Jump to content
RCable

Am I still responsible I-864 - ex getting married

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I think I still am responsible, but I couldn’t find the info to be sure. My ex entered the country in October 2011 on the IR-1. We were legally married until August 2016. 

 

I’m apply for a CR1 for my Canadian husband now, and I know I had I list my ex on the form since I’m still legally his sponsor until the 10 years are up. 

 

But if he gets married to another American citizen, am I still legally his sponsor? I’m not worried about the income requirements for covering him and my husband. I’m just more curious than anything.

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, RCable said:

I’m still legally his sponsor until the 10 years are up

It's not just for 10 years; @Jorgedig gave you the exact definition. You could be off the hook sooner if he becomes  a citizen, or you can be on the hook for much longer if he does not become a citizen and doesn't work. It's all in the I-864 form that you signed, so you should be aware of what you signed up for...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Marieke H said:

It's not just for 10 years; @Jorgedig gave you the exact definition. You could be off the hook sooner if he becomes  a citizen, or you can be on the hook for much longer if he does not become a citizen and doesn't work. It's all in the I-864 form that you signed, so you should be aware of what you signed up for...

Thanks for the unnecessary snarky reply. I am fully aware of what I signed...almost 10 years ago. Also, I know all about the 40 consecutive quarters rule, and he has been working that whole time. 

 

I was merely asking whether or not him marrying another American citizen changes that as I couldn’t find a definitive answer anywhere.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Yes.  Remarrying is not one of the parameters for ending the affidavit of support.  Those are: beneficiary becomes a US citizen, works the equivalent of 40 quarters, leaves the US permanently/abandons LPR status, or dies.

Thanks, that’s what I thought, I was just curious as I couldn’t find a solid answer on it. 

 

Oh well. He’s almost worked 40 quarters. A few more years and I won’t have to worry about it. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, RCable said:

Thanks for the unnecessary snarky reply. I am fully aware of what I signed...almost 10 years ago. Also, I know all about the 40 consecutive quarters rule, and he has been working that whole time. 

 

I was merely asking whether or not him marrying another American citizen changes that as I couldn’t find a definitive answer anywhere.

I was not intending to be snarky. These kind of questions just amaze me. The I-864 is a pretty important document, and I would think that a sponsor would keep a copy of it. The form lists exactly which circumstances end your responsibilities, and him remarrying is not one of them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

Yes.  Remarrying is not one of the parameters for ending the affidavit of support.  Those are: beneficiary becomes a US citizen, works the equivalent of 40 quarters, leaves the US permanently/abandons LPR status, or dies.

This is the correct explanation as to the sponsor's "responsibility" but unless she KNOWS 1, 3, 4, or 5 above is correct, she will still count him on her I-864, as she is to list anybody she sponsored who is currently an LPR.  She could MENTION in the additional information section that he has 40 quarters of work already, if she knows that.  If they both worked during 5 years of their marriage, she would KNOW that.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

This is the correct explanation as to the sponsor's "responsibility" but unless she KNOWS 1, 3, 4, or 5 above is correct, she will still count him on her I-864, as she is to list anybody she sponsored who is currently an LPR.  She could MENTION in the additional information section that he has 40 quarters of work already, if she knows that.  If they both worked during 5 years of their marriage, she would KNOW that.

We did both work. But I thought it had to be just his 40 quarters. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, RCable said:

We did both work. But I thought it had to be just his 40 quarters. 

And now you have accurate information.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, RCable said:

We did both work. But I thought it had to be just his 40 quarters. 

 

9 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

This is the correct explanation as to the sponsor's "responsibility" but unless she KNOWS 1, 3, 4, or 5 above is correct, she will still count him on her I-864, as she is to list anybody she sponsored who is currently an LPR.  She could MENTION in the additional information section that he has 40 quarters of work already, if she knows that.  If they both worked during 5 years of their marriage, she would KNOW that.

Also, I already listed him on my I-130 and I already plan on listing him on my I-864. As I did mention, I’m asking more of curiosity. No one is trying to get out of any responsibilities here. I knew when I signed it that that it was 10 years or 40 quarters. I also know reread everything when we got divorced. And I never questioned it since. But someone today told me that he’s getting married in a few months and asked me if I would still be responsible. I couldn’t find a solid answer, so I came here to ask. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, RCable said:

 

Also, I already listed him on my I-130 and I already plan on listing him on my I-864. As I did mention, I’m asking more of curiosity. No one is trying to get out of any responsibilities here. I knew when I signed it that that it was 10 years or 40 quarters. I also know reread everything when we got divorced. And I never questioned it since. But someone today told me that he’s getting married in a few months and asked me if I would still be responsible. I couldn’t find a solid answer, so I came here to ask. 

Except it is NOT 10 years or 40 quarters.  The 10 years part is simply not correct.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

It's once they can claim 40 credits.

An individual can only earn 4 credits per year.

The items in bold are key.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

Except it is NOT 10 years or 40 quarters.  The 10 years part is simply not correct.

Thanks I understand now. I had 10 years in mind because they mentioned “10 years” on USCIS. Which I initially read back in 2010/2011. That number stuck with me. That’s why I thought it was 10 years.

 

 https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/affidavit-support

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, RCable said:

Thanks I understand now. I had 10 years in mind because they mentioned “10 years” on USCIS. Which I initially read back in 2010/2011. That number stuck with me. That’s why I thought it was 10 years.

 

 https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/affidavit-support

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...