Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jessicacallum

Green card and AOS

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't know if this has been answered before or not but I want to know can you apply for a green card before you apply for AOS.

I heard you can but it will only be a temporary one. And I know then cost will be more just want to know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if this has been answered before or not but I want to know can you apply for a green card before you apply for AOS.

I heard you can but it will only be a temporary one. And I know then cost will be more just want to know.

When you apply for AOS you are applying for a 2 year temp green card.


OUR K-1 JOURNEYMET ONLINE 2011MET IN BELARUS 2012SHE SAID YES!! 2012NOA1 06/22/2012WENT TO GREECE TOGETHER 08/01/2012VISITED HER IN BELARUS 11/07/2012NOA2 VIA EMAIL 12/05/2012EMBASSY INTERVIEW 02/13/2013VISA ISSUED 02/14/2013ARRIVED IN THE U.S. 02/26/2013MARRIED 03/16/2013AOS,EAD,AP FIled 04/02/2013NOA1 04/10/2013Biometrics completed 05/07/2013EAD card sent for production 06/13/2013EAD/AP card arrived in mail. 06/21/2013AOS approved 10/21/2013Green card arrived via mail 10/31/2013Removal of conditions mailed 08/04/2015 10 year card approved 06/08/2016 <p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I'm thinking of that. And if you can now long does it last?

The EAD usually gets approved within 90 days. It's good for a year.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get married asap after entry you can file for EAD and have it in about 2-3 months at the earliest.


OUR K-1 JOURNEYMET ONLINE 2011MET IN BELARUS 2012SHE SAID YES!! 2012NOA1 06/22/2012WENT TO GREECE TOGETHER 08/01/2012VISITED HER IN BELARUS 11/07/2012NOA2 VIA EMAIL 12/05/2012EMBASSY INTERVIEW 02/13/2013VISA ISSUED 02/14/2013ARRIVED IN THE U.S. 02/26/2013MARRIED 03/16/2013AOS,EAD,AP FIled 04/02/2013NOA1 04/10/2013Biometrics completed 05/07/2013EAD card sent for production 06/13/2013EAD/AP card arrived in mail. 06/21/2013AOS approved 10/21/2013Green card arrived via mail 10/31/2013Removal of conditions mailed 08/04/2015 10 year card approved 06/08/2016 <p>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The EAD usually gets approved within 90 days. It's good for a year.

I don't think that's quite correct. If you apply for EAD at the SAME TIME as AOS, then it's good for a year (or until you get the greencard). If you apply for it on its own (without/before AOS) it's only good for as long as your I94 is valid, which is about as long as it takes to get it. So you pay for it separately, and then might get to use it for a couple of weeks only before I94 expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep to the above. An EAD before AOS only lasts until the date on the I-94. It's a total waste of money.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't file for the EAD before you file for AOS. It will cost you $380 and expire when the I-94 does. Since the I-94 is good for 90 days, and it takes 60-90 days to receive the EAD, then you can see there is no time to even use it. A complete waste of money. When you file for the EAD with the I-485, the fee for the EAD is waived. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas- topic is about AOS ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do yourself a big favor and read the VJ and USCIS guides on the process of AOS what it includes. Empower yourself.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But can you file seperately for a green card then do your AOS at a later date?

AOS is filing for the green card

Yes I'm thinking of that. And if you can now long does it last?

not a good idea... read the GUIDE!


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×