Jump to content
Linda91

Married with an ESTA (tourist) visa

112 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My family and i came to the states for a family vacation (with ESTA/tourist visa). My american citizen boyfriend of 3 years spent some time with us. After 86 days together, he asked me to marry him because he couldnt bare to seperate from me. We are now married. How do we go on from here? What steps do we take? What forms do we need to submit? Will we be denied?

 

My ESTA visa is about to expire in 3 days, will that be a problem with the process?

 

Thank you,

Linda 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can either apply to

Adjust your Status (AOS) to a permanent resident on the basis of marriage to a USC.... that all takes place with you and your children remaining here in the US.. or you return to your home country before your lawful stay expires and file for an immigrant visa for a spouse from there. (Consular processing ) 

 

Adjusting  status will mean that you can’t work  until you receive employment Authorization ( 4 to 6 months after applying ) and if you leave the US before receiving Advanced Parole ( also 4 to 6 months ) then you can’t reenter the US , your Adjustment is abandoned  and you begin from the start in a spouse visa while remaining in your home country (12-15 months) 

Adjusting status on the spur of a moment decision is not an easy task when reality hits about what you .. and your children .. can’t do until critical processing stages are completed. Should you decide to stay and adjust status , you will be out of legal stay as a visitor in 4 days time .. risky ... and only granted lawful stay once your applications have been received. 

 

Crash course on both AOS and Consular processing for a spouse of a USC better be late night reading I think.

 

If he doesn’t want to be separated .. and who does .. then maybe it’s simpler for him to uproot himself and move back with you in the next 3 days. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

You can either apply to

Adjust your Status (AOS) to a permanent resident on the basis of marriage to a USC.... that all takes place with you and your children remaining here in the US.. or you return to your home country before your lawful stay expires and file for an immigrant visa for a spouse from there. (Consular processing ) 

 

Adjusting  status will mean that you can’t work  until you receive employment Authorization ( 4 to 6 months after applying ) and if you leave the US before receiving Advanced Parole ( also 4 to 6 months ) then you can’t reenter the US , your Adjustment is abandoned  and you begin from the start in a spouse visa while remaining in your home country (12-15 months) 

Adjusting status on the spur of a moment decision is not an easy task when reality hits about what you .. and your children .. can’t do until critical processing stages are completed. Should you decide to stay and adjust status , you will be out of legal stay as a visitor in 4 days time .. risky ... and only granted lawful stay once your applications have been received. 

 

Crash course on both AOS and Consular processing for a spouse of a USC better be late night reading I think.

 

If he doesn’t want to be separated .. and who does .. then maybe it’s simpler for him to uproot himself and move back with you in the next 3 days. 

I don't have children. We both don't want to seperate. 

5 minutes ago, little immigrant said:

Do you want to go back home or stay? 

We both prefer not to seperate from each other.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Linda91 said:

I don't have children. We both don't want to seperate. 

Sorry .. my incorrect interpretation of “ me and my family “ 

 

You need to do a lot of reading regarding both the Adjustment of Status  process and the Consular  process. It’s a long expensive process either way ..the  reality of what waiting for the work Authorization and travel Authorization is really like us often overlooked.  No work , no driving , so study , no income ... it can be done but it’s only easy on dreams and it puts a huge strain on even solid relationships. It breaks couples who thought they were unbreakable  

You’ll find the AOS guide under the Guides tab .. it’s going to cost around $1200 to file .. that should be done ASAP.. then add medical exam fees , vaccinations etc. and that’s just the first of several

strps to getting your unconditional green card. You won’t be denied because you overstayed your allowed visitors stay .. but until you have filed and received your notice that they have received it , you will be illegal.. an illegal alien .. and can be deported.  Low risk yes .. but huge consequences to ever living or visiting the US again soon. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas, from Tourist Visas ~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

Sorry .. my incorrect interpretation of “ me and my family “ 

 

