Jump to content
Aznseanyu

My wife’s adjustment Visa has been denied

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I has applied change of status but got denied. Since we’re hoping she could safely change her status thus, over stayed her travel visa. Unfortunately, her Japanese passport is about to expires on January 2020.  Therefor, we are not sure if filed for re-appeal will expired her Japanese passport. If she’s to return to Japan to renew her passport after denial of status change will she be barred from entering the USA?

Edited by Aznseanyu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not every Consulate will reissue a passport if you are not here legally. They might only issue a travel document to get you home.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Aznseanyu said:

Lack of proof for kinship I think 

Do you mean lack of proof of a bonafide marriage? What evidence did you present? With what are you appealing? Keep in mind the following: 

 

Quote

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-7-part-b-chapter-3 

If USCIS denies the EOS or COS application, then the alien is generally considered to be in unlawful immigration status as of the expiration of the alien’s current nonimmigrant status and likewise on the date the adjustment application is filed.

She will be accruing unlawful presence and could face a future bar to the united states 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, payxibka said:

She cannot renew her passport from inside the USA via the Japanese embassy or consulate?

She’s needs an issue visa to renew her passport which she does not have 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On what basis would she be looking to re enter the US?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Aznseanyu said:

She’s needs an issue visa to renew her passport which she does not have 

The best path forward is for her to return to Japan, you file an I-130 petition for a spousal visa, and she waits in Japan until the visa is approved.  In the year or longer that it will take, gather more evidence of a bona fide marriage relationship and she can take it to the visa interview abroad.  If she chooses to stay in the US without any legal status, she is subject to deportation and will accrue unlawful presence in the US which will only makes things more difficult for her and you may have to live in Japan if you want to be together.  That's always an option anyway, Japan is a beautiful country.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Aznseanyu said:

My wife and I has applied change of status but got denied. Since we’re hoping she could safely change her status thus, over stayed her travel visa. Unfortunately, her Japanese passport is about to expires on January 2020.  Therefor, we are not sure if filed for re-appeal will expired her Japanese passport. If she’s to return to Japan to renew her passport after denial of status change will she be barred from entering the USA?

If she returns to Japan, she will need to wait for a spousal immigrant visa to return to the US.  That's going to take 12-18 months.

 

The US is not going to let her return on a visitor visa or the visa waiver program when she has already demonstrated her immigrant intent.  

 

Go get a lawyer who can help you with refiling the AOS and help you with proving a bona fide relationship.  You can't afford to screw up a second time.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Aznseanyu said:

My wife and I has applied change of status but got denied.

Just to confirm: she submitted a I-485, and not a futile I-539; correct?

 

While the I-485 was pending she did't accrue unlawful presence: "DHS has interpreted "period of stay authorized by the Secretary of Homeland Security," as used in this context, to include:" "For aliens who have properly filed an application for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident (LPR), the entire period of the pendency of the application, even if the application is subsequently denied or abandoned, provided the alien (unless seeking to adjust status under NACARA or HRIFA) did not file for adjustment "defensively" (i.e., after deportation proceedings had already been initiated)" https://fam.state.gov/FAM/09FAM/09FAM030211.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a Japanese woman. I just wonder how and when you got married her. She had tourist visa or ESTA?  If you got married while she stayed with ESTA, she should have been back to Japan and applied for spouse visa to live in the US after you got married. 
She must go back to Japan ASAP before get deported. If she gets NTA and deported, she won’t be able to come back to the US for years at least. She needs to go back to Japan and apply for spouse visa. You will be able to visit her while she’s in Japan. Good luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Minori said:

I am a Japanese woman. I just wonder how and when you got married her. She had tourist visa or ESTA?  If you got married while she stayed with ESTA, she should have been back to Japan and applied for spouse visa to live in the US after you got married. 
She must go back to Japan ASAP before get deported. If she gets NTA and deported, she won’t be able to come back to the US for years at least. She needs to go back to Japan and apply for spouse visa. You will be able to visit her while she’s in Japan. Good luck. 

WRONG!

 

She is already in the US and can file to adjust her status.  SHE DOES NOT NEED TO GO BACK TO JAPAN.  SHE NEEDS A LAWYER WHO KNOWS HOW TO FILE CORRECTLY.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no requirement to return to Japan and they can refile. Although 1 thing I would note is that if she came via the VWP and was denied due to lack of showing a bona fide relationship, removal is possible and there is no basis to challenge it as a VWP traveler.* Refiling the I-485 doesn't actually provide a basis for preventing removal in this case. USCIS policy is issue an NTA shortly after a refusal of an overstay now.

*Exceptions apply to those within the jurisdiction of the 9th circuit

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/nativedocuments/2013-1114_AOS_VWP_Entrants_PM_Effective.pdf

 

Personally, I would still refile - presenting a stronger case this time.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...