Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Which is the best way to bring my spouse's parents to the USA so they can start working as soon as possible and work towards a US Citizenship?

 

Should they come on tourist visa to the USA and we start the paperwork to adjust their status? Or they stay in Honduras, and we start the paperwork here in the USA?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, j86schroeder said:

Should they come on tourist visa to the USA and we start the paperwork to adjust their status?

This is not legal.

 

32 minutes ago, j86schroeder said:

Or they stay in Honduras, and we start the paperwork here in the USA?

This is what to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others said, get the thought doing AOS out of your head. That's not a legal option.

 

Start the process for the visa. See the guides on this site for a starting point.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we have to submit a 130 form for each parent? Father and mother?

https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents

 

And file a separate 485 form and 864 form? so a total of six forms?

 

 

Edited by j86schroeder

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, j86schroeder said:

So we have to submit a 130 form for each parent? Father and mother?

https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents

 

 

Each intending immigrant of a USC requires there own i130 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, j86schroeder said:

So we have to submit a 130 form for each parent? Father and mother?

https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents

 

And file a separate 485 form and 864 form? so a total of six forms?

 

 

nope,

 

just one i130 for each of them, no i485 since they will go through consular processing

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, j86schroeder said:

So we have to submit a 130 form for each parent? Father and mother?

https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/bringing-parents-live-united-states-permanent-residents

Yes, one I-130 for each immediate relative being petitioned.

 

4 hours ago, j86schroeder said:

And file a separate 485 form and 864 form? so a total of six forms?

No I-485 since AOS is not a legal path for them.

An I-864 will be provided after I-130 approval - when the case is at NVC.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to confirm -- your spouse needs to be the petitioner, since they are hIs/her parents.   And, your spouse is now a US citizen, right?  Only US citizens can petition for their parents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...