Jump to content

Jorgedig

Members
  • Content Count

    602
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About Jorgedig

  • Rank
    Gold Member
  • Birthday October 11
  • Member # 243751
  • Location Seattle, WA, USA

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Seattle
  • State
    Washington

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Seattle WA
  • Country
    New Zealand
  • Our Story
    We were high school pen friends in 1985! Met in person in college, 1991. We corresponded by air mail, the old-fashioned way for years and years....this was pre-internet, kids! Marriages, mortgages, careers, kids, divorces and life happened. Reconnected on FB in 2015. We are so lucky!

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

1,265 profile views
  1. Jorgedig

    Bringing in-laws with tourist visa from ecuador

    You and your wife really play no role in the process of her parents applying for visitor visas. They need to apply with their own merits and their ties to home. They will attend an interview and they will need to overcome the assumption that they would overstay and attempt to adjust status. They do not need to be able to fund their own trip (you can pay for it all, and there is a question on the form about this), but they will face an uphill battle in proving intent to return to Ecuador with few assets and their only child being an LPR here. No letter of invitation or affidavit of support is required (or accepted) in determining a decision. Veteran status is not a consideration.
  2. Jorgedig

    Letter of recommendation and documentation

    Not the way tourist visas to the United States work. The applicant is either approved or denied on their own merits and ties to home, not to the US. Having a GF here actually is not in his favor.
  3. I don't think you understood my point. I mean that it is unusual for an adult married couple to still live with parents 7 years into a marriage, rather than having your own home and utilities, etc. That might raise questions at your interview.
  4. Curious about the living with parents for 7 years of marriage already. Wouldn’t that raise scrutiny, as it’s more typical for married couples to establish their own households long before then?
  5. Okay, well my point was that being admitted is at their discretion.
  6. Jorgedig

    AOS

    Have you looked at the timelines here on VJ for your particular field office? Both Dallas and Houston are taking >400 days currently I believe.
  7. They will not approve it, even if USCIS mistakenly approved it. The two year rule is firm.
  8. Jorgedig

    RFE....help?

    Just get a certified copy and send that. Photocopies of documents can be falsified.
  9. Since you will have to have another in-person visit anyway, and then start the K-1 entirely over again, why not just marry on that visit, and do a CR-1? Did you not know about the requirement to have met within the immediate two years prior to filing the petition?
  10. Same basically, as with a B1/B2. She can apply for entry to the US after flying here. The length of stay (as with intent) is established by the CBP officers at entry. She will need to bring proof of ties to home because they are required by law to rule out immigrant intent, and it is the foreign visitor's burden to prove they will return to their country.
  11. If she already has a B1/B2, she can use that. It would still be up to the discretion of the CBP at POE, and with a pending spousal visa, she would need to show ties to home to convince them she does not have immigrant intent.
  12. It would be completely up to the CBP officer at her port of entry.
  13. Btw, if you complete your timeline you will receive answers that are more meaningful to your situation and geography.
  14. The officers can interview you together or separately. I can't speak to the stress levels, personally, as we are not at the AOS interview place yet. My husband did not find the K-1 interview to be particularly stressful. He had already been through a B-2 interview there, it is a low fraud consulate, and we had a solid case.
×