Jump to content
Rob007

Mandatory Administrative Processing

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi fellow members,

My apologies if it has been answered before. I’m USC and I filled i130 for my wife and it was approved in Dec 2018. She went for an interview and got 221(g) white. We submitted the needed documents after 2 days and the case has been in Ap from Dec 2018. I’m from Nepal and we haven’t married religiously. Couple of months ago, the embassy called my parents as well as my in-laws to verify the marriage. Since, it is a bonafide marriage, they gave the same reply. Whenever I inquire the embassy, I always get the same generic reply but last one said, your case has been placed for “mandatory administrative processing”.  What does this mean. The last update was made in June 5th.

Does this have anything to do with her stay in Bangladesh for 5years? We did provide the police clearance certificate from Bangladesh.

I heard when it is mandatory, they have something to do with FBI, is it true?

All of your answers and feedback are welcome.

 

Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All cases go through administrative processing.  It is mandatory for all cases........it takes longer to complete for some cases and some countries.  It can not be waived or expedited.......it can be days, weeks, months, or even years........there is no remedy other than patience.

5 minutes ago, Rob007 said:

I heard when it is mandatory, they have something to do with FBI, is it true?

Where did you hear this?


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, missileman said:

All cases go through administrative processing.  It is mandatory for all cases........it takes longer to complete for some cases and some countries.  It can not be waived or expedited.......it can be days, weeks, months, or even years........there is no remedy other than patience.

Where did you hear this?

thank you!!

It's the result of reading people's blog. Don't have concrete evidence or source.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fact that they called parents of both spouses suggests they have doubts in your marital relationship, that could be the reason for lengthy AP, definitely not the FBI involvement. What sort of supporting evidences were provided during i130 and during the interview?


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, arken said:

The fact that they called parents of both spouses suggests they have doubts in your marital relationship, that could be the reason for lengthy AP, definitely not the FBI involvement. What sort of supporting evidences were provided during i130 and during the interview?

 

At the time of submission, we sent our marriage certificate, marriage registration at the local municipality, pics when we were together, with friends and family, text messages to my friends informing about my marriage, our chat logs and the bank statement to show the financial support I’m providing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Rob007 said:

 

At the time of submission, we sent our marriage certificate, marriage registration at the local municipality, pics when we were together, with friends and family, text messages to my friends informing about my marriage, our chat logs and the bank statement to show the financial support I’m providing.

 

 

The list seems ok but could have been added much better, but wat’s done is done.      Hope your wife gets it approved soon. Was she asked about traditional marriage, did she mess up answering some questions?

 

There is one case that i know (not in VJ) that’s in AP for more than a year because the beneficiary told the CO that they will be doing traditional marriage later on. 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, arken said:

 

The list seems ok but could have been added much better, but wat’s done is done.      Hope your wife gets it approved soon. Was she asked about traditional marriage, did she mess up answering some questions?

 

There is one case that i know (not in VJ) that’s in AP for more than a year because the beneficiary told the CO that they will be doing traditional marriage later on. 

i think yes. we got married in 2016 and they asked why there is no photos of your marriage. she told the 1st year my grand father passed away the 2nd year her uncle passed away and 3rd year i was finishing my school so didnot had a time to go back. which is true in every year. 

she might have said we'll get married soon.

if my wife told we are getting married soon and the Co took a note for it. so it seems the only way to get out of AP is getting married traditionally. but how do we let them know we got married?

 

lot of things going on my head..

Thanks Arken for the reply and do share me more if you could think of anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, it seems the CO has the serious doubt on whether the marriage is real. Not sure what was asked in 221g and what was submitted post interview, but at this time all you can do is wait for the decision. Doing traditional marriage does not help AP at this time as it will simply suggest you two just got married and that the previous marriage did not happen. Wait for AP to resolve or if they ask anything more before doing anything. Good luck.  


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, arken said:

Yeah, it seems the CO has the serious doubt on whether the marriage is real. Not sure what was asked in 221g and what was submitted post interview, but at this time all you can do is wait for the decision. Doing traditional marriage does not help AP at this time as it will simply suggest you two just got married and that the previous marriage did not happen. Wait for AP to resolve or if they ask anything more before doing anything. Good luck.  

221(G) was for additional photos and we gave them a lot with friends and family. 

