should have kept the steps first marriage then sex if strict Christian :)

but congrats!!

Since when are you here??? Did you know she was pregnant before coming???

AOS is what you could do now in this is the situation..... Get married apply for AOS ( adjustment of status )

Form I-130 ( petitioner your wife once married ) $420

Form I-485 ( beneficiary, you ) $1070

I-765 work authoritzation "EAD" ( you ) free when filed with AOS, usually takes up to 90 days to be approved. It allows you to work while waiting for your green card.

I-131 Advance Parole ( you ) Free when with AOS. Allows you to travel before having green card in case of emergency. You can apply for it but I personally wouldn't use it if you didnt come with K-1 visa. But it feels good to have in case of emergency.

I-864 Affidavit of support ( your wife )

g-325A ( both of you )

I-693 medical exam ( you ) will have to look in the uscis website the list of surgeons USCIS has designated in your area. Then you can check here in the forum if there are some with better prices than other.

You will need you vaccinations book from your country and your birth certificate. Your family will have to mail it.

Edit: here is the link with the list of "good price" doctors your area may have or not check it if you are interested:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/231026-civil-surgeons-who-dont-rip-you-off/page-11

Edited by IRIScv

y59om4.png

---------------------------------- Pre I-130 ----------------------------------------

Feb- 25- 2009 - Met in Barcelona Spain thanks to a friend in common ???

11 visits in the next 5 years........ ????????????

Apr - 23 - 2014 - My last entry in the US to visit ✈️

Jul - 18 - 2014 - finally proposes and ask me to stay forever!!!! ❤️??

Jul- 20 - 2014 - I don't get in the flight back to Spain ( that means my ESTA will expire the next day )

Jul - 22 - 2014 - wedding ❤️??

---------------------------I-130, I-485, EAD, AP ----------------------------------

Sep- 12- 2014 - AOS sent to Chicago ?? ( delivered sept 15 )

Sep - 18 - 2014 - AOS texts/ emails received with case number ??

Sep- 19 - 2014 - checks cashed ?

Sep - 21 - 2014- hard copies of NOA received in the mail!!! ??

Sep - 26 - 2014- biometrics letter received!! Appointment for Oct 7

Sep - 30 - 2014 - succesful early walk in biometrics ??

Nov - 22 - 2014 - EAD/AP approved ?? ( 71 days )

Nov - 24 - 2014 - card in production

Dec - 1 - 2014 - card mailed ??

Dec - 3 - 2014 - Combo card received ??

Dec - 15 - 2014 - email received with interview date for Jan 15 2015! ??

Jan - 15 - 2015 - Approved!! ???? Here is our interview experience --> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/531853-aos-interview-from-esta-approved/

Jan - 24 - 2015 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS from Tourist, from USC General Discussion, As the Op is already in the US and is looking at adjusting status.~~

~~Two post removed for not contributing to the thread. Post constructively or do not post at all.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One post removed and a participant thread-banned for disregarding instructions from VJ Moderation.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't bring religion to excuse for anything.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure how religion is being used as an excuse for anything. Whether or not the OP is religious makes no difference as far as immigration goes, and they probably should have just left that tidbit, factoid out of their post. They can legally stay and apply for AOS, Christian(no matter how devout) or not.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to prove that she can support you at 125% of the poverty guidelines. If not, you'll need a co sponsor. The process itself will cost you about $1350 give or take depending on how expensive your visit to a civil surgeon is.

I would say it cost us if not $2000 very close with forms,doctor and documents I needed, mail expenses, printing...


y59om4.png

---------------------------------- Pre I-130 ----------------------------------------

Feb- 25- 2009 - Met in Barcelona Spain thanks to a friend in common ???

11 visits in the next 5 years........ ????????????

Apr - 23 - 2014 - My last entry in the US to visit ✈️

Jul - 18 - 2014 - finally proposes and ask me to stay forever!!!! ❤️??

Jul- 20 - 2014 - I don't get in the flight back to Spain ( that means my ESTA will expire the next day )

Jul - 22 - 2014 - wedding ❤️??

