Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
briban1

meeting within two years prior to applying for K!

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I wonder if anyone may have an answer for this: I have had an on going relationship with my fiance in the Philippines since January 2007. We have a small store over there with an apartment upstairs that she lives in. I am finally getting her papers together and haven't been there since March 21st 2010 due to various reasons. I do talk to her every day on Yahoo (video chat). I know they say you have to meet in person within 2 years of applying for the K1. I really don't want to have to spend $2000 to go there to visit if I don't have to. Has anyone had a situation like this and if so how did they handle it?

Thanks, Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to have met in person in the last two years before you file for the K1. It's a requirement.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The replies will all be the same.

There is No Way Around it.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Time to book a trip and pack a bag.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just agreeing with everyone else. There ARE ways around the requirement like:

- religious reasons (some cultures can't meet in person before marriage but you already HAVE met her, just too long ago)

- unable to travel. You need to prove you are PHYSICALLY unable to visit her, and she unable to visit you either in the US, or there, or any other country.

There was one case I recall they have let the requirement slide but that's only because the girl has been diagnosed with cancer or something and they needed to file ASAP to get her there ASAP before she passes so they can be together... they initially denied, then revoked the denial and I think they're still waiting on the interview...

Long story short - you do not appear (from your post) to meet any requirements to waive the 2 year requirement and so you need to go and visit her again before you can file.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not wanting to spend 2000 dollars isn't going to waive the requirement of having met within 2 years. Even if it did, this is a multiple stage process where you could be denied at the embassy interview for them doubting your ongoing relationship.

My advise is swallow the cost of the journey, enjoy your next visit and take it from there. If you're concerned about the cost, then marry your fiancee on your next visit. The CR1 route is less expensive than the K1 in the long run.


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I wonder if anyone may have an answer for this: I have had an on going relationship with my fiance in the Philippines since January 2007. We have a small store over there with an apartment upstairs that she lives in. I am finally getting her papers together and haven't been there since March 21st 2010 due to various reasons. I do talk to her every day on Yahoo (video chat). I know they say you have to meet in person within 2 years of applying for the K1. I really don't want to have to spend $2000 to go there to visit if I don't have to. Has anyone had a situation like this and if so how did they handle it?

Thanks, Brian

You should have filed last week. Meeting within the last two years before you file is an absolute requirement. There was a guy who got his I-I29 denied when he filed two years and 5 days after his last meeting with his fiancee. You'll have to go meet face-to-face before you can petition for her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I wonder if anyone may have an answer for this: I have had an on going relationship with my fiance in the Philippines since January 2007. We have a small store over there with an apartment upstairs that she lives in. I am finally getting her papers together and haven't been there since March 21st 2010 due to various reasons. I do talk to her every day on Yahoo (video chat). I know they say you have to meet in person within 2 years of applying for the K1. I really don't want to have to spend $2000 to go there to visit if I don't have to. Has anyone had a situation like this and if so how did they handle it?

Thanks, Brian

You need to meet in person with her within 2 years of filing the petition. That is just to get opetition approval. I would not even try to get visa approval with not having seen her within two years.

Many people have had this situation. You can search the forums here to see. If it has been 2 years plus ONE day they will deny your petition and keep your $340. THEN you will spend $2000 for the trip PLUS another $340 for another petition.

Buy a plane ticket. You are taking a vacation.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What they said ^^

:thumbs:


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow you are literally days outside the 2 year rule. There is no way around it, you have to visit her.

Edited by OurHappyEnding

10/25/2011 - Sent I129F to Texas

10/28/2011 - Texas received/Check Cashed

11/01/2011 - NOA1 (6 days after mailing)

03/22/2012 - NOA2 (142 days after NOA1)

04/20/2012 - Received Interview Date (June 4th)

05/22/2012 - Medisys Medical(Done!)

06/04/2012 - Interview in MTL (APPROVED!)

event.png

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow this is a funny thread. Sometimes it almost sounds like a terrible chore to have to go visit your fiance. Now don't get me wrong, I totally understand the cost being an issue, and it totally was for me....but I took a second job so I could afford the cost to go be with my fiance...it just felt like not seeing him was not an options. And yes, We talked everyday too via skype. I could barely stand to be away from him for a few weeks - I cannot imagine not seeing him for years! I guess I understand why they have that 2 year limit.... Visa "Relationship proofs" aside, I think an in-person visit would be good for the sake of your relationship in general... :)(L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×