Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Liz_D

No money for fees...

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We have our petition approval and now my fiance is gathering all of his paperwork to apply for the visa. The problem is that we really don't have the money available to pay for all of his fees at the moment. He is a student and not working. I am supporting our baby on one income right now. I thought I read somewhere that some fees can be waived depending on the person's financial situation. Does anyone know if this is true and how we would request that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have our petition approval and now my fiance is gathering all of his paperwork to apply for the visa. The problem is that we really don't have the money available to pay for all of his fees at the moment. He is a student and not working. I am supporting our baby on one income right now. I thought I read somewhere that some fees can be waived depending on the person's financial situation. Does anyone know if this is true and how we would request that?

I have read over the fee waiver section of the USCIS website, and to me it does not seem that there is a waiver for the I-129F petition fees. The instructions for the I-912 list the types of petitions for which a fee waiver will be accepted. Neither the I-129F nor the I-130 are listed - they are not eligible for a fee waiver. If there is not a fee waiver and I am correct (for you I hope I am not) you need to consider that that next part of the K-1 , adjustment of status is very expensive - $1070 USD.

Edited by BrittandDan

We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have our petition approval and now my fiance is gathering all of his paperwork to apply for the visa. The problem is that we really don't have the money available to pay for all of his fees at the moment. He is a student and not working. I am supporting our baby on one income right now. I thought I read somewhere that some fees can be waived depending on the person's financial situation. Does anyone know if this is true and how we would request that?

The circumstances that you describe would not result in a fee waiver.

As stated by others, the thinking would likely be: if you can't afford the fees then it's much less likely that you could support your household plus the intending immigrant. Thus making it more likely that the immigrant could be a public charge.

Slow down the processing and save up the money and/or borrow the fees somehow.

FWIW: Your fiance is not going to be able to work until the adjustment of status is filed. That's going to be over $1000 and it will be a few months before work authorization. Will you be able to afford that immediately after your fiance comes to the US?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you meet the requirements for the affidavit of support or, if not, do you have a co-sponsor? You are looking at a good deal of money out of pocket for the visa application fee, medical fee, plane ticket, and supporting your fiance for at least three months after he arrives. It will cost more than $1,000 to file for him to obtain his green card and he cannot work until this paperwork is filed and he receives his employment authorization.

Step back and look at the whole picture, review your options, and proceed from there as there is no waiver for the fees.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I know we will have other fees. We have a child together and he is going to join me here in the US. We have no other options. I know everyone means well, but I don't need to be scolded like I'm a child. I'm in a very difficult and sad situation right now. I just wanted to know if we could get a waiver for the expensive visa fees and it appears that we can't. We will have to come up with the money somehow. Thanks for the replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I know we will have other fees. We have a child together and he is going to join me here in the US. We have no other options. I know everyone means well, but I don't need to be scolded like I'm a child. I'm in a very difficult and sad situation right now. I just wanted to know if we could get a waiver for the expensive visa fees and it appears that we can't. We will have to come up with the money somehow. Thanks for the replies.

Do you have family or friends you could asks is short term loan an option? Considering you situation, why did you not opt for the CR-1? There would have been no AOS fees for the CR-1, may it still be an option (the CR-1)? It may still be cheaper?!

Edited by BrittandDan

We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think the CR-1 is an option. We are not married. We tried to get married but couldn't due to problems with his consulate.

Of course, I meant you would have to get married.

Ok well, still, family, friends, short term loan? Any of those an option? I only ask because the forms , the NOA2, the medical, police certificate(s), they are all time sensitive.


We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As much as it might be painful to be without your loved one, you must look at the reality of the matter. Realisticly, you cannot do anything in both of your current situations. Sacrifices must be made on both ends, at least the $340 to start the k1 process, then you have 5-6 months to save up for the upcoming fees. you can do it!!!


United-States-of-America-LH.gif Bryan and Isabel Brazil-Brasília-National-Flag-RH.gif

Gonzalez

Our Timeline

03/02/2011 - Engaged

USCIS / VSC

12/20/2011: Sent I-129F to Dallas Lockbox

02/16/2012: NOA1 Received, Forwarded to Vermont Service Center

XX/XX/2012: NOA2

NVC

XX/XX/2012: NVC received

XX/XX/2012: Case number

US Embassy Rio De Janeiro

XX/XX/2012: Embassy received

XX/XX/2012: Medical

XX/XX/2012: Interview

XX/XX/2012: Visa in hand

XX/XX/2012: POE Newark, New Jersey

FkP5m4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one was scolding you. Many people here have hit road blocks to getting back with loved ones.

:thumbs: Agreed. The information here is realistic and very helpful. Indeed, one can sometimes learn more than was asked because of that one question. In any case, we are ALL in a very sensitive situation. The answers are what they are. We can either learn and accept or get upset. To the OP, you can extend the time you need to schedule the interview.

Edited by ToddnJessa

Our K-1 and AOS Journey

05/12-05/22/10-met my sweetheart and family(had lots of fun!)
12/13-12/26/11-met again for engagement/Christmas
04/10/12-I-129F petition sent
04/13/12-USPS delivery confirmation
04/18/12-NOA1 text/email
04/21/12-NOA1(receipt 04/17/12)
10/10/12-NOA2 text
10/15/12-NOA2 letter received
10/27/12-NVC letter received
11/28/12-Medical Exam-PASSED
12/07/12-K-1 Interview-APPROVED

02/12/13-POE-Atlanta
03/04/13-Wedding
03/27/13-AOS,EAD,AP delivered
04/03/13-NOAs text/email
04/08/13-NOAs received
04/26/13-Biometrics appointment(walk-in done 04/17)

06/03/13-EAD card production/AP post decision approval

06/10/13-EAD/AP combo card received

04/04/14-AOS card production/decision

04/11/14-NOA2 welcome to the USA

04/12/14-Received GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×