---------------------------I-130, I-485, EAD, AP ----------------------------------

Sep- 12- 2014 - AOS sent to Chicago ?? ( delivered sept 15 )

Sep - 18 - 2014 - AOS texts/ emails received with case number ??

Sep- 19 - 2014 - checks cashed ?

Sep - 21 - 2014- hard copies of NOA received in the mail!!! ??

Sep - 26 - 2014- biometrics letter received!! Appointment for Oct 7

Sep - 30 - 2014 - succesful early walk in biometrics ??

Nov - 22 - 2014 - EAD/AP approved ?? ( 71 days )

Nov - 24 - 2014 - card in production

Dec - 1 - 2014 - card mailed ??

Dec - 3 - 2014 - Combo card received ??

Dec - 15 - 2014 - email received with interview date for Jan 15 2015! ??

Jan - 15 - 2015 - Approved!! ???? Here is our interview experience --> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/531853-aos-interview-from-esta-approved/

Jan - 24 - 2015 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

Should have kept the steps first marriage then sex if strict Christian :)

but congrats!!

Since when are you here??? Did you know she was pregnant before coming???

AOS is what you could do now in this is the situation..... Get married apply for AOS ( adjustment of status )

Form I-130 ( petitioner your wife once married ) $420

Form I-485 ( beneficiary, you ) $1070

I-765 work authoritzation "EAD" ( you ) free when filed with AOS, usually takes up to 90 days to be approved. It allows you to work while waiting for your green card.

I-131 Advance Parole ( you ) Free when with AOS. Allows you to travel before having green card in case of emergency. You can apply for it but I personally wouldn't use it if you didnt come with K-1 visa. But it feels good to have in case of emergency.

I-864 Affidavit of support ( your wife )

g-325A ( both of you )

I-693 medical exam ( you ) will have to look in the uscis website the list of surgeons USCIS has designated in your area. Then you can check here in the forum if there are some with better prices than other.

You will need you vaccinations book from your country and your birth certificate. Your family will have to mail it.

Edit: here is the link with the list of "good price" doctors your area may have or not check it if you are interested:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/231026-civil-surgeons-who-dont-rip-you-off/page-11

thank you for being kind enough to reply with good information unlike some of the others on here :idea:

does these posts stay up online so i can later come back to this page and read through everything again to get it all sorted??

thank you its much appreciated and yes youre right, about the christian part of things! lol :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for being kind enough to reply with good information unlike some of the others on here :idea:

does these posts stay up online so i can later come back to this page and read through everything again to get it all sorted??

thank you its much appreciated and yes youre right, about the christian part of things! lol :goofy:

I would also point out that you need to file the AOS - BEFORE your maximum VWP 90 day stay is up. That will make everything smoother too.


I-751

NOA8/11/17

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for being kind enough to reply with good information unlike some of the others on here :idea:

does these posts stay up online so i can later come back to this page and read through everything again to get it all sorted??

thank you its much appreciated and yes youre right, about the christian part of things! lol :goofy:

Lol yes, you are welcome haha :)

You can check your own post here in your profile looking at the posts you have made, but really all I mentioned is here in the AOS guide.

When you get the forms from USCIS website there are instructions too. We printed everything that way it was easier to keep a checklist of what we needed or had already!

Good luck


y59om4.png

---------------------------------- Pre I-130 ----------------------------------------

Feb- 25- 2009 - Met in Barcelona Spain thanks to a friend in common ???

11 visits in the next 5 years........ ????????????

Apr - 23 - 2014 - My last entry in the US to visit ✈️

Jul - 18 - 2014 - finally proposes and ask me to stay forever!!!! ❤️??

Jul- 20 - 2014 - I don't get in the flight back to Spain ( that means my ESTA will expire the next day )

Jul - 22 - 2014 - wedding ❤️??

---------------------------I-130, I-485, EAD, AP ----------------------------------

Sep- 12- 2014 - AOS sent to Chicago ?? ( delivered sept 15 )

Sep - 18 - 2014 - AOS texts/ emails received with case number ??

Sep- 19 - 2014 - checks cashed ?

