Jump to content
gsar

Visa K1 possibilities

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello good evening im not a english speaker but ill try my best explaining my situation, thanks a lot for all the suggestions based on experenciences and any information you can help me with (please dont jugdme!)

 

Im a 22 years old guy im from Peru my future Fiance is from Houston, Texas , she is currently married but her husband decided to divorce her few months ago, we started a relationship on facebook 3 months ago and they already made the decision about divorcing, so... there is any problem about our timeline when we meet she still legally married but we are a couple at this moment and they are making the divorce by the end of this month ( the husband know about me and he is okay with the current situation because he made the decision ) i have a few questions and thanks for all.

 

Im 22 years old She is 31 there is any problem with it?

 

If someone ask about when we started the realtionship we should take our current date (may) or we should take starting on the divorce date certificate?

 

Her husband is a citizen from Argentina and they have been in a relationship since 2012 and married in 2015 , now he has a permanent greencard but he plans to go to Argentina again and not backing to the US.

 

We really love each other, we didnt made any damage to the relationship because that was a decision of her husband and they both made the decision but didnt have time to divorce.

 

Thanks a lot and god bless you! 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did you first meet?

 

(nobody on here will judge)


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fiance is not the first person to start a new relationship before her divorce is final. As to what dates to use, you tell the truth on all of your applications and interviews with the USCIS and embassies. Your first meeting date is your first meeting date. Your age difference is not significant and will have little effect on their decision. They will examine your application in more detail due to the fact that your fiance has done this once before. Good luck.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Boiler said:

When did you first meet?

 

(nobody on here will judge)

25 May we meet but we are planning meeting physical in november 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, gsar said:

25 May we meet but we are planning meeting physical in november 

What's the rush to filing a K-1? 

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

There is no rush she has vacations in November so we are planning visit her family in Mexico and stay together for 15 days, but we want to know if we are eligibility for a future process because we plan to live together and she dosent like Peru

Edited by gsar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, gsar said:

There is no rush she has vacations in November so we are planning visit her family in Mexico and stay together for 15 days

You have known her for only 2 months, and you are talking marriage........a lot of time actually together is good for multiple reasons......anyway, good luck.......don't get scammed....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, missileman said:

You have known her for only 2 months, and you are talking marriage........a lot of time actually together is good for multiple reasons......anyway, good luck.......don't get scammed....

On this new definition of known we have known each other a lot longer and I am not proposing anything.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, gsar said:

25 May we meet but we are planning meeting physical in november

Meet first in person in November and see how it goes.  Spend as much time together as you can.  Do more research on the US immigration process and the requirements, time, and money required.  Have some deep discussions about your future, then both of you go home and think clearly, rationally, away from each other and talk some more.  Marriage is a big commitment and the US immigration process is long and complicated and expensive, it requires both the petitioner and beneficiary to be totally on board and involved, so take your time and see how the relationship develops after you meet in person.  Make a decision with your head, not just your heart.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, missileman said:

You have known her for only 2 months, and you are talking marriage........a lot of time actually together is good for multiple reasons......anyway, good luck.......don't get scammed....

My husband and I knew we were going to end up married after our first date! Five years later here we are!

 

21 hours ago, gsar said:

Hello good evening im not a english speaker but ill try my best explaining my situation, thanks a lot for all the suggestions based on experenciences and any information you can help me with (please dont jugdme!)

 

Im a 22 years old guy im from Peru my future Fiance is from Houston, Texas , she is currently married but her husband decided to divorce her few months ago, we started a relationship on facebook 3 months ago and they already made the decision about divorcing, so... there is any problem about our timeline when we meet she still legally married but we are a couple at this moment and they are making the divorce by the end of this month ( the husband know about me and he is okay with the current situation because he made the decision ) i have a few questions and thanks for all.

 

Im 22 years old She is 31 there is any problem with it?

 

If someone ask about when we started the realtionship we should take our current date (may) or we should take starting on the divorce date certificate?

 

Her husband is a citizen from Argentina and they have been in a relationship since 2012 and married in 2015 , now he has a permanent greencard but he plans to go to Argentina again and not backing to the US.

 

We really love each other, we didnt made any damage to the relationship because that was a decision of her husband and they both made the decision but didnt have time to divorce.

 

Thanks a lot and god bless you! 

 

 

There shouldn't be any issues; spend as much time together as possible, gather your evidence and do your research. This site is a wonderful source of information.


AOS Visa Timeline:

Date format is MM/DD/YY

 

11/10/18 - Sent AOS Package to Chicago

11/15/18 - NOA1 Text Messages Received

11/21/18 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

12/7/18 - Biometrics Appointment

12/10/18 - Case Updated to "Notice Returned to USCIS, Unable To Deliver" (The NOA1s never arrived)

12/10/18 - Submitted Service Request for new NOA1

04/02/19 - Service Request for EAD is completed, replacement document ordered.

04/03/19 - EAD status updated to "New Card Being Produced".

04/04/19 - EAD and AP status updated to "Case Approved".

04/08/19 - Hard copy approval for EAD and AP (No Card)

04/08/19 - EAD and AP status updated to "Card was Picked Up by USPS"; tracking number provided.

04/08/19 - AOS status updated to "Ready to schedule for interview"

04/10/19 - EAD/AP Combo Card delivered

04/11/19 - SSN Received

04/11/19 - Interview Scheduled notification!

05/16/19 - Interview Date.......APPROVED

05/16/19 - New Card is being produced

05/20/19 - Approval notice received in the mail "Welcome to the USA"

05/20/19 - Card was Mailed (no tracking number :( )

05/21/19 - Card was picked up by USPS; tracking number provided

05/23/19 - Green Card in hand! ❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, RambaCat said:

My husband and I knew we were going to end up married after our first date! Five years later here we are!

Congratulations...........but I stand by my statement that more time together is ALWAYS a good thing......not just for immigration purposes......but, most importantly, for the relationship.....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Boiler said:

On this new definition of known we have known each other a lot longer and I am not proposing anything.

I was hoping for an invite to that.


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot all for the information means a lot to me, ill keep this thread open if that is okay maybe ill i have more questions thanks a lot to all have a beautiful day!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...