Jump to content

72 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello to y'all,

 

I just got married few days ago. I am currently on B1/B2 Visa. I am working currently on my evidences for Bonifide Marriage, while waiting for our marriage certificate to be released. I need help with the following queries I have. 

1. Is it okay to make a Timeline story on how we met? These includes our old chats, pictures, captions every month (since the time we met). Isn't that too much information to provide? It's like 1 1/2 year of Timeline story.

2. I mentioned couple of personal decisions I made on the Timeline story, is it safe to mention it personal stuff?

3. When is the best time to file the I-130 & I-485 post marriage?

4. How will I know if I am safe to stay inside the US, after I have submitted all the requirements for AOS? Does the USCIS be sending a notification to me? How long would it take for me to receive a notification?

 

 

I have so many queries, I hope you guys can help me, because we will be doing it by ourselves only. 

Thank you in advance and GOD BLESS. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, imabadass1989 said:

Hello to y'all,

 

I just got married few days ago. I am currently on B1/B2 Visa. I am working currently on my evidences for Bonifide Marriage, while waiting for our marriage certificate to be released. I need help with the following queries I have. 

1. Is it okay to make a Timeline story on how we met? These includes our old chats, pictures, captions every month (since the time we met). Isn't that too much information to provide? It's like 1 1/2 year of Timeline story.

2. I mentioned couple of personal decisions I made on the Timeline story, is it safe to mention it personal stuff?

3. When is the best time to file the I-130 & I-485 post marriage?

4. How will I know if I am safe to stay inside the US, after I have submitted all the requirements for AOS? Does the USCIS be sending a notification to me? How long would it take for me to receive a notification?

 

 

I have so many queries, I hope you guys can help me, because we will be doing it by ourselves only. 

Thank you in advance and GOD BLESS. 

1)  doesn't prove bonafide marriage 

3) as soon as you have them ready 

4) you will receive an I797 for the i485, that is the important document .  Should receive 2 to 4 weeks after submission 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

1)  doesn't prove bonafide marriage 

3) as soon as you have them ready 

4) you will receive an I797 for the i485, that is the important document 

Hi Sir/Ma'am,

 

Thank you for your warmth response to my queries. I am just a little confuse on your answer for number 1. Does it mean I don't need to send those Timeline story? Because I spent too much time creating a story book on how we met, just to prove that we  really came from a legit relationship status before getting married. Most of my friends who filed, suggested the same. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, imabadass1989 said:

Hi Sir/Ma'am,

 

Thank you for your warmth response to my queries. I am just a little confuse on your answer for number 1. Does it mean I don't need to send those Timeline story? Because I spent too much time creating a story book on how we met, just to prove that we  really came from a legit relationship status before getting married. Most of my friends who filed, suggested the same. 

You are always allowed to submit anything you want in your application 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, imabadass1989 said:

Hello to y'all,

 

I just got married few days ago. I am currently on B1/B2 Visa. I am working currently on my evidences for Bonifide Marriage, while waiting for our marriage certificate to be released. I need help with the following queries I have. 

1. Is it okay to make a Timeline story on how we met? These includes our old chats, pictures, captions every month (since the time we met). Isn't that too much information to provide? It's like 1 1/2 year of Timeline story.

2. I mentioned couple of personal decisions I made on the Timeline story, is it safe to mention it personal stuff?

3. When is the best time to file the I-130 & I-485 post marriage?

4. How will I know if I am safe to stay inside the US, after I have submitted all the requirements for AOS? Does the USCIS be sending a notification to me? How long would it take for me to receive a notification?

 

 

I have so many queries, I hope you guys can help me, because we will be doing it by ourselves only. 

Thank you in advance and GOD BLESS. 

1, photos chats captions and stories or subsidiary evidence and don’t prove bonified relationship

3, when you’ve collated info is best time to submit

 

have you considered other visa options CR1? You entered on B2 for a vacation you don’t have to stay just because you got married... further more, the implications attached to AOS and the processing time imposes heaps of draw backs...


