Jump to content

49 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone...

 

i have a question AGAIN.. so, my interview appt i coming up and i was wondering, since the consulate didn‘t request a joint sponsor yet (which i‘m pretty sure we need) how much time do we have to get the joint sponsor‘s paperwork after the interview? Like do we have to go there again with the paperwork? Or do they keep my passport and we mail it to them and then they decide? 

 

Might be a dumb question but i‘m nosey...

 

and yes i could take the joint sponsor stuff with me right away but the joint sponsor want to wait and see if it‘s really needed first.. i can‘t do anything about that 🤷🏼‍♀️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

I would find another willing, qualified joint sponsor and have everything ready at the time of the interview. It sounds like your joint sponsor is hesitant.

Lol.. it is not easy to find someone that is financially responsible for another human being.. i would never do that for anyone. 

 

As i said it is not requested yet and i do understand that the joint sponsor doesn‘t want me to see their whole financial situation. 

 

If it is really needed they will tho.

 

but that was not my question. My question was how much time is given to turn in the paperwork. Please only answer the question if you know it. I don‘t need to find another joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Karry said:

Lol.. it is not easy to find someone that is financially responsible for another human being.. i would never do that for anyone. 

 

As i said it is not requested yet and i do understand that the joint sponsor doesn‘t want me to see their whole financial situation. 

 

If it is really needed they will tho.

 

but that was not my question. My question was how much time is given to turn in the paperwork. Please only answer the question if you know it. I don‘t need to find another joint sponsor.

Word of advice find a sponsor and have him/her ready before your interview if you are sure you need one.not having one will only slow down the process during and after the interview.  

 

If you got asked for one then it's up to you how fast you can provide them with one and how fast you can forward your required papers back to them. Which most likely will put you in Administrative processing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Adam A said:

Word of advice find a sponsor and have him/her ready before your interview if you are sure you need one.not having one will only slow down the process during and after the interview.  

 

If you got asked for one then it's up to you how fast you can provide them with one and how fast you can forward your required papers back to them. Which most likely will put you in Administrative processing. 

AGAIN... I CAN NOT FIND A DIFFERENT JOINT SPONSOR I DO NOT KNOW ANYONE ELSE IN THE US! I HAVE A JOINT SPONSOR! BUT AS LONG AS IT IS NOT REQUESTED THEY DONT WANT TO SHOW ME THEIR FINANCES! And i understand this! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Karry said:

AGAIN... I CAN NOT FIND A DIFFERENT JOINT SPONSOR I DO NOT KNOW ANYONE ELSE IN THE US! I HAVE A JOINT SPONSOR! BUT AS LONG AS IT IS NOT REQUESTED THEY DONT WANT TO SHOW ME THEIR FINANCES! And i understand this! 

Ok, Let start at a different angle. Why do you think you need a joint sponsor?

 

The answer to your question is 1 year, by the way. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Karry said:

Hello everyone...

 

i have a question AGAIN.. so, my interview appt i coming up and i was wondering, since the consulate didn‘t request a joint sponsor yet (which i‘m pretty sure we need) how much time do we have to get the joint sponsor‘s paperwork after the interview? Like do we have to go there again with the paperwork? Or do they keep my passport and we mail it to them and then they decide? 

 

Might be a dumb question but i‘m nosey...

 

and yes i could take the joint sponsor stuff with me right away but the joint sponsor want to wait and see if it‘s really needed first.. i can‘t do anything about that 🤷🏼‍♀️

Our DCF instructions required bringing the affidavit in person to the interview.  It is highly likely that yours also says that.  If you know you need it and do not bring it with you then chances are high that you will have to go back.

 

Your joint sponsor will be needing to provide it to you to bring or you will need a sponsor who trusts you enough to provide it.  No amount of frustration or all caps posting will avoid this requirement.

 

Option 2:  Wait until your spouse has the means and financial ability to sponsor you.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

Our DCF instructions required bringing the affidavit in person to the interview.  It is highly likely that yours also says that.  If you know you need it and do not bring it with you then chances are high that you will have to go back.

 

Your joint sponsor will be needing to provide it to you to bring or you will need a sponsor who trusts you enough to provide it.  No amount of frustration or all caps posting will avoid this requirement.

 

Option 2:  Wait until your spouse has the means and financial ability to sponsor you.  

Oh my god.. this forum is really frustrating.. we have submitted the I-864 already.. and they did not say i need a joint sponsor! I am assuming!!!! If i had quite some money, i wouldn‘t want my family to know either! Some people just are like that and i don‘t blame them!!! They are willing to joint sponsor if REALLY NEEDED!! 

6 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Ok, Let start at a different angle. Why do you think you need a joint sponsor?

 

The answer to your question is 1 year, by the way

Edited by Karry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Ok, Let start at a different angle. Why do you think you need a joint sponsor?

 

The answer to your question is 1 year, by the way. 

Because he has no US income. We own a business outside the US that we are about to sell. We did of course send the last 3 tax returns and everything that was requested. But the income won‘t continue. That‘s why i assume we need a joint sponsor.

i don‘t know why the consulate didn‘t tell me yet.. i am pretty sure they will at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Nitas_man said:

Our DCF instructions required bringing the affidavit in person to the interview.  It is highly likely that yours also says that.  If you know you need it and do not bring it with you then chances are high that you will have to go back.

 

Your joint sponsor will be needing to provide it to you to bring or you will need a sponsor who trusts you enough to provide it.  No amount of frustration or all caps posting will avoid this requirement.

 

Option 2:  Wait until your spouse has the means and financial ability to sponsor you.  

Option 2 is not an option..there is absolutely no need to live separate since we have a joint sponsor if we need one. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Karry said:

Because he has no US income. We own a business outside the US that we are about to sell. We did of course send the last 3 tax returns and everything that was requested. But the income won‘t continue. That‘s why i assume we need a joint sponsor.

i don‘t know why the consulate didn‘t tell me yet.. i am pretty sure they will at the interview.

DCF cases rarely have continuing US income.  We did not.  We declared assets and were approved.  

You won’t be approved on the basis of a business you are “about to sell”.  Approval absent income requires highly liquid assets that are in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Karry said:

i don‘t know why the consulate didn‘t tell me yet.. i am pretty sure they will at the interview.

Because that determination is made at the interview. If you have no US income, you will need a lot of liquid assets. Remember assets only counts in the ratio of 1:3 when converting to income. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Nitas_man said:

DCF cases rarely have continuing US income.  We did not.  We declared assets and were approved.  

You won’t be approved on the basis of a business you are “about to sell”.  Approval absent income requires highly liquid assets that are in the US.

I know this. We will have the money from selling the business as assets. But here where we live.. not in the US. And we are a family of 3 and we don‘t have 80.000$ in assets.. that‘s why we have a joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Karry said:

Option 2 is not an option..there is absolutely no need to live separate since we have a joint sponsor if we need one. 

If you are holding a signed affidavit of support for your upcoming interview that would be an accurate statement.

Just now, Karry said:

I know this. We will have the money from selling the business as assets. But here where we live.. not in the US. And we are a family of 3 and we don‘t have 80.000$ in assets.. that‘s why we have a joint sponsor.

Then you need to get that affidavit and bring it.  You WILL need it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...