Jump to content
Cmkett

Bringing my child to US without I-130

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone I wonder if you can help? I am a US citizen who has made an I-130 petition for my husband to receive permanent resident status. Can we bring our 3 year old daughter to the US without filing a separate I-130 for her? Can we apply for her I-130 when we are all in the US? The reason being we are not going to move to the US unless my husband has a job to go to so we don’t want to spend the $500 on her i-130 petition unnecessarily 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your daughter may already be a US citizen.  Did you live in the US for at least 5 years and with 2 of those years after age 14?

If your daughter is not a US citizen, then you can not get around filing an I-130 for her.  You can not file it "when you are all in the US" because she is currently outside the US.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Cmkett said:

Hi everyone I wonder if you can help? I am a US citizen who has made an I-130 petition for my husband to receive permanent resident status. Can we bring our 3 year old daughter to the US without filing a separate I-130 for her? Can we apply for her I-130 when we are all in the US? The reason being we are not going to move to the US unless my husband has a job to go to so we don’t want to spend the $500 on her i-130 petition unnecessarily 

Is your daughter a USC?  No need to petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, Cmkett said:

Hi everyone I wonder if you can help? I am a US citizen who has made an I-130 petition for my husband to receive permanent resident status. Can we bring our 3 year old daughter to the US without filing a separate I-130 for her? Can we apply for her I-130 when we are all in the US? The reason being we are not going to move to the US unless my husband has a job to go to so we don’t want to spend the $500 on her i-130 petition unnecessarily 

Being the petitioner, you are also living outside the USA? 

 

Look into Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) in the US Embassy website of the country you're in. Your child may be a US citizen already if you meet the CRBA requirements. If not, then an i130 will be needed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 minutes ago, Cmkett said:

My child is not eligible for us citizenship

So on what basis would you be attempting to bring her in? A tourist visa or VWP? In either case, this is what is likely to happen: you all arrive, you with your US passport and your husband with either tourist status and an already-filed I130 or on his immigrant visa, your daughter supposedly just on tourist status. CBP takes one look at this lot and knows exactly what is going on. Your husband may also be denied entry (if not using his immigrant visa) on suspicion he will also be using  his tourist status to actually stay and adjust. If your daughter will need a visa and doesn't have one yet, the CO will almost certainly come to the same conclusion as above and refuse to issue a B visa, will probably even tell you to file the I130.

 

Separately, it's very unusual for people to get jobs before they arrive in the US, but the job market is hot right now and very few people who want to work and are looking in the right area, can't find one. Suggest you file the I130 for your daughter ASAP and get started. You don't want to end up with a big gap between your husband's approval and your daughter's.

 

Separate point 2: you presumably have a joint sponsor as you indicate you will be relying on your husband's income and you are currently outside the US?

 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Cmkett said:

Hi everyone I wonder if you can help? I am a US citizen who has made an I-130 petition for my husband to receive permanent resident status. Can we bring our 3 year old daughter to the US without filing a separate I-130 for her? Can we apply for her I-130 when we are all in the US? The reason being we are not going to move to the US unless my husband has a job to go to so we don’t want to spend the $500 on her i-130 petition unnecessarily 

No


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The child needs to be petitioned to get the visa to immigrate. No way around that since they aren't a USC.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...