Jump to content
OzgAW

Green card thru DCF, only stay in US <60 days per year

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife has been denied a tourist visa due to lacking social and economic ties to her country. We want to visit the US to be able to spend time with family, but it is looking like the only option would be DCF, as we're eligible for that.

 

Has anyone had experience obtaining a green card, but only spending a month or two in the US each year for the first 2-3 years? I understand legally, this is allowed, but entirely up to the CBP upon arrival, but are there ways to ensure or increase the chances of entering the US, without staying there.

 

My wife and I(USC) plan on living in America, but my job requires me to be in China for the next 2ish years. - We just want to be able to visit the States together from time to time 😫

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A GC is not really meant to be a multi-entry visitor visa.  That being said, if you are planning on relocating to the US in the next few years I suppose she could get by.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately there isn't a VISA for you situation, having already been denied for a tourist visa for lack of ties.

 

Getting a CR1 will be an issue since you won't really re re establishing domicile in the US.

 

If you plan on going back to the US in 2 years, the only real option is to wait 8 to 10 months and file for a spousal VISA the normal way thru the lockbox.  DCF will be gone next fiscal year.

 

If you could get past the domicile issue she could DCF to the US and obtain a re-entry permit that would cover her until the GC expires.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, OzgAW said:

My wife has been denied a tourist visa due to lacking social and economic ties to her country. We want to visit the US to be able to spend time with family, but it is looking like the only option would be DCF, as we're eligible for that.

 

Has anyone had experience obtaining a green card, but only spending a month or two in the US each year for the first 2-3 years? I understand legally, this is allowed, but entirely up to the CBP upon arrival, but are there ways to ensure or increase the chances of entering the US, without staying there.

 

My wife and I(USC) plan on living in America, but my job requires me to be in China for the next 2ish years. - We just want to be able to visit the States together from time to time 😫

You should just wait until you are ready to actually live in the US.  What you describe is misuse of an immigrant visa, imo.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There have been reports of successful B-2 applications after applying for an immigrant visa, entering the country and relinquishing the GC at the end of the stay, thus demonstrating that the person had the opportunity to stay in the US but didn’t. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First issue would be showing US domicile or intent to establish domicile...since there is none here.

Second issue would be that the green card would be abandoned if the US is not your primary residence.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 hours ago, OzgAW said:

My wife has been denied a tourist visa due to lacking social and economic ties to her country. We want to visit the US to be able to spend time with family, but it is looking like the only option would be DCF, as we're eligible for that.

 

Has anyone had experience obtaining a green card, but only spending a month or two in the US each year for the first 2-3 years? I understand legally, this is allowed, but entirely up to the CBP upon arrival, but are there ways to ensure or increase the chances of entering the US, without staying there.

 

My wife and I(USC) plan on living in America, but my job requires me to be in China for the next 2ish years. - We just want to be able to visit the States together from time to time 😫

What kind of situation do you have back in the US?  Where’s your mail going?  What’s your drivers license say?  Are you on assignment with a US company?

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, OzgAW said:

My wife has been denied a tourist visa due to lacking social and economic ties to her country. We want to visit the US to be able to spend time with family, but it is looking like the only option would be DCF, as we're eligible for that.

 

Has anyone had experience obtaining a green card, but only spending a month or two in the US each year for the first 2-3 years? I understand legally, this is allowed, but entirely up to the CBP upon arrival, but are there ways to ensure or increase the chances of entering the US, without staying there.

 

My wife and I(USC) plan on living in America, but my job requires me to be in China for the next 2ish years. - We just want to be able to visit the States together from time to time 😫

Green card would be considered to be abandoned.  It is not for visiting like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Green card would be considered to be abandoned.  It is not for visiting like that.

Not necessarily.  I want to hear the OP’s US ties situation.

 

We spent most of our CR out of the country.  Because I was working out of the country.  We also spent 4+ years on the 10-yr card out of country, same reason.

 

Nita wouldnt have been handed an SB1 to come back on the same green card if accompanying me where I was working is green card abandonment.

 

Green card holders accompanying USC spouses seem to have a lot of leeway as long as the USC / spouse can show ongoing ties to their US residence and they stay married.

 

Big bonus:  if the USC overseas assignment has a limited term contract

 

Bigger bonus:  If OP is permanently based in the US and working overseas for a US company.

 

So let’s get some more details here.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

Not necessarily.  I want to hear the OP’s US ties situation.

 

We spent most of our CR out of the country.  Because I was working out of the country.  We also spent 4+ years on the 10-yr card out of country, same reason.

 

Nita wouldnt have been handed an SB1 to come back on the same green card if accompanying me where I was working is green card abandonment.

 

Green card holders accompanying USC spouses seem to have a lot of leeway as long as the USC / spouse can show ongoing ties to their US residence and they stay married.

 

Big bonus:  if the USC overseas assignment has a limited term contract

 

Bigger bonus:  If OP is permanently based in the US and working overseas for a US company.

 

So let’s get some more details here.

So you're saying that spouses of USCs can use their GCs like B visas......for visiting weeks/months each year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

So you're saying that spouses of USCs can use their GCs like B visas......for visiting weeks/months each year?

If the USC and spouse have an established residence in the US and the USC is (clearly, demonstrably) temporarily working overseas then as the US is ultimately their permanent home there is no comparison between a B visa and a permanent resident card.

 

In our case we used a travel document for a couple of years and obtained a returning resident visa when I was done.  We were out over 4 straight years.  Every single entry and exit is taken into account when a case goes through SB1, so it isn’t like we returned or did this under the radar.  It is possible but the required level of ties to maintain is extensive.  

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the lack of clarity on intent is because their other thread says:

"My wife and I have no intention of moving to the US at this time, however, we would love to go visit so we can spend time with family and she can decide if it would be best for us to live there in the future. "

 

One thread says there is no intent to live in the US at this time, but maybe in the future. This thread says they do plan on living in the US in a couple/few years.

 

Anyway, if the intent is not to live in the US as your primary residence right now, then I would not suggest the green card path. When you are ready to make that jump, go for it. But a tourist visa is the appropriate visa for just visiting.

And again, this is ignoring the domicile issue, which sounds like a hurdle in the green card path at this time anyway.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nitas_man said:

Big bonus:  if the USC overseas assignment has a limited term contract

 

Bigger bonus:  If OP is permanently based in the US and working overseas for a US company.

Also, if these two are satisfied, the GC holder spouse maybe eligible for the expeditious naturalization under 319B right away - depending on the nature of the employment of course. 


Expeditious Naturalization 319B (Experience Report)

CR1 I-130 NOA1: Apr 17 2017

Naturalization: Apr 11 2019  

US passport in hand: Apr 18 2019 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

@geowrianOP is inside of 2 years to permanent return.  Were he a long term resident with full time open ended employment my answer would definitely be aligned with yours.  

This one is gray enough to warrant discussion however depth of ties/attachment to the US are key here.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...