Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm sorry if this question has been posted before but I need some clarification please. I've contacted numerous US and CAN agencies to get info but don't have anything decisive.

My boyfriend and I have been dating for over 2 years and would like to move in together. I am Canadian and he is an American. Ideally I would love to maintain my job in Canada, which would require crossing the border Mon-Fri, while he maintained his employment in the US.

From what I can ascertain, in order to do this I have two options. One: K1 Fiancee visa or Two: apply for a Green Card. While I love my boyfriend, I don't want to be forced into marriage 90 days after entry to the US, which is the requirement for the K1. Does the US not give people the option of living together prior to marriage? The modern, non-committal woman in me doesn't want to jump into marriage just to have the ability to live with someone I love.

Does this mean my only option is to apply for a green card? It looks like you can apply for a Green Card based on family, work or special status....none of which I think I qualify. I want to maintain my work in Canada, 'family' - see K1 above and I'm not seeking asylum.

I want to do everything legally but am just not sure where to start!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry if this question has been posted before but I need some clarification please. I've contacted numerous US and CAN agencies to get info but don't have anything decisive.

My boyfriend and I have been dating for over 2 years and would like to move in together. I am Canadian and he is an American. Ideally I would love to maintain my job in Canada, which would require crossing the border Mon-Fri, while he maintained his employment in the US.

From what I can ascertain, in order to do this I have two options. One: K1 Fiancee visa or Two: apply for a Green Card. While I love my boyfriend, I don't want to be forced into marriage 90 days after entry to the US, which is the requirement for the K1. Does the US not give people the option of living together prior to marriage? The modern, non-committal woman in me doesn't want to jump into marriage just to have the ability to live with someone I love.

Does this mean my only option is to apply for a green card? It looks like you can apply for a Green Card based on family, work or special status....none of which I think I qualify. I want to maintain my work in Canada, 'family' - see K1 above and I'm not seeking asylum.

I want to do everything legally but am just not sure where to start!

I think everybody here is a modern. theres law requirments everybody has to go through...you have to be mentaly,pysicaly prepared, its seems like you have no option cuz you are not ready to get married you just need green card... here every couple is dying to be together forever as soon as possible they are willing to leave everything behind so they can jst be together with eachother for whole of life nd here you go you cant just leave your job nd be with your loved1 forever...Iam really sorry if i've said sometbhing wrong


Peårl £ûvs «Aåmïr»

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you enter on a K-1 you would not be able to depart for ~90 days (without abandoning your application).

Marrying and then filing for a CR-1 is probably your best choice, although you would not be able to keep your job in Canada doing this, since a green card is for living and working in the US.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from General Immigration to "What visa do I need" forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot file for Green Card, either you apply for K1 and come to US get married within 90 days and continue the process which will get you GC or you get married out of US and your spouse in US will apply for CR1 and you get GC when you enter US.

Immigration to US is based on some relation, unfortunately there is no visa or status for couple who just want to stay together or try out a relation as it would lead to mass number of fraud cases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't want to get married, you have no options to live in the USA unless you want to try to work in the USA.

I suggest he come to visit with you in Canada instead. After 6 months living together, you're normally considered common-law and can apply for his Canadian permanent residency instead. (takes about 2 years after initial application, I suggest he gets an FBI name check before coming.)

To go to the USA, you need to be married, or have the intention of being married, or get a TN or H1B visa to work.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone for the feedback. I really appreciate all points of view.

I really do want to live and work in Canada so I guess we'll have to check our options on this side of the 49th parallel. Sadly, I can't have my cake and eat it too!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×