Sep - 21 - 2014- hard copies of NOA received in the mail!!! ??

Sep - 26 - 2014- biometrics letter received!! Appointment for Oct 7

Sep - 30 - 2014 - succesful early walk in biometrics ??

Nov - 22 - 2014 - EAD/AP approved ?? ( 71 days )

Nov - 24 - 2014 - card in production

Dec - 1 - 2014 - card mailed ??

Dec - 3 - 2014 - Combo card received ??

Dec - 15 - 2014 - email received with interview date for Jan 15 2015! ??

Jan - 15 - 2015 - Approved!! ???? Here is our interview experience --> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/531853-aos-interview-from-esta-approved/

Jan - 24 - 2015 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would follow this guide: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?autocom=custom&page=i130guide2 and could remain in the US until your application was adjudicated.

And surely if you're a "strict Christian" you wouldn't be able to have premarital sex?

Hmmmm. Understand your last comment, but we have to remember that even Christians have weaknesses and sin at times. There is none righteous.


STANLEY & KAREN
01/15/2009 - Fedex I-130, I-485, I-693, I-864, I-765, G-325A
01/20/2009 - Received in mail-room and signed for by J CHYBA
01/28/2009 - Checks cashed by Homeland Security
02/02/2009 - Received in mail 3 pcs of NOA1 one each for I-485, I-130, I-765 dated 01/28/2009
02/03/2009 - Received email RFE. What did I not send now, whew!
02/09/2009 - Received mails for initial evidence and Biometric appointment (02/19/2009); mailed evidence
02/19/2009 - biometrics done - in a out in 45 minutes
03/14/2009 - Receive NOA2 dated 03/10/2009. AOS interview April 29, 2009
03/18/2009 - Touched. EAD Card production ordered
03/25/2009 - Touched. EAD approval sent
03/27/2009 - EAD card received in the mail; applied for SS# immediately (office is across the street from my home)
04/02/2009 - Received SS# in the mail
04/29/2009 - Interviewed. I- 130 approved, I-485 pending IO's review
05/05/2009 - Received NOA2. Welcome letter for Permanent Residency. I-130 and I-485 approved 04/30/2009
05/08/2009 - Touched. I-485 approval letter sent
05/11/2009 - GC received in the mail. Expires 2019
05/11/2009 - Applied to remove restrictions on my SS Card
05/18/2009 - Received unrestricted SS card

10/13/2009 - My darling husband of 2 yrs 5 months 3 weeks 3 days passed away :(

Naturalization Process (5 Yrs Later) :goofy:

Mar 28, 2014 - Mailed N-400
Apr 08, 2014 - Check cashed
Apr 09, 2014 - Receive Notice letter Priority date April 3, 2014
Apr 11, 2014 - Touched - Email - Biometrics letter mailed
May 08, 2014 - Biometrics done
May 12, 2014 - Touched - Email - In line for interview scheduling
July 12, 2014 - Pre-interview letter (Yellow letter) received in mail
Aug 20, 2014 - Touched - Email - Interview scheduled
Aug 25, 2014 - Interview scheduled for Sept. 24, 2014
Sept 24, 2014 - Passed interview
Oct 06, 2014 - Touched - Email - In oath scheduling que
Oct 08, 2014 - Touched - Text - Oath ceremony scheduled
Oct 14, 2014 - Received letter - Oath ceremony Oct 28, 2014
Oct 28, 2014 - I AM A US CITIZEN! :joy: :joy: :joy:
Nov 12, 2014 - Updated my status from permanent resident to citizen at Social Security
Nov 14, 2014 - Applied for US passport
Nov 29, 2014 - Received US passport book
Dec 01, 2014 - Received Passport card
Dec 04, 2014 - Received Naturalization Certificate

--------------------
KayCee

Ccut.jpg.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmmm. Understand your last comment, but we have to remember that even Christians have weaknesses and sin at times. There is none righteous.

Actually there are a few of us on VJ who are.

But when dealing with USCIS this is not a requirement.

OP seems have a fairly straightforward stay and adjust situation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×