Jump to content
US&TN

Some questions before the interview? Any help?!!

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,  my interview is on September and I started to prepare everything so I have some questions. 
1/ what kind of evidence I can take with me to show that our relationship is genuine ( we don't have any red flags we both young no previous marriage no kids no criminal record and we met 2 times ) 
2/ my fiance is thinking about getting loan to help us with the moving and everything .  It's a regular personal loan that you pay back monthly not government funded, is that gonna hurt us at the interview stage or when I  will adjust my status ( he's making over the poverty line around $25,000 and $30,000 per year ) 
3/ if they ask me what's my plans when I go to the US or what I'm gonna do when I go there.  What should I answer them ? I heard alot of people get denied bc of this question.  
 Is there's any advice that I should know before the interview to avoid any possible denials . 
Any help will be appreciated thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1.  Evidence of time together, evidence of continued communication, letter of intent to marry.  It would be very helpful if your fiance was  there for your interview....

2.  Currently, a personal loan has no effect on your case.  However, there will be a lot of scrutiny concerning the public charge issue in the future.  The federal poverty level is just a guideline......You MUST convince the consulate officer that you will not be a public charge to the US taxpayer.

3.  You must be truthful about your plans............

Where have you heard that a lot of people are denied due to answering a question about their plans?

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, missileman said:

1.  Evidence of time together, evidence of continued communication, letter of intent to marry.  It would be very helpful if your fiance was  there for your interview....

2.  Currently, a personal loan has no effect on your case.  However, there will be a lot of scrutiny concerning the public charge issue in the future.  The federal poverty level is just a guideline......You MUST convince the consulate officer that you will not be a public charge to the US taxpayer.

3.  You must be truthful about your plans............

Where have you heard that a lot of people are denied due to answering a question about their plans?

He pays tax and he got his tax return and tax transcript of the past 3 years .

Some people said that if you say you're going there to marry your fiance and to finish your college or to work they will deny you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, US&TN said:

He pays tax and he got his tax return and tax transcript of the past 3 years .

Some people said that if you say you're going there to marry your fiance and to finish your college or to work they will deny you 

Not true.....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Meeting only twice could be an issue. It complies with the requirements but merely fulfilling the minimum requirements isn’t always enough. 

 

You don’t have to discuss your personal cash flow with the officer. He will want to see the I-134 and supporting evidence such as tax returns but he’s not interested in your credit cards or loans. I will say, however, that even $30k for (according to your profile) the state of New York is not a high salary and will be difficult to support two people on - one of whom cannot work for many months - AND pay the additional AOS fees plus making the loan repayments. This is not a good place to be struggling financially. If he’s taking out a loan to cover this I’m assuming he has no savings or contingency. That’s worrying in this day and age and even more so when he is about to double his household size with a non-working adult. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, JFH said:

I will say, however, that even $30k for (according to your profile) the state of New York is not a high salary and will be difficult to support two people on - one of whom cannot work for many months - AND pay the additional AOS fees plus making the loan repayments. This is not a good place to be struggling financially.

Eh... if they're in the NYC metro area (which is 2/3 of the population of NY state, granted), that's a very high cost area, true.

 

If they're in Buffalo or Rochester or Syracuse or Albany or an even smaller city... those are quite low cost areas, actually. Wouldn't be easy anywhere on that little, but doable there, I think.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03     Interview Date: 2019-09-25
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

Eh... if they're in the NYC metro area (which is 2/3 of the population of NY state, granted), that's a very high cost area, true.

 

If they're in Buffalo or Rochester or Syracuse or Albany or an even smaller city... those are quite low cost areas, actually. Wouldn't be easy anywhere on that little, but doable there, I think.

My fiance lives in new York state but not in the city . He's like 30 minutes away by driving the place that he lives in not expensive at all . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 hours ago, JFH said:

Meeting only twice could be an issue. It complies with the requirements but merely fulfilling the minimum requirements isn’t always enough. 

 

You don’t have to discuss your personal cash flow with the officer. He will want to see the I-134 and supporting evidence such as tax returns but he’s not interested in your credit cards or loans. I will say, however, that even $30k for (according to your profile) the state of New York is not a high salary and will be difficult to support two people on - one of whom cannot work for many months - AND pay the additional AOS fees plus making the loan repayments. This is not a good place to be struggling financially. If he’s taking out a loan to cover this I’m assuming he has no savings or contingency. That’s worrying in this day and age and even more so when he is about to double his household size with a non-working adult. 

He does have savings but not much $10k and he made $34k  last year . The past few month he gets around $7,000 per month . He was thinking about the loan just to help us a little bit . We won't be staying in new York we gonna be moving to Washington state once I get there . So I don't think that we gonna have a problem about his income 

Edited by US&TN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎8‎/‎16‎/‎2019 at 8:11 AM, US&TN said:

He pays tax and he got his tax return and tax transcript of the past 3 years .

Some people said that if you say you're going there to marry your fiance and to finish your college or to work they will deny you 

I would stick to simple answers.  If the primary purpose for you to go to the US is for you to marry your fiancée, I would state that. 

 

You want to make it abundantly clear that you want the K-1 visa for the purpose of marriage and being with the person you love.  You don't want to leave any room for any misinterpretations of your intent.


Spoiler

 

K1

I-129F Sent: 3/1/19

CSC Received: 3/7/19

NOA1: 3/12/19

NOA2: 5/30/19 (No RFE

NVC Received: 6/21/19

Case Number Assigned: 6/22/19

NVC Left: 7/9/19

Consulate Received: 7/11/19

Interview: 8/15/19

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/16/2019 at 9:11 AM, US&TN said:

He pays tax and he got his tax return and tax transcript of the past 3 years .

Some people said that if you say you're going there to marry your fiance and to finish your college or to work they will deny you 

You are K-1 ... you ARE going there to get married.   And that is the answer


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...