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018 (Nebraska) 
  • NOA2 30 September 2019 🙌🙌🙌🙌🙌
  • Sent to NVC 10 October 2019
  • Submitted with NVC 15 November 2019 🤞

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Duke & Marie said:

1, photos chats captions and stories or subsidiary evidence and don’t prove bonified relationship

3, when you’ve collated info is best time to submit

 

have you considered other visa options CR1? You entered on B2 for a vacation you don’t have to stay just because you got married... further more, the implications attached to AOS and the processing time imposes heaps of draw backs...

Hi Sir/Ma'am,

Thanks for your response :)

I can't open a bank account to joint his bank account, as I don't have SSN yet. What evidences I could provide for a Bonifide Marriage? 

I haven't heard of the CR1. We had impression that the forms we will be submitting are I130 and I485. Can you please help understand the CR1 and how to jump into that option? Thanks in advance. GBU

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, imabadass1989 said:

“ Because I spent too much time creating a story book on how we met, just to prove that we  really came from a legit relationship status before getting married” 

 

“Most of my friends who filed, suggested the same”

Above is somewhat contradictory to just getting married a few days ago.. I’m not sure how long you’ve been there, but any pre-intent of adjustment of status when entering is a bad thing..


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018 (Nebraska) 
  • NOA2 30 September 2019 🙌🙌🙌🙌🙌
  • Sent to NVC 10 October 2019
  • Submitted with NVC 15 November 2019 🤞

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, imabadass1989 said:

Hi Sir/Ma'am,

Thanks for your response :)

I can't open a bank account to joint his bank account, as I don't have SSN yet. What evidences I could provide for a Bonifide Marriage? 

I haven't heard of the CR1. We had impression that the forms we will be submitting are I130 and I485. Can you please help understand the CR1 and how to jump into that option? Thanks in advance. GBU

Ignore CR1 as you are already present inside the USA.   

 

Bonafide marriage evidence is evidence showing how you have commingled your lives post ceremony 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Duke & Marie said:

Above is somewhat contradictory to just getting married a few days ago.. I’m not sure how long you’ve been there, but any pre-intent of adjustment of status when entering is a bad thing..

I've been here for more than 120 days, my visa expires on January 1st week. We wanted to file our AOS 2 weeks from now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

Ignore CR1 as you are already present inside the USA.   

Okay, that make sense. I was a little confused. Phew! So I will stick on filing the I130 and 1485, correct? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, imabadass1989 said:

Hi Sir/Ma'am,

Thanks for your response :)

I can't open a bank account to joint his bank account, as I don't have SSN yet. What evidences I could provide for a Bonifide Marriage? 

I haven't heard of the CR1. We had impression that the forms we will be submitting are I130 and I485. Can you please help understand the CR1 and how to jump into that option? Thanks in advance. GBU

You’ll have problems with banks, ssn, ability to work, travel, possibly driving and an array of other issues with AOS.. be sure you understand your restrictions is the best advice I can give you it’s not a slow process..

 

CR1 is spouse visa,


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018 (Nebraska) 
  • NOA2 30 September 2019 🙌🙌🙌🙌🙌
  • Sent to NVC 10 October 2019
  • Submitted with NVC 15 November 2019 🤞

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, imabadass1989 said:

Okay, that make sense. I was a little confused. Phew! So I will stick on filing the I130 and 1485, correct? 

To adjust status from inside,  then that is correct.   Also,  don't ignore the i131 and i765


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, payxibka said:

To adjust status from inside,  then that is correct.   Also,  don't ignore the i131 and i765

Sounds like I am on a same page with you. :) Yes I am inside now, and I wanna stay with husband that is why we wanted to process it here. I will take note of that. Thank you for the help. May god bless you :)

4 minutes ago, Duke & Marie said:

You’ll have problems with banks, ssn, ability to work, travel, possibly driving and an array of other issues with AOS.. be sure you understand your restrictions is the best advice I can give you it’s not a slow process..

 

CR1 is spouse visa,

Thank you for your advice :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...