Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I understand this is under K1visa but i could not find any other forum specifically talking about AWA waivers except this one. 

We filed our package with the waiver including all the documents that we have gathered over a year and a half in July 2019. 

Having researched about adam walsh act and its policy in USCIS really scared me and my spouse. 

(We got married last year)

 

we received biometrics for beneficiary (nothing for petitioner since we have submitted everything up front i think), finished the biometrics. Just have been waiting for EAD card but hasn't arrived. We aren't sure whether they have finished reading our package including the waiver and supplements. No NOID's or RFE's so far. However we recently got notice to appear initial interview of AOS for November. We want to know whether this is a good sign. Or is it going to be a false-hope. We have been praying ever since the incident took place and having to deal with such extremely difficult process. I wonder if they will be just leave us hanging and wonder if they will ever approve our case. Typically the interview would be the last step for green card, but having Awa is huge burden on our backs... anyone who got approved, has any good ideas? And maybe care to share their steps of their own process? What else can we do?

thank you for reading this post and we humbly receive any criticisms/opinions/ideas/recommendations. 

 

Grateful to be part of visajourney with you guys.

 

- prayerwarrior89 in Michigan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP is married, so thread is moved from the IMBRA subforum to the CR-1 Process forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Why did you need a waiver?

Sorry, i didn't include any details pertaining to the case that My husband (petitioner) was involved. He was charged with possession of few pictures of girls who "appeared to be younger than 18" and served his time in jail for 42days and he has finished all the requirements and counselings, etc. He was very remorseful and he has told me all the details before we got engaged. I chose to forgive him and we decided to move on. After much research, we hired an attorney who is well versed with AWA and she told us to file the waiver with the rest of the green care application up front. It was difficult to obtain all the documents needed and it took us forever to do it. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Prayerwarrior89 said:

Sorry, i didn't include any details pertaining to the case that My husband (petitioner) was involved. He was charged with possession of few pictures of girls who "appeared to be younger than 18" and served his time in jail for 42days and he has finished all the requirements and counselings, etc. He was very remorseful and he has told me all the details before we got engaged. I chose to forgive him and we decided to move on. After much research, we hired an attorney who is well versed with AWA and she told us to file the waiver with the rest of the green care application up front. It was difficult to obtain all the documents needed and it took us forever to do it. 

 

I’m confused though- why is this just now an issue for AOS?  Wouldn’t it have been an issue for the actual petition?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jorgedig said:

I’m confused though- why is this just now an issue for AOS?  Wouldn’t it have been an issue for the actual petition?

No it would be an issue with I-130. So you are correct. But my concern is that we do not have any idea whether our waiver has been approved and whether the USCIS officer will be giving us approval on our AOS interview or not. There is no way to know whether our i-130 has been approved to move onto I-485. Sorry for the confusion. Never saw it that way to create confusion. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Prayerwarrior89 said:

No it would be an issue with I-130. So you are correct. But my concern is that we do not have any idea whether our waiver has been approved and whether the USCIS officer will be giving us approval on our AOS interview or not. There is no way to know whether our i-130 has been approved to move onto I-485. Sorry for the confusion. Never saw it that way to create confusion. 

But are you not AOSing from a K-1?  How were you able to get the visa in the first place?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jorgedig said:

But are you not AOSing from a K-1?  How were you able to get the visa in the first place?

No. That is why this thread was moved to CR-1.

I initially came to the states with F1 visa. I met my husband over 10 years ago in college. We have dated few years back and broke up. And we rekindled our relationship and that is when we finally decided to get married. So I have gotten married in the states. Have not left the states. We were trying to file Green card application and came across Adam Walsh Act so we had to hire an attorney for that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Prayerwarrior89 said:

Hello everyone. I understand this is under K1visa but i could not find any other forum specifically talking about AWA waivers except this one. 

We filed our package with the waiver including all the documents that we have gathered over a year and a half in July 2019. 

Having researched about adam walsh act and its policy in USCIS really scared me and my spouse. 

(We got married last year)

 

we received biometrics for beneficiary (nothing for petitioner since we have submitted everything up front i think), finished the biometrics. Just have been waiting for EAD card but hasn't arrived. We aren't sure whether they have finished reading our package including the waiver and supplements. No NOID's or RFE's so far. However we recently got notice to appear initial interview of AOS for November. We want to know whether this is a good sign. Or is it going to be a false-hope. We have been praying ever since the incident took place and having to deal with such extremely difficult process. I wonder if they will be just leave us hanging and wonder if they will ever approve our case. Typically the interview would be the last step for green card, but having Awa is huge burden on our backs... anyone who got approved, has any good ideas? And maybe care to share their steps of their own process? What else can we do?

thank you for reading this post and we humbly receive any criticisms/opinions/ideas/recommendations. 

 

Grateful to be part of visajourney with you guys.

 

- prayerwarrior89 in Michigan

We submitted our K-129f in April 2019  received NOA1, case got transferred from CSC to Vermont service center. Still

waiting for approval or NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Prayerwarrior89 said:

No. That is why this thread was moved to CR-1.

I initially came to the states with F1 visa. I met my husband over 10 years ago in college. We have dated few years back and broke up. And we rekindled our relationship and that is when we finally decided to get married. So I have gotten married in the states. Have not left the states. We were trying to file Green card application and came across

so we had to hire an attorney for that.

Seems; you taken the right action by getting a lawyer for your circumstance.

Edited by nastra30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS from W, S & T Visas, from IR1/CR1 P&P- The OP is adjusting from  F1~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...