Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'family'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 18 results

  1. I made a group for those who are pending interview in Montreal Consulate for F2A visa category. My case has been Documentarily qualified/case completed April 4th, 2019.
  2. Hi I want to know if an illegitimate child needs parental consent or something else. The child is 4 years old and the father is not part of the picture and never has been.
  3. Hi there, I'm soon to be a military spouse and the plan is to move to California from the UK with my SO late next year. I believe I'll be covered by the military as his spouse, but my mother is my dependent. She has (non-contagious) blood diseases which cause her a lot of medical problems. She is legally disabled and unable to work here so gets government benefits. My question is would I be able to insure her with my own insurance plan or would no one be willing to cover her? And if that's the case is there another way to help pay for medical costs? She keeps telling me how she'll never cope on her own if I leave without her..
  4. my mom a PR card holder has filled I-130 for my siblings all under 21 years old. case was filled in Jan 2018. it was accepted by Western processing center - CA. today I got the first notice saying : " the case was transfered to another USCIS office. the new office has now the jurisdiction of the case" they have sent letter explaining the reason which we havnt recieved yet. is this normal? should be concerned about the transfer. help. thank you as always.
  5. Excerpts from the URL below: "On May 17, 2019, the U.S. State Department.. Charlie Oppenheim who is responsible for the monthly Visa Bulletin announced.. [family 2A category (spouses and unmarried children of lawful permanent residents) will become current for the first time in many years]...at the Immigration Conference of the Federal Bar Association in Austin, Texas." "This is great news for green card holders who have petitioned, or want to petition, their spouses and children." External site (Shusterman Law, CA) F-2A Category Will Become Current On July 1 2019
  6. My daughter was born in Quebec in 2000 and we moved to USA in 2001. Her information was on my passport and the stamp there is only one stamp on my passport. I am having a hard time proving to USCIS that this was the practice (Family passport ) back in 2001. I need to find documentation for this. I have found articles, etc. but not any legal documents. Does anyone have still have their old passport (or a copy) of when Canada issued one passport per per family? Showing how the border patrol would stamp them when them when the family came across.
  7. Hello community! On January we married with my boyfriend from USA in Ukraine. We are together already one and half year. He come many times to Ukraine to me but I never was in USA. Now I'm pregnant 5 months and we decided to apply for I-130 and start immigration process for me to move to him. He will apply for petition in USA. I really have trouble with documents I need to send him from me. What support documents we need to give together with petition? How it suppose to look? (only electronically or also papers by post office) Should I translate to English and notarize certificate of marriage and my birthd certificate or do apostles in Ukraine on original certificates? Should I do certificate that I'm pregnant? And also translate and notarize? Sorry for maybe not so smart questions, but I want to be sure and don't make mistakes when I will send everything for first step to him. If you guys know, please write me. Thank you, Katya
  8. My aunt is in the US awaiting her green card. The tourist visa she arrived with has not expired. Is she able to leave the US and come back using that visa? Even if she’s waiting for her immigrant visa?
  9. Hi, My spouse and I got married last week. We wanted to start a new lineage with a completely different last name. That was not possible here in California so I took his last name and kept mine as my middle name. My question is, when can we change both our last names? Will it interfere with my adjustment of status (I am filing in late February)? Will it confuse immigration if I file with my current married name and while the package is processed, I go ahead and start the court process to change our names. Thanks.
  10. Hello VJers, This is actually very off topic, but I don't know where else to go. My husband is an avid redditor so that forum is not an option... I immigrated on a K1 Visa two years ago, I am sending in my ROC paperwork in May. Life has been very good for my husband and I, we both have good jobs, in August we bought a house and a new car, we have four cats and we are talking about babies in the very distant (like 5 yrs) future. I love life here and I absolutely adore my husband, but there is a big issue and I am struggling to figure out what to do about it... My husband and I took a road trip to my Canadian hometown to visit my family (about an 11 hour drive) this past July. We had a great trip, I saw a ton of my family, we all had a good time swimming, eating, and drinking. BUT on our last night there, my husband and I got in an argument (they happen!), it wasn't an extremely bad one and after fighting for about 15 minutes he wanted to leave the house to cool off, which he usually does when we argue. My Mom saw that I was upset and got involved in the argument, she was screaming at my husband and physically tried to stop him from leaving the house, which included putting her hands around his throat (according to my husband). While everyone was screaming, my Dad panicked and called the police. My husband left the house before they arrived, he went for a walk and ended up at my Aunt's house. The police arrived and questioned me at my parents, then went to speak with him. They made a note about us getting in a domestic dispute, there were no charges against anyone. We were told to spend the night apart and not communicate, in the morning I was to pack the truck, pick him up, and we would head home. We did text a bit during the evening, mainly me apologizing