Jump to content
Shanna20

Applying for K1 visa but with diagnosed bipolar disorder

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello everyone! My name is Shanna and me and my fiancé are planning to apply for a k1 visa this December and I think we mostly have the requirements good to go. We’re just saving up the money so that we could start with the process. 

 

Upon extensive research, I came upon a list in the Uscis website that might be subjected to a denial for my k1 visa

 

I have been diagnosed with Bipolar 2 disorder last February this year. For those who dont know: Bipolar disorder is a mental disorder that causes extreme mood swings and have little to no control of how to manage it: with bouts of mania (extreme happiness) and depression (extreme sadness). So far I have been in contact with a psychiatrist ever since I was diagnosed and was prescribed with mood stabilizers and anti-depressants. I have been off the anti-depressants because I feel fine and able to get ahold of my moods for now.

 

this alarmed me because my condition maybe subject for a denial for our upcoming application and I am deeply troubled my it. I tried searching for answers in the internet, but they dont divulge into specifics about it.

 

I also thought about not mentioning my condition during the medical exam but i dont know if thats the right thing to do. I also dont have any episodes of self harm, suicide risks or any criminal records. 

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you! 

Edited by Shanna20
More information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If asked, you must disclose.........but it sounds like a non-issue...........what list did you see?  What makes you think it would be grounds for denial?

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, missileman said:

If asked, you must disclose.........but it sounds like a non-issue...........what list did you see?

this is the list that I saw in Chapter 7:

A. Physical or Mental Disorders with Associated Harmful Behavior [1]

Applicants who have physical or mental disorders and harmful behavior associated with those disorders are inadmissible. [2] The inadmissibility ground is divided into two subcategories:

  • Current physical or mental disorders, with associated harmful behavior. 

  • Past physical or mental disorders, with associated harmful behavior that is likely to recur or lead to other harmful behavior. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Shanna20 said:

this is the list that I saw in Chapter 7:

A. Physical or Mental Disorders with Associated Harmful Behavior [1]

Applicants who have physical or mental disorders and harmful behavior associated with those disorders are inadmissible. [2] The inadmissibility ground is divided into two subcategories:

  • Current physical or mental disorders, with associated harmful behavior. 

  • Past physical or mental disorders, with associated harmful behavior that is likely to recur or lead to other harmful behavior. 

So that would be mental disorders AND/WITH harmful behavior. If you have no harmful behavior associated with your diagnosis you should be fine.

 

I wouldn't say anything about your mental health unless asked specifically. And I doubt just saying you were diagnosed as bipolar would really affect anything. Now, maybe if you had Super AIDS. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Shanna20 said:

this is the list that I saw in Chapter 7:

A. Physical or Mental Disorders with Associated Harmful Behavior [1]

Applicants who have physical or mental disorders and harmful behavior associated with those disorders are inadmissible. [2] The inadmissibility ground is divided into two subcategories:

  • Current physical or mental disorders, with associated harmful behavior. 

  • Past physical or mental disorders, with associated harmful behavior that is likely to recur or lead to other harmful behavior. 

Based on your original post, this doesn't apply to you.....you have no associated harmful behavior........ non-issue.....

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Shanna20 said:

this is the list that I saw in Chapter 7:

A. Physical or Mental Disorders with Associated Harmful Behavior [1]

Applicants who have physical or mental disorders and harmful behavior associated with those disorders are inadmissible. [2] The inadmissibility ground is divided into two subcategories:

  • Current physical or mental disorders, with associated harmful behavior. 

  • Past physical or mental disorders, with associated harmful behavior that is likely to recur or lead to other harmful behavior. 

Are you dangerous?  ____Yes  __X__No

 

OK, you’re good to go!

 

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to answer questions truthfully. They might ask you if/what medications you take and ask you why you take the medications. 

 

By the way, if you are planning to move to the US, medical insurance is expensive and you'll need to get a new MD to write prescriptions for you. Best to seek as much treatment as you can before coming, because it could take you a few months to find an MD or even get an appointment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Shanna20 said:

Hello everyone! My name is Shanna and me and my fiancé are planning to apply for a k1 visa this December and I think we mostly have the requirements good to go. We’re just saving up the money so that we could start with the process. 

 

Upon extensive research, I came upon a list in the Uscis website that might be subjected to a denial for my k1 visa

 

I have been diagnosed with Bipolar 2 disorder last February this year. For those who dont know: Bipolar disorder is a mental disorder that causes extreme mood swings and have little to no control of how to manage it: with bouts of mania (extreme happiness) and depression (extreme sadness). So far I have been in contact with a psychiatrist ever since I was diagnosed and was prescribed with mood stabilizers and anti-depressants. I have been off the anti-depressants because I feel fine and able to get ahold of my moods for now.

 

this alarmed me because my condition maybe subject for a denial for our upcoming application and I am deeply troubled my it. I tried searching for answers in the internet, but they dont divulge into specifics about it.

 

I also thought about not mentioning my condition during the medical exam but i dont know if thats the right thing to do. I also dont have any episodes of self harm, suicide risks or any criminal records. 

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you! 

Based on what you said, it shouldn’t be anything to worry about. Worst case scenario would be the painel physician ask for additional examinations. 

But what some said here: never lie. Give up true information at all times. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...