Jump to content
TheBs

K1 Denied without Denial slip

57 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance got denied the k1 visa last week but was not given any denial paper or documents. Fiance said they took all our docs and only returned the passport back.

My fiance said CO said I am going to have to say NO to this and that was it. Fiance asked if the CO needed more evidence or proofs? CO said no he has everything he needs.

So what do we do now? We have emailed the embassy and no replied yet. Can we get a second interview or a review?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every refusal is reviewed before being formally refused. For now, I assume you are denied under INA 221(g) while they complete processing/review. The reason for denial should come after that.

If it's because they believe the relationship is not bona fide, it will stay refused under 221(g) and the petition will (eventually) be sent back to USCIS, where it will (eventually) die since they no longer review returned I-129Fs.

 

You can contact the consulate and/or reach out to a senator or congressperson (usually the senior senator in the petitioner's state has the best resources to handle immigration requests) to request more information or a more in depth review.

A second interview would only occur at their discretion and upon their request.

 

How many times (and for how long) did you meet in person? What evidence was provided with the I-129F? Do you ahve any red flags (age gaps, difference in religion, or other items that may be unusual in local customs)?

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Every refusal is reviewed before being formally refused. For now, I assume you are denied under INA 221(g) while they complete processing/review. The reason for denial should come after that.

If it's because they believe the relationship is not bona fide, it will stay refused under 221(g) and the petition will (eventually) be sent back to USCIS, where it will (eventually) die since they no longer review returned I-129Fs.

 

You can contact the consulate and/or reach out to a senator or congressperson (usually the senior senator in the petitioner's state has the best resources to handle immigration requests) to request more information or a more in depth review.

A second interview would only occur at their discretion and upon their request.

 

How many times (and for how long) did you meet in person? What evidence was provided with the I-129F? Do you ahve any red flags (age gaps, difference in religion, or other items that may be unusual in local customs)?

Thank you so much for ur reply.

I visited once for 3 weeks.

We only have 1yr age gap

No previous visa denials

No nothing, We had pics, chats, call logs. 

i129f is as clean a white paper

What do I say to my senator when I reach out?

Fiance said CO was about to handle the approval but was reluctant twice. Like the CO reached out to the paper and then let go

At this point, we are only praying for a miracle tbh.

Edited by TheBs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, JulianaSteve said:

Could you tell us more about your case? Some red flags? Police records, age gap, etc...

Thank you so much for ur reply.

I visited once for 3 weeks.

We only have 1yr age gap

No previous visa denials

No nothing, We had pics, chats, call logs. 

i129f is as clean a white paper

What do I say to my senator when I reach out?

Fiance said CO was about to handle the approval but was reluctant twice. Like the CO reached out to the paper and then let go

At this point, we are only praying for a miracle tbh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, TheBs said:

Thank you so much for ur reply.

I visited once for 3 weeks.

We only have 1yr age gap

No previous visa denials

No nothing, We had pics, chats, call logs. 

i129f is as clean a white paper

What do I say to my senator when I reach out?

Fiance said CO was about to handle the approval but was reluctant twice. Like the CO reached out to the paper and then let go

At this point, we are only praying for a miracle tbh.

One short 3 week visit is likely inadequate for Lagos.  Chats and call logs won't cut it - you need more visits.

 

Best bet is probably to marry and file for a CR-1, after having much more in-person face time.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My best guess is we did not hv chats of how we met. We met on instagram so we didnt have proof of that but CO didnt ask about the proof of how we met only asked how n why instagram? 

Fiance has a clean file n police report

I have my background checks every 6 months bc of my jobs

We don't have any kids

Never been married

No traditions or cultures

We cant get married in my fiance's country bc I wan my family in USA to be present n they can't all travel for a wedding thats going to be expensive.

Is it possible that the embassy can still review the case n call us back for 2nd interview? I can travel n be present for interview number 2 if they offer us one.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, TheBs said:

My best guess is we did not hv chats of how we met.

That is not the reason for the denial.

 

The legitimacy of your relationship is in question due to having only one short visit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

One short 3 week visit is likely inadequate for Lagos.  Chats and call logs won't cut it - you need more visits.

 

Best bet is probably to marry and file for a CR-1, after having much more in-person face time.  

A friend got approved having just 1 week visit.

We cant get married in my fiance's country bc I wan my family in USA to be present n they can't all travel for a wedding thats going to be expensive.

Is it possible that the embassy can still review the case n call us back for 2nd interview? I can travel n be present for interview number 2 if they offer us one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Jorgedig said:

That is not the reason for the denial.

 

The legitimacy of your relationship is in question due to having only one short visit.

Nahhh people have short visits n even 1 visit for one week.

My Fiance said the CO denied 2 people. One married n one k1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, TheBs said:

A friend got approved having just 1 week visit.

Your friend's case is not your case.  Every case is evaluated on it's own merits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Jorgedig said:

Like most people dealing with immigrations, choices must be made.  Many choose to do the legal wedding for the visa, and then a family 'wedding' later in the US.

Okay!

My question is why take all our docs and not hand us the denial slip then? Very strange

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, TheBs said:

Nahhh people have short visits n even 1 visit for one week.

My Fiance said the CO denied 2 people. One married n one k1

Well, if you are not going to accept advice given on this forum, please go about it your own way and report back and let us know how it goes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...