You need to do a lot of reading regarding both the Adjustment of Status  process and the Consular  process. It’s a long expensive process either way ..the  reality of what waiting for the work Authorization and travel Authorization is really like us often overlooked.  No work , no driving , so study , no income ... it can be done but it’s only easy on dreams and it puts a huge strain on even solid relationships. It breaks couples who thought they were unbreakable  

You’ll find the AOS guide under the Guides tab .. it’s going to cost around $1200 to file .. that should be done ASAP.. then add medical exam fees , vaccinations etc. and that’s just the first of several

strps to getting your unconditional green card. You won’t be denied because you overstayed your allowed visitors stay .. but until you have filed and received your notice that they have received it , you will be illegal.. an illegal alien .. and can be deported.  Low risk yes .. but huge consequences to ever living or visiting the US again soon. 

The financial part is not a problem for us. We are going to file ASAP but how long will it take for us to receive our notice that they have received it?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do want to stay, get married ASAP! It will take a while for you to get your marriage certificate (requirement for the AOS application). You can go through the Adjustment of Status where you both file I-130 and I485 (Concurrent Filing). It will cost more or less $ 2000. After you submit the concurrent application,  it will take 7 - 10 days for you to recieve notice from USCIS. Waiting is the hardest part of this process. I am going through the same thing right now, and I am just at home all the time. No work. Can't drive. Very bored.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Linda91 said:

The financial part is not a problem for us. We are going to file ASAP but how long will it take for us to receive our notice that they have received it?

Thank you

Do you have your birth certificate and any other required documents with you ? 

I think it’s taking around 3 to 4 weeks after filing to get the NOA1. Notice of action 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

Do you have your birth certificate and any other required documents with you ? 

I think it’s taking around 3 to 4 weeks after filing to get the NOA1. Notice of action 

Incorrect. Once the USCIS recieved the application, it will take 7 - 10 days for you to recieve the NOA1. They will send it either via text or mail or both. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Mrs Thor said:

If you do want to stay, get married ASAP! It will take a while for you to get your marriage certificate (requirement for the AOS application). You can go through the Adjustment of Status where you both file I-130 and I485 (Concurrent Filing). It will cost more or less $ 2000. After you submit the concurrent application,  it will take 7 - 10 days for you to recieve notice from USCIS. Waiting is the hardest part of this process. I am going through the same thing right now, and I am just at home all the time. No work. Can't drive. Very bored.  

We got married already, so we also got the marriage certificate. My husband is looking what to file online ATM. The office doesn't really pick up our calls either.

 

How long do you have to wait til you can work and drive? 

 

Did you also enter with tourist visa? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

Do you have your birth certificate and any other required documents with you ? 

I think it’s taking around 3 to 4 weeks after filing to get the NOA1. Notice of action 

What documents are needed? I got my passport of course, where all my I information is. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Linda91 said:

We got married already, so we also got the marriage certificate. My husband is looking what to file online ATM. The office doesn't really pick up our calls either.

 

How long do you have to wait til you can work and drive? 

 

Did you also enter with tourist visa? 

The work Authorization EAD  should be applied for at the same time as the Adjustment of Status   It is taking 4-6 months.. Drivers licence laws are state governed so take a look at your state websites for what their rules  are and what documentation is needed.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Linda91 said:

We got married already, so we also got the marriage certificate. My husband is looking what to file online ATM. The office doesn't really pick up our calls either.

 

How long do you have to wait til you can work and drive? 

 

Did you also enter with tourist visa? 

I entered with a student visa. We submitted our application this first week of June 2019, so I am hoping I could get my employment authorization soon. They said it will take 4 - 6 months. You can both file for I-130 and I-1485. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Linda91 said:

What documents are needed? I got my passport of course, where all my I information is. 

You will need an official birth certificate from your home country.  Look st the instructions for the forms you’ll be using .. there is a separate PDF for instructions on the same USCIS webpage as the firm. Always go direct to the USCIS page for the forms. 

You will need

I 130.  

I 485. 

I 131 

I 765

 

https://www.uscis.gov/forms

 

down load the needed forms as well as the instructions. Read read and reread. Come back and ask questions to assist you with getting the forms correct 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...