Jump to content
Ridcully41

i need help my wife of 9 years wants a divorce

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone

I hope someone can help me. I have just moved to the US and been here for 3 weeks, my wife of 9 years (USC)calmly announced today she wants a divorce.She has said the time apart was too long and she has no feelings for me now.Needless to say i'm devasted about this and our daughter is distraught, she has only just got her daddy back..I guess what i'm asking is do I have to go back to the UK? it has taken me so long to get here in the US to be with my family,i really couldn't stand not to be near my daughter as she grows up, I missed so much whilst waiting for the visa, on a selfish note I have nothing there now, I gave up a very good job and i sold everything we owned back in the UK apart from one property.I don't have any family that i'm close to anymore apart from my brother.So do I have to go back? what are my rights as a father on visits if I do? I hope someone can help me,thank you in advance for any help you can give me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume youv entered with IR1,that being said you have the permanent Green card then you are good. You dont have to leave the USA, but you can have some problems when applying for naturalization if you dont have commingling finances to prove a bonafide marriage. Did your wife live with you in your home Country before?

Edited by sandranj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry - that really sucks. From an immigration point of view, you're fine though if you've got a 10 year GC.

As for custody of your daughter and visitation rights, etc. this forum isn't really qualified to answer - you should talk to your wife about it and seek expert opinion, especially if you do decide you'd rather go back to the UK to live.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

assumption - you hold an IR-1 visa in your passport,

which will lead to a 10 year green card once ELIS processing is finished.

so, you don't have to return to UK now or even after the divorce is finalized (which could take anywhere from 60 days to 5 years, depending on the family law stuff at the state where you reside, the court's calendar, contested vs agreed,etc) .

For now, I suggest you go to SSA office, apply for SSN, get a USA Bank account, get a postal box at a post office nearby (contract for a year) and wait out the green card arrival [going to the address listed in the DS-260, so pay attention to that, talk with your wife about awaiting for the green card]

With the SSN and the endorsement stamp in your passport and the visa stamp in your passport, you can work without waiting for the physical greencard - suggest you get a job asap and try to find a room-share, room-mate situation, nearby your wife's house, so you can visit with your daughter easily.

That's it for now - you not have any immigration issues. How do I know this? My wife and I suffered from the exact same situation, albeit in reverse [she's the foreigner, she wanted a divorce within 2 weeks of arriving here, I fought tooth and nail about it and acquiesced] and we studied up about repurcussions on immigration status for her 10 year card.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello everyone

I hope someone can help me. I have just moved to the US and been here for 3 weeks, my wife of 9 years (USC)calmly announced today she wants a divorce.She has said the time apart was too long and she has no feelings for me now.Needless to say i'm devasted about this and our daughter is distraught, she has only just got her daddy back..I guess what i'm asking is do I have to go back to the UK? it has taken me so long to get here in the US to be with my family,i really couldn't stand not to be near my daughter as she grows up, I missed so much whilst waiting for the visa, on a selfish note I have nothing there now, I gave up a very good job and i sold everything we owned back in the UK apart from one property.I don't have any family that i'm close to anymore apart from my brother.So do I have to go back? what are my rights as a father on visits if I do? I hope someone can help me,thank you in advance for any help you can give me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you been married for 9 years I think you have a 10 year green card correct? if so your good to go! you can stay .


USCIS : 7 months
Marriage : March 21, 2014
I-130 Sent : April 18, 2014
I-130 NOA1 : April 22, 2014
I-130 Approved: November 14, 2014 
after two service request

NVC6 months
Received : December 1, 2014
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : January 1, 2015
Pay AOS Bill : January 9, 2015
Submit DS-261 : January 7, 2015
Receive IV Bill : January 15, 2015 
called after AOS showed paid, they released it overnight)
Pay IV Bill : January 23, 2015
Send IV and AOS: January 29, 2015
Scan date: February 3, 2015
Checklist: March 19, 2015
 (only need to send south Africa police report)
Case Complete: June 3, 2015 

EMBASSY: 10 months
Interview appointment letter : December 4, 2015
Interview Date : January 21, 2016 
medical wasn't complete
Second interview date: April 4th 2016
Interview Result :APPROVED!!!

Visa Received : 4/13/2016 ( they sent us a email stating our visa was ready for pick up)

USA LIFE
US Entry :4/29/2016 
Social Security : 5/10/2016 (filed from the actual office)
State ID: 5/14/2016
Started working!!: 5/25/2016
Finally paid green card fee: 6/24/2016 ( note said we will receive it within 60 days)
Green card in hand: 7/5/2016 10 year green card we done!! 

1st king born: 6/30/2016

April 2017 update: Marriage still going strong, baby boy getting bigger. Life is good 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Duplicate threads merged. Please do not make more then one thread for the same topic.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

assumption - you hold an IR-1 visa in your passport,

which will lead to a 10 year green card once ELIS processing is finished.

so, you don't have to return to UK now or even after the divorce is finalized (which could take anywhere from 60 days to 5 years, depending on the family law stuff at the state where you reside, the court's calendar, contested vs agreed,etc) .

For now, I suggest you go to SSA office, apply for SSN, get a USA Bank account, get a postal box at a post office nearby (contract for a year) and wait out the green card arrival [going to the address listed in the DS-260, so pay attention to that, talk with your wife about awaiting for the green card]

With the SSN and the endorsement stamp in your passport and the visa stamp in your passport, you can work without waiting for the physical greencard - suggest you get a job asap and try to find a room-share, room-mate situation, nearby your wife's house, so you can visit with your daughter easily.

That's it for now - you not have any immigration issues. How do I know this? My wife and I suffered from the exact same situation, albeit in reverse [she's the foreigner, she wanted a divorce within 2 weeks of arriving here, I fought tooth and nail about it and acquiesced] and we studied up about repurcussions on immigration status for her 10 year card.

what was her excuse for asking for a divorce so quickly? It boggles my mind how that could happen. Part of me thinks that the distance (thanks US government) played a part in it. Sorry to hear that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what was her excuse for asking for a divorce so quickly? It boggles my mind how that could happen. Part of me thinks that the distance (thanks US government) played a part in it. Sorry to hear that.

read his original post. He stated very clearly that in the time apart she fell out of love. It's sad, but it happens



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was asking Darnell.

is ok - the 'why' doesna bear repetition, truly. I may post something once the divorce is finalized, but I'm not one to thread-hijaak, aye?

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your replies

I did emigrate on the ir1 visa, it is somewhat of a relief that I do not have to go back.she has pretty much thrown me out

(she has paid for a nearby motel room for 2 weeks) I have my ss number and looked for work unfortunately most companies will not hire around here unless you have an actual green card. I did try to explain that the stamp and visa in my passport is a temporary green card valid for a year but then they just mutter something back about company policy.of course that is small fry compaired to what is about to happen.once again thank you all for your kindness and for my answer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume youv entered with IR1,that being said you have the permanent Green card then you are good. You dont have to leave the USA, but you can have some problems when applying for naturalization if you dont have commingling finances to prove a bonafide marriage. Did your wife live with you in your home Country before?

yes she lived in the UK with me 18 months before we married then for 7.5 years after. before she moved back here to look after her sick dad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×