Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'us'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 21 results

  1. Hello, My situation is: I'm a US citizen, never employed, and I'm dependent on my parent. they have been maintaining me my whole life. So I never filed taxes in my whole life. and I do not make any type of income ! nor I have any assets. The Case: I got married and my wife is filing AOS. For the affidavit, I had a joint sponsor filing separate i864. For my i864 I believe I'm required to attach a letter stating why I never filed taxes. what should be the reason to write, since I want it to look formal. I had this sample but I think it might need to be edited To Whom It May Concern I, ABCD, XXX's spouse and petitioning sponsor. I did not file any income tax return yet because I was and still dependent and maintained by my parents upon their income. Since I never had job or made any income of any type, I was not required to file an income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service. I, ABCD, certify under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States that the information I have provided in this statement are true and correct. Sincerely, ABCD help please or edit the sample Thanks
  2. So, after months and months of anxiously waiting, our paper work has been approved by the NVC. I got the email while visiting my husband in Barbados.. We were both very excited to open the email, just to find out that we will STILL be waiting. Anyone on here will be or already interview at the Barbados embassy. How long was your wait till you got an interview date. Me and my husband started the paper work October 2018, I know we are near the finish line but it doesn't feel like it! Best wished to all.
  3. https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/health/us-judge-blocks-trumps-health-insurance-rule-for-immigrants/%3famp=1
  4. Which is the best way to bring my spouse's parents to the USA so they can start working as soon as possible and work towards a US Citizenship? Should they come on tourist visa to the USA and we start the paperwork to adjust their status? Or they stay in Honduras, and we start the paperwork here in the USA?
  5. I will share my Citizenship Journey in Chicago IL for anyone interested. March 2015 I became a conditional resident after marrying my US citizen. February 2017 I submitted request to remove conditions sending prove that we married in good faith. July 2017 I received request to submit more proof because we don't have kids. We sent more than 200 pages this time showing that we bought a house together, cars, bank statements together etc. September 2017 I received confirmation of approval and conditions were removed October 2018 I received my new permanent Resident Card (green card) for 10 years. March 2019 I submitted Form N-400 for naturalization (citizenship) March 2019 I received letter for Biometrics appointment. July 2019 I received letter with my N-400 interview information. August 2019 was my N-400 (citizenship) interview in Chicago at USCIS Building. I got there 20 minutes early. I was interviewed almost right away. The USCIS officer was nice, asked me to show her the paperwork required in the letter and a few thing extra ( thank God I brought a lot of paperwork extra with me) and then asked me the civics questions right away, which I passed with the first 6 questions answered correctly. Officer proceeded with writing and reading test (The test was to read "Where is the white House" The Reading part was " The White House is in Washington, D.C.) Which I passed. Then I was requested to stand and raise my right hand to receive the oath to tell the truth and nothing but the truth. Officer proceeded to ask me a lot of questions about my N-400 Form that I filled and corrected information that changed after the filling) Officer asked me if I had any questions and I asked a few. Officer gave a piece of Paper saying that I was recommended for approval but had to wait for final decision. Next day my receipt # was updated online to waiting for approval. Next day after that it said that I was approved and was in line for oath ceremony date and time. Exactly 3 Days after my interview my online status was updated to "Oath Ceremony Notice was mailed" Exactly 2 days after that I received my letter in the mail. Now I'm just waiting on my oath ceremony which will be in a few days in September, ( I will update after ) PS: My husband hired an attorney for my first resident card but I did NOT get an attorney for N-400 (citizenship) process, I would say that what helped me was that I did it as soon as possible after receiving my Green Card, since USCIS already had investigated me recently twice, when I applied for both my conditional and permanent Green Card, and I'm pretty sure it helped because I was able to do N-400 process in less than 6 months from beginning to end because process started on the very last days of march and is ending in the first weeks of September I will have my oath ceremony for name change with a Judicial Oath Ceremony and that usually takes more time than my case. Good Luck to everyone.
  6. Looking for interview dates for any place in Canada but the earliest available is 6 months from now. Haven't made the payment yet and while I'm looking at the first available dates, some embassies say there are no available dates. Looking for an interview date ASAP. Any chance the dates will open up sooner in any embassy once I make the payment? Is there a good time to check ?