Thanks for the suggestion !! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Rob007 said:

i think yes. we got married in 2016 and they asked why there is no photos of your marriage. she told the 1st year my grand father passed away the 2nd year her uncle passed away and 3rd year i was finishing my school so didnot had a time to go back. which is true in every year. 

she might have said we'll get married soon.

if my wife told we are getting married soon and the Co took a note for it. so it seems the only way to get out of AP is getting married traditionally. but how do we let them know we got married?

 

lot of things going on my head..

Thanks Arken for the reply and do share me more if you could think of anything.

Are you married, or not?  If even you two are not completely sure, how can you expect the embassy staff to approve a marriage visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 hours ago, Rob007 said:

i think yes. we got married in 2016 and they asked why there is no photos of your marriage. she told the 1st year my grand father passed away the 2nd year her uncle passed away and 3rd year i was finishing my school so didnot had a time to go back. which is true in every year. 

she might have said we'll get married soon.

if my wife told we are getting married soon and the Co took a note for it. so it seems the only way to get out of AP is getting married traditionally. but how do we let them know we got married?

 

lot of things going on my head..

Thanks Arken for the reply and do share me more if you could think of anything.

Your saying your wife may have told the CO at the interview we'll get married soon AND you here posting on VJ that your married already. Im confused trying to understand your case and if I was a CO, i'd be confused too. 

 

Are you married now or not?

were you married before your wife's interview?

if you were married b4 your wife's interview, then why would your wife might be telling the CO we'll be getting married soon

 

something isn't adding up and that's why your case is on hold for that very reason

 

Edited by kingdomcome84

NoA1 - September 26, 2018

NoA2 - February 4, 2019  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Rob007 said:

i think yes. we got married in 2016 and they asked why there is no photos of your marriage. she told the 1st year my grand father passed away the 2nd year her uncle passed away and 3rd year i was finishing my school so didnot had a time to go back. which is true in every year. 

she might have said we'll get married soon.

if my wife told we are getting married soon and the Co took a note for it. so it seems the only way to get out of AP is getting married traditionally. but how do we let them know we got married?

 

lot of things going on my head..

Thanks Arken for the reply and do share me more if you could think of anything.

I am going to be the third confused.

 

one moment you said you had a religious marriage, and then you said your wife told them you will be married soon.

 

soooo, being as you are a USC did you get married through the way and have it registered legally for the USA government?

 

IE: The traditional way? getting a religious marriage such as in Egypt is not binding for the US Embassy, so too married for a Fiancee visa but not married enough for a spouse visa, this could very well be your issue.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

Are you married, or not?  If even you two are not completely sure, how can you expect the embassy staff to approve a marriage visa?

yes we are married. As i mentioned above, we are married legally but in our country religious marriage is a normal rather than going to the registrar for the marriage. And the staff asked my wife why didn't we had a religious marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, kingdomcome84 said:

Your saying your wife may have told the CO at the interview we'll get married soon AND you here posting on VJ that your married already. Im confused trying to understand your case and if I was a CO, i'd be confused too. 

 

Are you married now or not?

were you married before your wife's interview?

if you were married b4 your wife's interview, then why would your wife might be telling the CO we'll be getting married soon

 

something isn't adding up and that's why your case is on hold for that very reason

 

As i mentioned above i'm from Nepal. we practice religious marriage more than the legal marriage.

we were married in 2016 legally at registrar office. The local staff asked the question to my wife about religious marriage to my wife in the presence of CO and my wife told we will hold the ceremony in later year. The people in the embassy is well aware of the ceremony and that's where we failed to provide the proof of ceremony.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

I am going to be the third confused.

 

one moment you said you had a religious marriage, and then you said your wife told them you will be married soon.

 

soooo, being as you are a USC did you get married through the way and have it registered legally for the USA government?

 

IE: The traditional way? getting a religious marriage such as in Egypt is not binding for the US Embassy, so too married for a Fiancee visa but not married enough for a spouse visa, this could very well be your issue.

 

I never mentioned, we are married religiously. when we were married i Was a LPR and got married as a citizen of Nepal in the registrar office and got my marriage registered in the municipality office.

The staff at the embassy is well aware about the ceremony or the religious marriage. they asked about the religious marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...