Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Bleu

Arranged marriage?

21 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Me and my fiancee are both Hindi and have been arranged to marry. She is in India and I am in America. We have never meet and we are not aloud to meet until marriage. We attend to have a traditional marriage here in America, due to my current health conditions. The problem is, I read that you can not apply for fiancee visa without meeting? Is there anyway at all that I can send for my bride? Or have any recommendation for a good consultant?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the specific reason that you cannot meet until marriage? The only way to waive the meeting requirement is either to prove that it is impossible (ie neither of you can physically travel out of your respective countries, not just that it is hard to do so but it is impossible) or to prove that it is against your religion to do so. And that latter is hard to prove, or hard for USCIS to accept. It would have to be documented that within your particular subsect of your religion it really was impossible for the couple to lay eyes on each other before marriage. This is hard to prove as it is rare for a religion to actually dictate that a couple can never see each other in the street, you know?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Me and my fiancee are both Hindi and have been arranged to marry. She is in India and I am in America. We have never meet and we are not aloud to meet until marriage. We attend to have a traditional marriage here in America, due to my current health conditions. The problem is, I read that you can not apply for fiancee visa without meeting? Is there anyway at all that I can send for my bride? Or have any recommendation for a good consultant?

You don't really have a choice. You can do the K1 route which requires having met in person in the last 2 years, or you can get married and go the Cr-1 spousal route.

The Cr-1 requires you to be married so she will require a tourist visa to marry you, or you'll need to get married in India. I don't know how hard it is to get visitor visas from India to the US.

You can TRY and get a waiver of the meeting requirement but I've read it is VERY hard to get and if you are denied the request then you will lose the money for the application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

due to my current health conditions. The problem is, I read that you can not apply for fiancee visa without meeting? Is there anyway at all that I can send for my bride? Or have any recommendation for a good consultant?

You mentioned your current health conditions, would a doctor say those conditions absolutely preclude you from flying to India? Keep in mind that the "physically impossible" that JoannaV references often means living in a bubble or iron lung. As for the no being allowed to see each other prior to marriage, you can apply for a waiver, but you will have to jump through many, many, many, many, many hoops proving that your religion prohibits meeting before marriage. Again, as JoannaV said, it's very difficult to prove and those that have obtained those waivers would probably be the first to tell you just how hard it is.

so she will require a tourist visa to marry you, or you'll need to get married in India. I don't know how hard it is to get visitor visas from India to the US.

Entering the US on a tourist visa with the intent to stay and adjust status is FRAUD. She can get a tourist visa, marry you, and then return to India and then you file for a CR-1. However, she would have to show strong ties to India before being issued one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know many Hindus who met before marriage. They may not be allowed to be alone together, but they can meet with a chaperone or in the female's family's home. There is a waiver available if you truly cannot meet, but it will be costly and take a long time, and chances of getting approved are extremely slim- I have only ever seen one case. You would need to proof that this is absolutely, completely forbidden in your culture, not just "not normally done".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While we don't know the details of your medical condition and how serious the extent of it is, the 'cultural' reason is simply not going to fly. I am a Hindu myself and nowhere in the religion is it absolutely forbidden to meet before marriage. I have attended countless Hindu weddings (including arranged marriages) and all of the couples had met each before the wedding ceremony. In fact, I remember being the 'chaperone' when my cousin was looking for a suitable wife and we were visiting the prospective brides at their homes. I was like, ten or twelve then, and it was mad awkward being shuffled into the room with the couple which would allow them half an hour or so to talk in (relative) privacy.

Like Penguin pointed out, while your family may be conservative and traditional, you would need documented proof that meeting prior to marriage is completely forbidden and not simply inappropriate in your family's eyes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your feedback. We aren't allowed to met due to her past engagement where her finance forced her into sex, before the we to marry and left after he had his way with her. The rule with my health condition is I suffer with agoraphobia and literally have attempted to jump out of a moving car out of fear. Spazing out it a car is one thing. Even if i were allowed permission to see her before marriage, or marry in India before even meeting. I would still have to make it to an airport as well as survive a 24 hour flight without attempting to escape the plane or injuring myself.

Why does our government seem to be treating marrying foreigners as a crime? Seems as if we are guilty until proven innocent... We are their masters, after all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i dont think that's an excuse good enough for them to approve a k1 without you 2 meeting in person. my fiance has height phobia, a bad one, and he still travelled 20 hours with the plane just to see me this winter, and 20 hours back in america.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your feedback. We aren't allowed to met due to her past engagement where her finance forced her into sex, before the we to marry and left after he had his way with her. The rule with my health condition is I suffer with agoraphobia and literally have attempted to jump out of a moving car out of fear. Spazing out it a car is one thing. Even if i were allowed permission to see her before marriage, or marry in India before even meeting. I would still have to make it to an airport as well as survive a 24 hour flight without attempting to escape the plane or injuring myself.

Why does our government seem to be treating marrying foreigners as a crime? Seems as if we are guilty until proven innocent... We are their masters, after all.

Well, the system works for most people...you understand that you are a very special case. So therefore if you can obtain as many professional doctors and psychiatrists opinions about your condition, then you might be eligible for a waiver.

Don't forget that you don't NEED to in India, you two can meet anywhere you two can get together. For example, Mexico.

What about heavy sedation during the car and plane ride?

Do you make enough income to support her?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The scenario you describe does not preclude her from meeting with you though in the presence of family to "keep her safe". They will not accept a previous rape, as sad as this is, for you not to meet. You can meet in a public place and/or with her family present. She will at the very least need to apply for a tourist visa a couple of times (a chaperone can apply too) and be denied for them to accept that she cannot meet you. As mentioned above, also investigate the possibility of you travelling (by car sedated? Train?) to Canada or Mexico, if she cannot get a tourist visa to the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Inappropriate judgmental post and post quoting same have been removed. If you have nothing constructive to add to this discussion, then keep your judgments to yourself and do not participate at all.

Edited by Kathryn41

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Entering the US on a tourist visa with the intent to stay and adjust status is FRAUD. She can get a tourist visa, marry you, and then return to India and then you file for a CR-1. However, she would have to show strong ties to India before being issued one.

I'm aware of that however thank you for clarifying the "she would have to leave" part. I figured that was obvious as the beginning of the statement was: "The Cr-1 requires you to be married so she will require a tourist visa to marry you..." but you're right I should have mentioned that she would then need to leave to file CR-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.