Jump to content
cloud9gt

do I still need to apply for EAD even though I already have a SSN?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im on a k1 visa.

Do I still need the eAd? I used to have a social security number when I used to live here (California)


I-129F Sent : 2014-08-19

I-129F NOA1: 2014-08-26 Never received the hard copy...

I-129F NOA2: 2014-10-27 As of USCIS website status... 2014-10-28 As of Hard Copy in the mail...

I-129F NOA2 Hard Copy: 2014-11-01

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im on a k1 visa.

Do I still need the eAd? I used to have a social security number when I used to live here (California)

Yes. Absolutely.


K-1


January 27, 2014 - Submitted I-129F


January 31, 2014 - NOA1


August 3, 2014- E service request submitted


August 15, 2014- E service request received back saying our case is in a processing hold due to "pending security checks"


September 3, 2014 - NOA2


September 5, 2014 - Case shipped to NVC


September 8, 2014 - NOA2 Hardcopy received


September 17, 2014- Case # assigned by NVC


September 19, 2014- Case shipped to Consulate from NVC


October 1, 2014 - Case status "Ready"


October 3, 2014 - Packet 3 received- K1 Instructions


October 15, 2014 - Packet 4 received- Appointment letter


November 4, 2014 - Interview- APPROVED!!!


November 13, 2014 - Visa in hand


November 25, 2014- POE in Washington, DC


December 18, 2014- Marriage at Courthouse



AOS


January 8, 2015- AOS NOA1


January 28, 2015- Biometrics appointment


March 4, 2015- EAD card in production


March 16, 2015- EAD card in hand


May 2015- Notice of Interview Waiver and case processing delay


September 10, 2015- RFE- lost packet given at POE! Have to redo the medical :/


October 28, 2015- Approval of AOS and card in production- online case status updated


November 2, 2015- Green card in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A SSN alone does not give you legal authorization to work. Now that you are on K1, you are not authorized to work legally until you apply and are approved for for and EAD during the AOS process.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to work then yes. The SSN alone does not allow you to work until you have the green card.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Inquiry about EAD, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boiler mentioned that K1 is work authorized from the outset. Ask him: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/543133-working-before-green-card-arrives/


May 29th, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 1, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 4, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 20, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment

August 6, 2015 - I-131 approved

August 6, 2015 - Your card was ordered

August 7, 2015 - I-765 approved

August 20, 2015 - EAD received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boiler mentioned that K1 is work authorized from the outset. Ask him: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/543133-working-before-green-card-arrives/

Boiler fails to add that an EAD is need for a K-1 to be work authorized. It takes 90 days to get the EAD and it will expire when the K-1 visa holder's 90 days are up.

------

The SSN is all about taxes. A SSN does not authorize you to work.

You need the EAD to legally work. That is the work authorization you need to legally work.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He didn't fail to add what you said, he actually said the opposite of what you're saying. I'll quote him: "IRS aside you are work authorised as a K1, you do not have evidence, EAD, but you do not need evidence."

I don't know why he said or if he's right or wrong. I'm just suggesting the OP to ask Boiler since he seems to know a little bit more on the legalities of working under K1.


May 29th, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 1, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 4, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 20, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment

August 6, 2015 - I-131 approved

August 6, 2015 - Your card was ordered

August 7, 2015 - I-765 approved

August 20, 2015 - EAD received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boiler mentioned that K1 is work authorized from the outset. Ask him: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/543133-working-before-green-card-arrives/

The K-1 itself is NOT an authorization for employment (work.) It is a one-time permit to enter the

U.S. so the holder can marry their sponsor (the K-1 petitioner.)

Once arrived in the U.S. you have up to 90 days to get married - if not, you have to leave, just

like with a regular tourist visa (or VWP.) Getting married also does not give you any extra legal

status... you're still a tourist, just a married one :)

At that point, the K-1 holder has the right to "Adjust their Status" (AOS) from "non-immigrant visitor

with K-1 status" to permanent resident under conditions (to stay married to that person.)

UNTIL you receive the NOA from your AOS filing, you're basically still a tourist. So, no legal right

to accept employment (work.)

Once that NOA arrives, things DO change!

With the NOA (USCIS's notice of receipt of your AOS filing) in hand, you are still a visitor, but you

no longer have to leave within those 90 days after arrival. USCIS "waives" the time you stay after

those 90 days, because you are waiting for their approval of the AOS, which can take a LONG

time- up to a year in some cases. They allow you to stay during that wait. But, hey, guess what?

You're still a tourist... no work!

As time goes by, bills come in, you want to explore, and help out. Nope, no can do! The fact that

you may have a Social Security Card from an earlier stay in the U.S. (I had two myself, one as a

tourist, and one as a resident) does not mean you can work.. the card most likely even has that

typed on it ("NOT VALID FOR EMPLOYMENT" or "VALID WITH DHS AUTHORIZATION ONLY").

And here's the good part.

ALTHOUGH you cannot work during the "wait for AOS", USCIS did realize that it might complicate

things too much, so they allow you to ALSO file for a "temporary work permit" together with the

AOS filing, or even during the wait for it to be processed.