  7. I am looking to move out of the USA by summer 2020 with my husband who is not a US citizen. However in the summer of 2016 I filled I-864 Affidavit of Support for my mom in order for her to get her residence. She was approved. Prior to me sponsoring her she had TPS. She began filling taxes in 2001. I currently have one sister that is a minor(13) and dependent on her. And another that is attending college. When I notify USCIS of a move change and they see it is no longer in the US could they launch some sort of inquiry? I am planning to attend school for a career change in the foreign country so my income for sponsorship will no longer meet the requirement. From my understanding even though I am in a foreign country I will have to file taxes every year for the US and with my income being severely reduced would this affect her status as a LPR? To my knowledge she hasn't used any public benefits after filing for LPR. She's used WIC in the past but has not really used any other services. She is planning to get her citizenship as soon as she can. Thank you for your help.
  8. Hi guys, I'm a Syrian man 27 years old applied to K1 visa and had my interview in the US embassy in Amman, Jordan 27 November 2018 They told me there it takes between 2 to 3 months, but until this date 7 months passed but no answer, and the last update was in 7 January 2019 that what that website shows https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx?eQs=o/iS8zDpeAKjMWCuebHqOw== My fiance started talking about giving up on me because she feels it's gonna take a lifetime and after all that maybe a rejection because of my nationality (she is American). I have to travel soon and I want to get a new passport, is there any problem if I keep the old one with me(the one I applied with)? And I have no idea about if I have to go back to Jordan once I get my visa approved or I can just send them my passport. They have told me the medical exam is only valid for 6 months! And now it's already 7 months. Any suggestions? Anybody has been through the same process? Best regards, Leo. Applied to K1 in 1 March 2018 Had the interview in 27 November 2018 Still under Administrative Processing...
  9. Hi all! I would like to share with everyone what I did after receiving the visa interview eligibility letter from the US Embassy in Manila: I sent an e-mail confirming that I have completed my DS-160, as instructed in the letter. I'd like to show y'all how I wrote the e-mail and how the Embassy responded; just so you guys would get an idea of what worked for me and what to expect. I know this matter a trifle, but maybe it'll help someone out there anyways. To give you an idea of my progress, here is my timeline summary (2019): Sent I-129F - Jan. 24 NOA1 - Jan. 30 (6 days) NOA2 - Apr. 18 (78 days) Case# - May 9 (21 days) Ready - Jun. 3 (25 days) Eligibility Letter - Jun. 6 (dated), but received in the mail Jun. 14 The eligibility letter says: "...You should notify the Embassy by e-mail at support-philippines@ustraveldocs.com once the DS-160 has been completed." and: "When communicating with the Embassy by telephone, e-mail, letter, or fax, always refer to your name, case number and visa category as they appear below. Sincerely, Immigrant Visa Unit" (Your info comes right after this part) With these in mind, here is a template of how I constructed my e-mail: Notes: (1) For the header, I inserted Visa: K1 as it was not on the bottom section. (2) I attached the 2-page PDF file of the Confirmation Page, not just page 1 (although I think they only needed that one, I went for the safer route). (3) I sent the e-mail on Friday afternoon and got the response Monday afternoon. After 1 business day, this was the embassy's e-mail response: Welp. That's me trying to be useful. 😂 Good luck to everyone!
  10. I'm an athlete, been on P1 for 4 years, graduated from the US before that. Worked in the US for years, competed as a tennis player on P1. Now I've got admission in a grad program and want to switch to F1 Visa. I'm in my home country of Pakistan but have a valid P1. What's the best way for me to switch to P1? Should I apply for a student visa from Pakistan as I normally would if I didn't have a P1(if that's an option), or should I go to the US on my P1 and apply for a status change? Would love to hear thoughts on this, thank you!
  11. Hi, my fiance and I received our NOA2 nearly 4 months ago and it is going to expire on the 21st. From what I've read it is easy to get an extension in four month intervals. Unfortunately we are having issues getting his medical information and him and I are both having separate medical issues of our own on either side that have sidetracked us a bit (me - US and him - London). We were never able to schedule a medical exam for him or the interview, however, we are confident that we can do this within another four months. What are our steps to asking for an extension? I've read that a simple email would work, but is that correct? And I believe that it would be from me to the UK, but where could I find the email for that? Also, how much information is necessary for me to give for why we haven't been able to proceed, and what are the chances of us being denied the extension? Thank you.
  12. Our petitioner was unable to complete the affidavit of support in time for our interview (scheduled April 10). We have to reschedule our interview and seems that there are no available slots. How long does it usually for the reschedule for us immigrant visa (from the Philippines) to happen? We are worried that the results of our medical will expire. Also, we have a 20 year old derivative with us, which makes this time-sensitive as the derivative will be turning 21 by August. Anyone have a similar experience?