multiple times and him saying he just wanted to leave me in Canada. I picked him up first thing in the morning and we headed home, we argued for the first hour or so and then talked it out. Fast forward to today: my husband and I are still great, our relationship is good and we love each other more than anything. My parents are planning a trip to visit soon to see our new house and bring some of my furniture, and my husband plans to leave the house and not see them at all while they are here. My husband feels betrayed, heartbroken, and has lost his trust in my parents. He saw them as his own parents because he never had strong parental figures in his life. He loved them and is so beyond hurt. We have had altercations in my family's house before (between my parents, with neighbours, etc) which have been much worse and never did my Mom lay a hand on anyone nor were the police called. My husband feels like my parents true colours came out and that they have always hated him, mainly because he took me away. I feel stuck, I want to support my husband in any way possible but it hurts to have to sever ties with my family more than I already have. I miss my hometown, I don't want our children to miss out on seeing where I grew up and having their Aunt, Grandparents, and the rest of my Canadian family. In addition, my Mom's health is poor and I worry that something will happen to her. I don't know how to continue to make my husband feel supported and like I am on his side, while also trying mend the relationship between them enough that we can at least be apart of my family still. I am hoping that someone here has any type of advice to help me through this. Thank you for reading the long post, and thank you in advance for any replies. Sydney
  11. Hi all, I'm a little confused at to what kind of application we need to file for my nephews. I'll keep it short. My brother passed away 2 years ago and has two sons both under 16. They are abroad. My parents are both citizens and they live in U.S. My nephews are currently living with their mother but she is incapable of taking care of them. Technically my parents have been paying for their grandsons since two years ago. We want to bring them over since it's lot easier to take care of them here than remotely abroad. Kindly help me understand what kind of application I need to read about and file. Let me know if you need more info. Thanks a lot.
  12. Hi 😀 I'm a US citizen, filed for my spouse may 2018 I got a letter stating it was accepted, and now oct 2018 I received another letter I-797 notice of approval and that after 30 days I can email then to ask status, I’m just curious if someone can kind of give me a timeline or breakdown of how their process went and what happens next and what or when I should be expecting things to move
  13. How important would you guys say the picture's proof dates are important ? What if I only have pictures with a few family members? Are family members even needed in the pictures? How well would you all say the love story needs to be typed? Does it need to be college paper stuff or just something decent?
  14. My sister in law arrived today on a tourist visa. The CBP accused her of working here and only granted her 2 months stay. Is there a way to file for an extension?
  15. Let's put a petition together to change immigration laws, for direct family of US citizens. There is no reason for US Citizens to wait such a long time for direct family to enter the USA, while foreigners on H1-B do not have to wait a long time for direct family to enter the USA. Foreigners Foreigners are coming in the USA with H1-B visas for work and H-4 visas for there wife's and children, with barely any waiting time for their direct families to enter the USA. And while they are here in the USA, cozy with there family, they can file for a Green Card. They were not born in the USA nor they have a US Citizenship, and never paid taxes to uncle Sam. Everybody foreigner that enters the US with H1-B and H-4 visa apply for green card while here in the US. I know since I work with many foreigners. There families are not separated cause of a transfer to the USA. Me US Citizen Me on the other hand. Born and raised in the US. Paid taxes for over 20 years to uncle Sam. My Brazilian wife and kids cannot enter the US with H-4 visa, and apply for a Green Card, while here in the US with me, just like all foreigners are doing. Me and wife and kids have been married for 8 years in Brazil, but the last 2 years and 3 months separated since I transferred back to the USA, cause of current US immigration laws. My family is forced to wait in Brazil, for 2 years and 3 months now(still waiting), since I transferred here. I have a Master's Degree in Math (advanced degree) and I am a Software Developer. And only God knows when there Green Card will be done, and they can enter the USA.
  16. Hi, I’m filling in the NVC forms for my F4 case that includes me and my spouse. I need help with understanding if we can get 2 other family members to immigrate with us, our child and my mom. Both live with us in one flat, child is unmarried, but was born in 1983 and was 26 in 2009 when our case was initiated, currently is 35, helps to look after my very old mom on a daily basis. What are chances to include them in our case, how and on what application stage should it be done? Thank you!
  17. Greetings every one. My husband has been here since 2017 and we would like to bring his 14 yr old son over. His adjustment of status is not due to be filed until Nov 2018. Can I apply for him now or do we wait until the adjustment is complete. Thanks in advance
  18. Hello all, My wife is a green hard holder, I am a US citizen. We want to know the best way for her parents or siblings to enter the country for travelling purposes. Now I heard of couple things. Sponsorship was one idea. Her brother in law wouldn't mind coming here for work if he had the oppurtunity. Any how, if you had experience or know the best way to make this possible please comment below. Also, please let me know which form or forms it would start with. Thank you so much in advance.
×
×
  • Create New...