Jump to content
love.wins

Unusual situation- filing for k-1 visa.. fiance is my cousin

46 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All!

This is my first post and before I begin the process of filing I would greatly appreciate all the advice I can get.

I don't know how else to say it, so here it goes.... my fiance is also my cousin.. first cousin - as in his mom and my dad are siblings. :huh: I am sure it is not the first, nor last, time this will occur, but for some reason I am really nervous about the entire process. I am very nervous that my petition will be denied due to this fact.

Also, he is a citizen of Mexico. I know cousin marriage is legal in the states, but I also worry about being able to have a catholic church wedding in Mexico.. can it be allowed? I'm not sure if a "Padre" will agree to marry us. It may break my heart if not.

Anyone in this situation of knowledge willing to send me some advice.. some peace of mind. It will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you so, so much in advanced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to include a statement letting them know what state you intend to marry in and that it allows first cousin marriages. You may even wish to include a copy of the state law showing it is legal there.

If you are going to marry using a K-1, then you cannot marry first in Mexico.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~Inquiry about family visas~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ KayDeeCee:

will do that. thank you.

As far as I know, 's long as it's just the church wedding.. we can marry in Mexico first. I have family friends that have done it that way. They have their church wedding/ceremony in Mexico and once they are both in states, before the 90 days of course, they have their civil wedding in the states.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ KayDeeCee:

will do that. thank you.

As far as I know, 's long as it's just the church wedding.. we can marry in Mexico first. I have family friends that have done it that way. They have their church wedding/ceremony in Mexico and once they are both in states, before the 90 days of course, they have their civil wedding in the states.

If there is no marriage certificate, nothing registered or legal, then you could do it. However, I advise you to be cautious > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/380796-church-service-in-mexico/


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cousin_marriage_law_in_the_United_States_by_state

[2] Also not a good idea to marry in any form in Mexico if you are applying for KI. Any photos of marriage ceremony in FACEBOOK by your friends or any social media will kill your case. You never know who will post them and you have no control. It might be a good idea to get married in USA and then have another ceremony in Mexico afterward. Since you are already married in the USA, the church in Mexico might be more flexible

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need to include a statement letting them know what state you intend to marry in and that it allows first cousin marriages. You may even wish to include a copy of the state law showing it is legal there.

If you are going to marry using a K-1, then you cannot marry first in Mexico.

1. It depends on the state you will be living in will allow. You need proof that it's legal.

2. I wouldn't marry in Mexico. Even if you don't get a marriage certificate, if the consulate suspect you're married you'll be denied.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All!

This is my first post and before I begin the process of filing I would greatly appreciate all the advice I can get.

I don't know how else to say it, so here it goes.... my fiance is also my cousin.. first cousin - as in his mom and my dad are siblings. :huh: I am sure it is not the first, nor last, time this will occur, but for some reason I am really nervous about the entire process. I am very nervous that my petition will be denied due to this fact.

Also, he is a citizen of Mexico. I know cousin marriage is legal in the states

Is it allowed in your state?

, but I also worry about being able to have a catholic church wedding in Mexico.. can it be allowed? I'm not sure if a "Padre" will agree to marry us. It may break my heart if not.

Go to the Catholic forum and ask there.

Anyone in this situation of knowledge willing to send me some advice.. some peace of mind. It will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you so, so much in advanced.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ KayDeeCee:

will do that. thank you.

As far as I know, 's long as it's just the church wedding.. we can marry in Mexico first. I have family friends that have done it that way. They have their church wedding/ceremony in Mexico and once they are both in states, before the 90 days of course, they have their civil wedding in the states.

If you get married in Mexico (off the record sort of speak) and declared that

you guys are not married and are eligible to marry in your K1 visa filing

then...

you are lying to USCIS and that is a fraud.

Just note that what you can get away with doesn't make it legal,

and it can backfire on you guys...if such fact is somehow sniffed out by USCIS.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can marry your 1st Cousin in any one of these States:

Alabama

Alaska

California

Colorado

Connecticut

District of Columbia

Florida

Georgia

Hawaii

Maryland

Massachusetts

New Jersey

New Mexico

New York

North Carolina*

Rhode Island

South Carolina

Tennessee

Vermont

Virginia

* North Carolina- First cousin marriage is legal. Double cousin marriage is prohibited.

Source: http://www.ncsl.org/research/human-services/state-laws-regarding-marriages-between-first-cousi.aspx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get married in Mexico (off the record sort of speak) and declared that

you guys are not married and are eligible to marry in your K1 visa filing

then...

you are lying to USCIS and that is a fraud.

Just note that what you can get away with doesn't make it legal,

and it can backfire on you guys...if such fact is somehow sniffed out by USCIS.

In Mexico, church and government are separated. So If you get married by the church you are not legally married. But you are married for the Catholic church.

That said, I think (as someone above said) that is better if you wait to get married by the church after you are done with the K1/AOS process. Because this thing about being married just by the church can confused the consul as things are different in US and he/she can denied the visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are ready to take this large step of Marrying your first cousin ?, you might want to read a little about Genetics Diseases before you take this step of marrying your first cousin.

Do not be offended.

Wish you luck in your marriage :)

Hello All!

This is my first post and before I begin the process of filing I would greatly appreciate all the advice I can get.

I don't know how else to say it, so here it goes.... my fiance is also my cousin.. first cousin - as in his mom and my dad are siblings. :huh: I am sure it is not the first, nor last, time this will occur, but for some reason I am really nervous about the entire process. I am very nervous that my petition will be denied due to this fact.

Also, he is a citizen of Mexico. I know cousin marriage is legal in the states, but I also worry about being able to have a catholic church wedding in Mexico.. can it be allowed? I'm not sure if a "Padre" will agree to marry us. It may break my heart if not.

Anyone in this situation of knowledge willing to send me some advice.. some peace of mind. It will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you so, so much in advanced.

Edited by marriedguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cousin marriage is not legal in the majority of states. Before making a decision you need to make sure it's legal in the state you plan to marry in.

http://www.ncsl.org/research/human-services/state-laws-regarding-marriages-between-first-cousi.aspx



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are ready to take this large step of Marrying your first cousin ?, you might want to read a little about Genetics Diseases before you take this step of marrying your first cousin.

Do not be offended.

Wish you luck in your marriage :)

I read somewhere that the states that do legalize cousin marriage only allow it if the people involved can't reproduce. Don't know if this is true or just one of those false info floating around on the internet.

But yeah, I agree. It's a big step.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read somewhere that the states that do legalize cousin marriage only allow it if the people involved can't reproduce. Don't know if this is true or just one of those false info floating around on the internet.

But yeah, I agree. It's a big step.

In 20 states it's allowed without any stipulations. In the following states it is allowed with these stipulations:

First cousin marriage is allowed in these states under the following circumstances:

Arizona- if both are 65 or older, or one is unable to reproduce.

Illinois- if both are 50 or older, or one is unable to reproduce.

Indiana- if both are at least 65.

Maine- if couple obtains a physician's certificate of genetic counseling.

Utah- if both are 65 or older, or if both are 55 or older and one is unable to reproduce.

Wisconsin- if the woman is 55 or older

Op appears to be living in California so I believe it is permitted in his state.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×