Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello :)

 

I am an American citizen CURRENTLY living in Germany with my German wife (we were married earlier this year in Germany) and we have undergone the Green Card process  (DCF) for her so we can move to the US.

 

I have begun filing form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) and have seen that one of the main requirements is that I must be Domiciled in the USA. As I had mentioned I am currently living in Germany and have been here for 8 months. Additionally, from January 2016 until August 2018 I was abroad in Australia and New Zealand on a temporary work visa.

 

How can I show proof that I am Domiciled in the US? All I have at the moment is my US passport and social security number, my US bank account that I've had since 2015 (I receive monthly bank statements that show my address in the US, I do not own the home, but the home of my parents where I lived before leaving), and an address (my parents home). Would this be enough or would I need additional evidence to prove that I am Domiciled in the US? Would getting letters from my employer and landlord saying that we are only staying in Germany until my wife's green card is granted be of any help?

 

Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Are you current on your tax filings?

yes, so I have filed my taxes for 2016 and 2017 (the addresses provided were foreign addresses as I was working abroad as well during those years). I didn't file taxes for 2018 however as my income was very low (around $6000). But generally speaking I am up to date on my taxes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Leo O said:

Hello :)

 

I am an American citizen CURRENTLY living in Germany with my German wife (we were married earlier this year in Germany) and we have undergone the Green Card process  (DCF) for her so we can move to the US.

 

I have begun filing form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) and have seen that one of the main requirements is that I must be Domiciled in the USA. As I had mentioned I am currently living in Germany and have been here for 8 months. Additionally, from January 2016 until August 2018 I was abroad in Australia and New Zealand on a temporary work visa.

 

How can I show proof that I am Domiciled in the US? All I have at the moment is my US passport and social security number, my US bank account that I've had since 2015 (I receive monthly bank statements that show my address in the US, I do not own the home, but the home of my parents where I lived before leaving), and an address (my parents home). Would this be enough or would I need additional evidence to prove that I am Domiciled in the US? Would getting letters from my employer and landlord saying that we are only staying in Germany until my wife's green card is granted be of any help?

 

Any and all help would be greatly appreciated.

 

 

Where does it say you have to be domiciled in the US?  I used my parents address but we clearly lived overseas when we filed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, Leo O said:

How can I show proof that I am Domiciled in the US? All I have at the moment is my US passport and social security number, my US bank account that I've had since 2015 (I receive monthly bank statements that show my address in the US, I do not own the home, but the home of my parents where I lived before leaving), and an address (my parents home). Would this be enough or would I need additional evidence to prove that I am Domiciled in the US? Would getting letters from my employer and landlord saying that we are only staying in Germany until my wife's green card is granted be of any help?

You don't have to show proof that you are currently domiciled in the US, merely you must show that you intend to re-establish domicile there.

 

Have your parents write up a letter saying you will stay with them, show your bank statements/credit cards/any mail that shows you've kept up your US address, driver's license or ID card, also include a cover letter stating your intent to re-establish domicile in the US (hence why your spouse also needs to get a visa and com with you).

 

You can also evidence that you are leaving Germany. When I did DCF, I got a letter of resignation from the employer abroad, I switched my visa from work visa to private visa (so basically I lost official "residency" abroad) and I showed them this as proof of my intention to leave and go back to the States and again, just include info in your cover letter about when your last day in Germany will be and your tentative dates to relocate back to the US will be. 

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office

26-Jun-2019: Case ready to be scheduled for interview 

04-Sep-2019: Interview was scheduled - letter to arrive in mail

09-Sep-2019: Interview letter arrived in the mail! ✉️

17-Oct-2019: Interview scheduled @ local USCIS  

??-???-????: TBA.....

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I are in a similar situation, she's the US citizen and has been living abroad since early 2017. 

We are still waiting for our NOA2 but she has already been looking for jobs and interviewing in the US, she has renewed her drivers license the last time we were in the US and we plan on getting an apartment lease written up by her sister, which is where we'll be staying for the first couple of months after moving to the US. We plan to show them documentation of all of that when we file the I-864.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were in the exact same situation. 

My husband, american, domiciled in germany for 7 months; me, italian, domiciled in Germany. We filed everything and when it came to 864 my husband was already back in the States. We are right now waiting to receive the email to schedule the interview, but I am pretty confident that everything should be fine since, exactly as you: 1)he had an address there (parents) 2)he filed taxes regularly 3)he was seeking job - and then found one, but again, seeking is enough 4)he had his bank account there (although he didn't need to prove it, i mean, there is nothing on 864 that allows you to state that if i remember correctly). The point, as other people already made clear, is showing them that you still have solid bounds to the US. Mainly, being ok with filing taxes [that usually is the biggest problem, for what i have read until now on visajourney]. So you're all good!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Similar situation here and this question actually came up in my visa interview 2 weeks ago. Explaining that we are intending to move back to the US once I get my visa helped but the consular officer wanted to know if my wife is still registered to vote and has a driver's license from her home state. 

I also learned that the instructions for Form I-864 state that a written explanation that you're intending to re-establish domicile in the US should be provided in that case. 

Since we didn't have any problems with this, I wouldn't worry too much 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/4/2019 at 4:13 PM, Leo O said:

I didn't file taxes for 2018 however as my income was very low (around $6000). But generally speaking I am up to date on my taxes.

You were not required, but you are still allowed to file! Provides another document showing domicile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...