So, if you have not done so yet, find your AOS NOA form, grab an I-765 form from the VJ website

here, and file for that temporary work permit (Employment Authorization Document, or EAD) and

send it off. Processing times are usually 60 to 90 days max - MUCH faster than the AOS takes,

and it's free as long as you combine it with (or during) the AOS !

So, in short: NO, that SSN does NOT allow you to work, you need either the green card in hand,

OR you need that EAD in hand, see above !

Good luck on your journey!


SEP-1994 First met! 12-16-14 POE PHILADELPHIA

05-25-14 Engaged (what took us so looooong!!!?) 12-19-14 MARRIAGE (SIMPLE)

06-19-14 I-129F packet sent to Lewisville Lockbox (USPS overnight) 01-05-15 I-485 (AOS/EAD/AP) package mailed out

06-20-14 USPS messed up, and had to re-route! 01-12-15 NOA text/email received for AOS/EAD/AP

06-23-14 I-129F packet received at Lockbox 02-03-15 Biometrics (Indianapolis)

06-23-14 NOA1 Notice Date (routed to CSC, yay!) 04-07-15 EAD and AP approved, card ordered

06-25-14 NOA1 text/email received 04-14-15 EAD/AP Combo Card received by certified mail.

06-26-14 Check Cashed 06-15-15 Received letter about interview waiver. 6mo to go!

06-27-14 Alien Registration Number changed 08-06-15 Welcome Notice mailed, permanent status registered.

06-30-14 NOA1 hardcopy received 08-14-15 Green Card mailed to me.

09-24-14 NOA2 text/email received *APPROVED* 08-18-15 Green Card (which is green!) in hand!!

09-28-14 NOA2 hardcopy received

10-15-14 NVC received 05-17-17 Time to start ROC !

10-16-14 NVC case number assigned

10-21-14 NVC left (to Amsterdam Consulate)

10-23-14 Consulate Received

10-25-14 PACKET-3 Received (regular mail)

10-25-14 Online DS-160 submitted **** I am the Beneficiary (Fred) ****

10-27-14 Sent reply to Consulate (arrives 10-28)

10-29-14 Touched *** If you have questions about the K-1 journey coming

11-01-14 PACKET-4 Received (regular mail) *** from The Netherlands, send me a message !

11-26-14 MEDICAL *PASSED*

12-04-14 INTERVIEW *APPROVED*

12-06-14 Touched (Administrative Processing)

12-08-14 Touched (Ready)

12-09-14 Touched (Issued)

12-10-14 Received email that package was sent off

12-11-14 VISA IN HAND

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im on a k1 visa.

Do I still need the eAd? I used to have a social security number when I used to live here (California)

There is no requirement to file the I-765, only needed if you want to get employment before your green card arrives. And it is silly to file the I-765 on its own and pay fee (as it is free to file with the I-485) only to have it expire when the I-94 expires in 90 days... odds are that EAD wouldn't arrive before it expired.

You do NOT have to file the I-765 (EAD) if you do not want to, if you are fine waiting for your green card to arrive then don't bother. The EAD card usually arrives 60-120 days after filing. The green card usually arrives 120-180 days after filing.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chill out guys...and give more credit to Boiler's knowledge.

Based on hist previous postings, he clearly knows that EAD and SS cards

are needed by someone that entered US on K1 visa to be able to legally work in US.

OP, you need both social security card and EAD card to be able to

legally work in US. Once you get green card, you no longer need EAD card.

Since GC can take 6 to 12+ months or so, and EAD card usually only takes 2 to 3 months,

EAD card is used to fill the gap to allow you to work ASAP.

Yes...uncle Sam is happy to add a new tax payer even before you get the GC. :D


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 itself is NOT an authorization for employment (work.) It is a one-time permit to enter the

U.S. so the holder can marry their sponsor (the K-1 petitioner.)

Once arrived in the U.S. you have up to 90 days to get married - if not, you have to leave, just

like with a regular tourist visa (or VWP.) Getting married also does not give you any extra legal

status... you're still a tourist, just a married one :)

At that point, the K-1 holder has the right to "Adjust their Status" (AOS) from "non-immigrant visitor

with K-1 status" to permanent resident under conditions (to stay married to that person.)

UNTIL you receive the NOA from your AOS filing, you're basically still a tourist. So, no legal right

to accept employment (work.)

Once that NOA arrives, things DO change!

I know what you were trying to get across here, but just want to point out that the K-1 is not equal to a tourist visa and besides being eligible to apply for AOS if you marry within 90 days, someone that enters on a K-1 is eligible to file for an EAD right away. They can file for one under category (a )(6 ) before applying for AOS.

It would be a pointless waste of money to do it that way, but the K-1 entry does allow them to get an SSN right away and apply for an EAD before applying for AOS.

OP, yes you need the EAD along with the SSN to work legally while waiting to become a permanent resident.

Permission to Work

After admission, your fiancé(e) may immediately apply for permission to work by filing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization with the USCIS Service Center having jurisdiction over your place of residence. Any work authorization based on a nonimmigrant fiancé (e) visa would be valid for only 90 days after entry. However, your fiancé (e) would also be eligible to apply for an extended work authorization at the same time as he or she files for permanent residence. In this case, your fiancé(e) would file Form I-765 together with Form I-485 as soon as you marry.

http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/fiancee-visa/fiancee-visas


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×