  13. Greetings, I had applied for an F1 visa last year for a PhD from the US. It has been under administrative processing for 9 months but I have lost the original admission in the US university. Now I have another offer from a different university in the US. I was told by an embassy employee to reapply,. How will this affect my case? Will the ongoing case be cancelled? Will I have to explain this to the visa officer? Is it even possible to have two F1 visa applications?
  14. How Long before the embassy appointment in Bogota shall I do the medical exams?
  15. I arrived at Pearson at 3:00pm on Jan 3 2019. My original flight was at 7:40pm. I got their early because I thought that my clearance through Customs & Border Protection (CBP), might take a few hours and I also wanted to see if I can get on an earlier flight. Since I had an IR-1, I did not have to get a photo receipt at the Kiosk before approaching CBP. The line was a little long, not too bad, but slower than usual, perhaps the holidays may have affected that. Anyways, as I approached, I gave my the officer the Visa side on my passport and he just started asking me normal stuff, that they ask b4 they let u enter. Before answering the first question I told him that this was my first time crossing with an IR-1. He was surprised and then asked me about the packet. I told him it was all electronic now. He then took me to the secondary inspection room. In the room another officer asked me about the packet and I said the same thing. He asked if they gave me any documents and I showed him the Welcome to USA doc, he asked to borrow it and if I could write my intended address on the back. He was gone for quite a bit, but he didn't seem like he knew what to do, because he also mentioned to me, 'this electronic stuff is all new, I have to figure out what to do', and he asked his colleague and supervisor , "so what do we do exactly," I was amused. His colleague said that ur just gonna double check the info online and then admit her and then she's done. He then called me over to his booth, and said everything looks good, he explained how the visa is used in travel and how my green card might take 6-8 weeks to be delivered since they are experiencing backlog. After that he said congratulations, your good to go! Also, I was able to get on an earlier flight
  16. I am starting to do some research into the documents required for SSN and the state driving license (Connecticut) which got me thinking about bank accounts. Are there any checking accounts more favourable than others? With lower or no fees? I know that some offer free checking accounts if you also have a savings account with them and keep a minimum amount in it. Any personal recommendations? Also, does anyone have any information about what ID they would require to open an account? Thanks in advance
  17. Hi, hope you are all good. I called NVC and they received my case on 24th of September. People have said to call them once or twice a week, has anyone had any success with that? Does that actually expedite it or am I wasting my time? Should I just wait or call them once or twice a week until i get a case number? Us citizen mom filing for minor under 21 IR2 Visa I've noticed some people are rude on here so if you're going to be rude then do not comment. Thank you for those who are taking their time to answer my question, I appreciate your time. Have a nice day!
  18. Hello everyone, I'm planning on filing my parent's I-130's soon. My parents have overstayed their visas 1+ years before. They're last entry was in June 2009 and exit on July 2009. Before that, they entered in 2002 and stayed in the US until October 2007. Since I'm filing soon, I'm hoping their I130's will not be approved before July 2019 (10 years from their last entry). My parents have not attempted to return to the US since then and have not renewed their visas. Has anyone had a similar case? What are my chances of being able to bring them to the States?
  19. Hello, My husband came to the US on a K1 from Cuba last fall. We got married and went through the AoS process and he received his US green card in March of this year. He wants to travel to Cuba to visit family, but we feel nervous about him traveling under this current administration and its increasingly nightmarish immigration policy and disrespect for immigrants, even those that maintain permanent residency. Is it safe for Cuban citizens that are US permanent residents to travel to Cuba and return to the states without hassle under Trump? Have any Cubans or partners of Cubans done so in the past year? thanks!
  20. So I have decided to abandon my K1 visa because me and my fiance had a horrible break up which I don’t want to discuss. My question is, will I still be able to visit on an ESTA (visa waver program)? Also, how long would I be able to wait before I can visit the US again? Is there a set time? Thanks in advance.
  21. Hello all, I’m starting this thread for Nigerian couples waiting for their visa to be processed, petition approved, or couples who have already been approved their visas. Not seen any on here recently. Naija is too big not to have one😆. So If you have any stories or advice please do share so that we can all learn and benefit. Especially as we are aware of how the consulate in Nigeria is. My petitioner sent our petition 3/2/2018 and received the NOA1 9/2/2018. We are currently waiting for my NOA2.
×
×
  • Create New...